Televised Events #95-13

---------------------------------------------------------------------- TV Events Now in its 4th and final year of weekly publication, TVE is a compilation of info. gleaned from TV listings, auto mags., ...

---------------------------------------------------------------------- TV Events

Now in its 4th and final year of weekly publication, TVE is a compilation of info. gleaned from TV listings, auto mags., newspapers, tea leaves, my favorite bartender, and the nice folks at TNN. A special thanks to Curt Swinehart for providing me with info. on the many regional sports networks and Tak Ariga for coverage in Canada. PLEASE confirm dates and times with your local listings before setting your VCRs.

TVE will usually be updated no later than every Friday morning and will be most accurate (or least inaccurate) for the following 7 days. If your favorite event is "tba'd", please don't panic unless it's in the 7 day window.

Thanks to EMI Communications, TVE listings are also available on the World-Wide-Web at URL "http://www.emi.com/tve.html" where they will be archived for an indeterminate period of time.

If you are having trouble with this list arriving at your site in a timely fashion, please let me know via e-mail and I will also start mailing you a copy.

Comments, suggestions, additions, extra pit passes, etc. to: stoffel@oasys.dt.navy.mil

---------------------------------

(T)=Taped (L)=Live (SD)=Same Day (?)=dunno

12:00AM = 0000 hours = start of day

EVENT DATE TIME(Eastern, USA) NETWORK*

RaceWeek 03/31 4:30-5:30PM EMPS NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 03/31 6:00-7:00PM HSE RaceWeek 03/31 7:00-8:00PM SCNY IHRA, WINTER NATIONALS, DARLINGTON (T)03/31 7:30-8:30PM ESPN RaceWeek 03/31 8:00-9:00PM PRTK RaceWeek 03/31 8:00-9:00PM SPTS NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 03/31 9:30-10:30PM SCNY RaceWeek 03/31 9:30-10:30PM SCP F2 & LATE-MODEL, BRADENTON (T) 03/31 9:30-11:30PM SPTS RaceWeek 03/31 10:30-11:30PM SCOH Racing Today w/Pat Patterson 03/31 11:00-11:30PM FAM RaceWeek 03/31 11:00PM-12:00AM MSC NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 03/31 11:30PM-12:30AM SPTS FORMULA 1, HOBOKEN (L) 04/01 12:00-2:00AM COM RaceWeek 04/01 12:00-1:00AM EMPS SpeedWeek 04/01 12:30-1:00AM ESPN RaceWeek 04/01 2:30-3:30AM SCNY RaceWeek 04/01 4:00-5:00AM HTS SpeedWeek 04/01 6:00-6:30AM ESPN BUSCH GN, RICHMOND (T) 04/01 9:00-11:00AM TNN MotoWorld 04/01 9:00-9:30AM ESPN2 MotorWeek 04/01 10:00-10:30AM WGN This Week On DIRT 04/01 10:30-11:00AM SCNY NASCAR Today 04/01 11:00-11:30AM ESPN Racing Today w/Pat Patterson 04/01 11:30AM-12:00PM FAM RaceWeek 04/01 11:30AM-12:30PM MSC RaceWeek 04/01 12:00-1:00PM SCP NHRA Today w/Steve Evans 04/01 2:00-2:30PM TNN Inside Winston Cup w/Ned Jarrett 04/01 2:30-3:00PM TNN Truckin' USA w/Ed Bruce 04/01 3:00-3:30PM TNN World Of Speed & Beauty (goats) 04/01 3:30-4:00PM TNN NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 04/01 5:00-6:00PM HTS MotorWeek 04/01 5:00-5:30PM MPT NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 04/01 5:30-6:30PM NESN TOYOTA ATLANTIC, MIAMI (T) 04/01 6:30-7:00PM ESPN2 The Power & The Glory(evolution of F1)04/01 6:30-7:00PM HIST BUSCH GN, BRISTOL (SD) 04/01 8:00-10:00PM ESPN NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 04/01 11:00PM-12:00AM EMPS

Daylight Savings Time Begins (where observed of course)

