Televised Events, Week of 3/12/00

<pre> (T)=Taped (L)=Live (SD)=Same Day (?)=beats me 12:00AM = 0000 hours = start of day all entries are 30 minutes long unless otherwise indicated TIME(Eastern, USA) EVENT NETWORK ...

<pre> (T)=Taped (L)=Live (SD)=Same Day (?)=beats me

12:00AM = 0000 hours = start of day all entries are 30 minutes long unless otherwise indicated

TIME(Eastern, USA) EVENT NETWORK

- SUNDAY - 3/12/00

3:00PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:30PM   Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
4:00PM   WINSTON CUP, 1993 HOOTERS 500, HAMPTON (T)  [4h]       ESPNC
5:00PM   IROC #1, DAYTONA (T)  [1h]                             ABC
5:35PM   Movie: Days of Thunder  [2h25m]                        TBS
6:00PM   The 50 - NASCAR's 50-Year Victory  [1h]                ESPNC
9:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
9:30PM   N. American Auto Show, Detroit  [1h]                   ESPN2
10:00PM  BTCC, BRANDS HATCH (T)  [1h]                           SV
11:00PM  NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN
11:30PM  Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN
         RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2

- MONDAY - 3/13/00

12:00AM  FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           HTS
1:00AM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]        FSNY,FSP
1:30AM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m] FSOH,FSOH2,MSC2
2:00AM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]FSCH,FSM,FSS,MSG
3:00AM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]   FSAZ,FSD,FSRM
4:00AM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]        FSBA,FSN
5:30AM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           FSW
10:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:00PM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           FSOH2
3:00PM   BTCC, BRANDS HATCH (T)  [1h]                           SV
6:00PM   Mother’s Car Show                                      ESPN2
6:30PM   Legends of the Road                                    ESPN2
7:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
         Inside Winston Cup Racing w/Allen Bestwick (L)  [1h]   SV
8:30PM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           SV
9:00PM   Extreme Land Speed: The Ultimate Race, The Hope  [1h]  TLC
10:00PM  Extreme Land Speed: The Ultimate Race, The Glory  [1h] TLC

- TUESDAY - 3/14/00

12:00AM  Extreme Land Speed: The Ultimate Race, The Hope  [1h]  TLC
12:30AM  FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           SV
1:00AM   Extreme Land Speed: The Ultimate Race, The Glory  [1h] TLC
1:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
2:00AM   N. American Auto Show, Detroit  [1h]                   ESPN2
2:30AM   Formula 1 Highlites; Season Preview                    FSNE1
10:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:00PM  Street Rodder                                          ESPN2
12:30PM  Inside Drag Racing                                     ESPN2
1:00PM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]FSD,FSNY,FSP,MSG
         BUSCH GN, AARON'S 312, HAMPTON (T)  [2h]               ESPN
2:00PM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]FSM,FSS,FSW,MSC2
3:00PM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           FSRM
4:00PM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]       FSBA,FSN
6:00PM   Street Rodder                                          ESPN2
7:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2

- WEDNESDAY - 3/15/00

12:00AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:00AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
2:00AM   WINSTON CUP, CRACKER BARREL 500, HAMPTON (T)  [4h]     ESPN2
10:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:00PM  Legends of the Road                                    ESPN2
1:00PM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           FSNE1
3:00PM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           FSAZ
6:00PM   Inside Drag Racing                                     ESPN2
6:30PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
9:00PM   Extreme Land Speed: The Ultimate Race, The Hope  [1h]  TLC
10:00PM  Extreme Land Speed: The Ultimate Race, The Glory  [1h] TLC

- THURSDAY - 3/16/00

12:00AM  Extreme Land Speed: The Ultimate Race, The Hope  [1h]  TLC
1:00AM   Extreme Land Speed: The Ultimate Race, The Glory  [1h] TLC
3:00AM   FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           FSCH
8:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
10:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:00PM  BUSCH GN, AARON'S 312, HAMPTON (T)  [2h]               ESPN2
7:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
         This Week In NASCAR (L)                                SV
11:00PM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2