MotoWorld 04/02 1:30-2:00AM ESPN This Week In Motor Sports 04/02 1:30AM WGN BUSCH GN, BRISTOL (T) 04/02 2:30-3:30AM ESPN Shadetree Mechanic (ball joints) 04/02 9:00-9:30AM TNN Win! w/Rusty Wallace (debut) 04/02 10:00-10:30AM TNN RaceWeek 04/02 10:00AM SCOH NHRA Today w/Steve Evans 04/02 10:30-11:00AM TNN Inside Winston Cup w/Ned Jarrett 04/02 11:00-11:30AM TNN RaceDay w/Rick Benjamin (new host) (L)04/02 11:30AM-12:00PM TNN NASCAR Today 04/02 12:30-1:00PM ESPN WINSTON CUP, BRISTOL (L) 04/02 1:00-4:30PM ESPN Win! w/Rusty Wallace (debut) 04/02 2:30-3:00PM TNN Trucks & Tractor Power 04/02 3:00-3:30PM TNN Truckin' USA w/Ed Bruce 04/02 3:30-4:00PM TNN INDYCAR, PHOENIX (L) 04/02 4:00-6:00PM ABC American Sports Cavalcade 04/02 4:00-5:25PM TNN NASCAR Shop Talk 04/02 4:30-5:00PM ESPN RaceDay Update w/Rick Benjamin (L) 04/02 5:25-5:30PM TNN Shadetree Mechanic (ball joints) 04/02 5:30-6:00PM TNN MotoWorld 04/02 5:30-6:00PM ESPN2 NHRA Today w/Steve Evans 04/02 6:30-7:00PM TNN Inside Winston Cup w/Ned Jarrett 04/02 7:00-7:30PM TNN RaceDay w/Rick Benjamin (new host) (L)04/02 7:30-8:00PM TNN INDYCAR, PHOENIX (SD) 04/02 8:30-11:00PM TSN NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 04/02 10:00PM SCOH, SPTS,SCNE Road Test Magazine w/Don Garlits 04/02 11:00-11:30PM TNN On Pit Road 04/02 11:00PM EMPS, HTS,MSC,PASS,PSN,SCNY,SCP,SCNE,SPTS,SUN INDYCAR, PHOENIX (SD) 04/02 11:30PM-1:30AM CBCE Truckin' USA w/Ed Bruce 04/02 11:30PM-12:00AM TNN On Pit Road 04/02 11:30PM SCC RaceDay Update w/Rick Benjamin (L) 04/03 12:00-12:05AM TNN FORMULA 2 SUPERCUP, NEW SMYRNA (T) 04/03 12:00-1:00AM SCP AMA SUPERBIKES, POMONA (T) 04/03 12:00AM SUN NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 04/03 12:00-1:00AM HSE American Sports Cavalcade 04/03 12:05-1:30AM TNN MotorWeek 04/03 12:05-12:35AM WJZ INDYCAR, PHOENIX (T) 04/03 12:35-2:35AM CBCM Trucks & Tractor Power 04/03 1:30-2:00AM TNN BARBER DODGE PRO SERIES, MIAMI (T) 04/03 2:00AM ESPN2 On Pit Road 04/03 2:00-3:00AM PRTK Monster Trucks 04/03 3:00AM ESPN2 INDYCAR, PHOENIX (T) 04/03 3:30-5:30AM CBCW WINSTON CUP, BRISTOL (T) 04/03 3:30-5:30AM ESPN On Pit Road 04/03 3:30AM MSC MotorWeek 04/03 5:00-5:30AM WGN BARBER DODGE PRO SERIES, MIAMI (T) 04/03 5:30-6:00AM ESPN On Pit Road 04/03 7:00-8:00AM HTS NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 04/03 10:00-11:00AM NESN INDYCAR, PHOENIX (T) 04/03 12:30-3:00PM TSN WINSTON CUP, BRISTOL (T) 04/03 7:30-11:00PM ESPN2 IHRA Hall Of Fame Ceremony 04/03 11:00PM-12:00AM