- FRIDAY - 3/17/00

3:00AM   WINSTON CUP, CRACKER BARREL 500, HAMPTON (T)  [2h]     ESPN
4:00AM   WINSTON CUP, DURA LUBE 400 (T)  [1h]                   TNN
10:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:00PM   Street Rodder                                          ESPN2
3:30PM   WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, DARLINGTON (L)  [1h30m]        ESPN2
         FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           SV
5:00PM   Mother’s Car Show                                      ESPN2
5:30PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
6:30PM   Formula 1 Highlites; Season Preview                    FSBA
8:00PM   WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, DARLINGTON (SD)  [1h30m]       ESPN2
9:30PM   SCCA TRANS AM, SEBRING (T)                             SV
10:00PM  Motor Madness (T)  [1h]                                TNN

- SATURDAY - 3/18/00

4:00AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
5:00AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
6:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:00PM  IROC #1, DAYTONA (T)  [1h]                             ESPN
1:00PM   BUSCH GN, SUNCOM 200, DARLINGTON (L)  [2h]             ESPN
1:30PM   Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
2:00PM   Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN
2:30PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:00PM   CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, PHOENIX (L)  [2h]                     ESPN
         Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
         FORMULA 1, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (T)  [2h30m]           EMP1
         Extreme Land Speed: The Ultimate Race, The Hope  [1h]  TLC
3:30PM   My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage                           TNN
4:00PM   Extreme Land Speed: The Ultimate Race, The Glory  [1h] TLC
         Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends  [1h]            TNN
5:00PM   NASCAR 2000: Stars of the Future  [1h]                 ESPN
         Road To Indy                                           ESPN2
5:30PM   IRL QUALIFYING, PHOENIX (SD)  [1h]                     ESPN2
6:30PM   WINSTON CUP “HAPPY HOUR”, DARLINGTON (L)  [1h]         ESPN2
7:30PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
8:00PM   NHRA, GATORNATIONALS QUALIFYING (?)  [2h]              ESPN2
11:00PM  Lost Drive-In: Sorcerer  [2h]                          SV

- SUNDAY - 3/19/00

3:30AM   WINSTON CUP, CRACKER BARREL 500, HAMPTON (T)  [2h]     ESPN
6:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
9:00AM   WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, DARLINGTON (T)  [1h]           ESPN2
         Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
9:30AM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
10:00AM  WINSTON CUP “HAPPY HOUR”, DARLINGTON (T)  [1h]         ESPN2
         Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends  [1h]            TNN
11:00AM  Indy Racing 2Day                                       ESPN2
         RaceDay w/Rick Benjamin (L)  [1h]                      TNN
11:30AM  RPM 2Day (L)                                           ESPN2
12:00PM  NASCAR 2Day, Darlington                                ESPN2
         NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN
         Lost Drive-In: Sorcerer  [2h]                          SV
12:30PM  WINSTON CUP, MALL.COM 400, DARLINGTON (L)  [4h]        ESPN
         Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
1:00PM   Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN
1:30PM   My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage                           TNN
2:00PM   Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
2:30PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:00PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:30PM   Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
4:00PM   IRL, MCI/WORLDCOM 200, PHOENIX (L)  [2h]               ABC
         WINSTON CUP 1994 HOOTERS 500, HAMPTON (T)  [2h]        ESPNC
4:30PM   NASCAR Shop Talk                                       ESPN
5:00PM   NHRA, MAC TOOLS GATORNATIONALS, GAINESVILLE (SD)  [2h] ESPN2
6:00PM   The 50 - NASCAR's 50-Year Victory  [1h]                ESPNC
11:00PM  NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN
11:30PM  Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN

----------COMING EVENTS----------

NHRA, MAC TOOLS GATORNATIONALS, GAINESVILLE 3/21 2:00PM  [1h]   ESPN2
USAC SILVER BULLET, NAZARETH (T)      3/23     10:30PM  [2h]    ESPN2
BUSCH GN, CHEEZ-IT 250, BRISTOL (SD)  3/25     4:00PM           ESPN
FORMULA 1, SAO PAULO, BRAZIL (L)      3/26     tba              tba
WINSTON CUP, FOOD CITY 500, BRISTOL (L) 3/26   1:00PM           ESPN
CART, G.P. OF MIAMI, HOMESTEAD (SD)   3/26     4:30PM  [2h30m]  ESPN
CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, BAKERSFIELD (SD)     3/26     7:00PM           ESPN
WoO, FORT WORTH (L)                   3/30     10:00PM          TNN
WoO, FORT WORTH (L)                   3/31     10:00PM          TNN
BUSCH GN, TEXAS 300, TMS (L)          4/1      1:00PM           CBS
WINSTON CUP, DIRECTV 500, TMS (L)     4/2      2:00PM           CBS
Baltimore Orioles vs. Cleveland Indians 4/3    3:05PM           tba
BUSCH GN, BELLSOUTH 320, NASHVILLE (L)4/8      4:00PM           TNN
CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, MARTINSVILLE (L)     4/8      2:00PM           ESPN
FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (L)           4/9      tba              tba
WINSTON CUP, GOODY'S 500, MARTINSVILLE (L) 4/9 1:00PM           ESPN
CART, BOSCH GRAND PRIX, NAZARETH  (L) 4/9      1:00PM   [2h]    ABC
NHRA, LAS VEGAS NATIONALS             4/9      10:30PM  [1h30m] TNN
BUSCH GN, TOUCHSTONE 300,TALLADEGA (L)4/15     3:00PM           ESPN2
WINSTON CUP, DIEHARD 500, TALLADEGA (L) 4/16   1:00PM           ABC
NHRA, O'REILLY NATIONALS, HOUSTON (L) 4/16     4:30PM  [1h30m]  TNN
CART, GRAND PRIX OF LONG BEACH (SD)   4/16     5:00PM   [2h]    ESPN
IROC #2, TALLADEGA (T)                4/16     5:00PM  [1h]     ABC

Abbreviations

A1TV     America One TV
A&E      Arts & Entertainment Network]
ABC      American Broadcasting
ABCW     American Broadcasting, USA left coast
ALMS     American Le Mans Series
AMC      American Movie Classics
ASTC     Australian Super Touring Car Series
CBCE     Canadian Broadcasting, East
CBCF     Canadian Broadcasting, French
CBCM     Canadian Broadcasting, Montreal
CBCW     Canadian Broadcasting, West
CBS      Columbia Broadcasting Something
ESPN     ESPN Sports Network
ESPN2    ESPN Sports Network 2 (aka “the deuce”)
ESPNC    ESPN Classic Network
ESPNPPV  ESPN Enterprises pay-per-view
FAM      The Family Channel
FKN      Fox Kids Network
FOX      The Fox Network (note: NOT the same as Fox Sports)
FSAZ     Fox Sports Arizona ?
FSBA     Fox Sports Bay Area
FSCH     Fox Sports Windy City
FSCN     Fox Sports Cincy
FSD      Fox Sports Detroit
FSM      Fox Sports Midwest
FS       Fox Sports
FSN*     multiple Fox Sports affiliates. Please check local listings
FSNE     Fox Sports New England
FSNW     Fox Sports Northwest
FSNY     Fox Sports New York
FSOH     Fox Sports Ohio
FSP      Fox Sports Pittsburg
FSRM     Fox Sports Rocky Mountain
FSS      Fox Sports South
FSSW     Fox Sports Southwest
FSW      Fox Sports West
FWOR     Fox Sports World
HBO      Home Box Office
HIST     The History Channel
HTS      Regional Sports Network (Baltimore & DC)
IMS      Indianaplis Motor Speedway in Speedway, Indiana
IRP      Indianapolis Raceway Park in Clermont, Indiana
MAX      Cinemax
MPT      Maryland Public TV (producers of “MotorWeek”)
MSC      Midwest Sports Channel
MSG      Madison Square Garden
NBC      
NESN     New England Sports Network
SCF      Sports Channel Florida ?
SHOW     Showtime
SSNE     SSN Extra
SUN      Sunshine Network ( SE USA)
SV       SpeedVision
TBS      Ted & Jane’s "Super Station", Atlanta
TLC      The Learning Channel
TMC      The Movie Channel
TMS      Texas Motor Speedway
TNN      The Nashville Network (East & Central)
TNNW     The Nashville Network (Mountain & Pac.)
TNT      Ted & Jane’s other station
WoO      World of Outlaws

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Ned Jarrett
Tags TV