ESPN2 On Pit Road 04/03 11:00PM-12:00AM SCOH AMA SUPERCROSS, ATLANTA (T) 04/04 12:30-1:30AM ESPN IHRA, WINTERNATIONALS, DARLINGTON (T) 04/04 1:30-2:30AM ESPN Monster Trucks 04/04 3:00AM ESPN2 INDYCAR, PHOENIX (T) 04/04 1:00-3:00PM ESPN Monster Trucks 04/04 3:30PM ESPN NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 04/04 4:00-5:00PM EMPS, HTS,PASS,PSN,PSNW,PSN2,SCNE,SCOH,SPTS MotoWorld 04/04 4:30-5:00PM ESPN The Power & The Glory (1906 Indy GP) 04/05 12:30-1:00PM HIST WINSTON CUP, BRISTOL (T) 04/05 2:00-4:00PM ESPN IHRA Hall Of Fame Ceremony 04/05 2:00-3:00PM ESPN2 The Power & The Glory (1906 Indy GP) 04/05 5:30-6:00PM HIST AMA SUPERBIKES, POMONA (T) 04/05 7:00-8:00PM SPTS NASCAR, GOODYS DASH, FLORENCE (T) 04/05 8:00-9:00PM SPTS USAC, VENTURA (T) 04/06 3:30-5:30AM ESPN NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 04/06 5:00-6:00AM PASS, PSN,PSNW,SCNE,SCOH,SCP,SUN MotorSports Hour 04/06 3:00-4:00PM PASS, PSN,PSNW,PSN2,SCNE,SCOH,SUN Monster Trucks 04/06 5:00PM ESPN On Pit Road 04/06 7:30PM PSN, PSN2,SCNE,SCP This Week In NASCAR w/Eli Gold (L) 04/06 8:00-9:00PM HSE, PASS,PSN,PSN2,SCNE,SCP,SPTS,SUN AMA SUPERCROSS, ORLANDO (T) 04/06 8:30-9:30PM ESPN2 This Week In NASCAR w/Eli Gold (SD) 04/06 11:00PM-12:00AM HTS,SUN This Week In NASCAR w/Eli Gold (SD) 04/06 11:30PM-12:30AM PSN2,SCOH NHRA, SLICK 50 NATIONALS, HOUSTON (T) 04/07 12:30-1:30AM PASS MotoWorld II 04/07 2:00-2:30AM ESPN2 This Week In NASCAR w/Eli Gold (T) 04/07 3:00-4:00AM PASS, PSN,PSN2,SCNE,SCOH,SCP,SUN FORMULA 2 SUPERCUP, NEW SMYRNA (T) 04/07 12:00-1:00PM SCP Checkered Flag (F1 @ Brazil) 04/07 1:00-1:30PM ESPN Racing Today w/Pat Patterson 04/07 11:00-11:30PM FAM SpeedWeek 04/08 1:00-1:30AM ESPN IHRA SPORTSMAN, DARLINGTON (T) 04/08 1:30-2:00AM ESPN SpeedWeek 04/08 6:00-6:30AM ESPN

----------COMING EVENTS----------

BUSCH GN, NASHVILLE (T) 04/08 9:30-11:30AM TNN NASCAR Today 04/08 11:00-1:30AM ESPN IMSA SUPERCAR, SEBRING (T) 04/08 12:00-12:30PM ESPN SCCA BARBER-DODGE, SEBRING (T) 04/08 12:30PM ESPN NASCAR SUPERTRUCKS, TUCSON (L) 04/08 7:30-9:30PM ESPN NASCAR LATE-MODEL, N WILKESBORO (T) 04/08 9:30-10:30PM ESPN Win! w/Rusty Wallace (Jeff Gordon) 04/09 10:00-10:30AM TNN FORMULA 1, BUENOS AIRES,ARGENTINA (L) 04/09 12:30-3:00PM TSN WINSTON CUP, N. WILKESBORO (L) 04/09 1:00PM ESPN Win! w/Rusty Wallace (Jeff Gordon) 04/09 2:30-3:00PM TNN INDYCAR, LONG BEACH (L) 04/09 4:00-6:00PM ABC FORMULA 1, BUENOS AIRES,ARGENTINA (SD)04/09 11:30PM-2:00AM CBCE INDYCAR, LONG BEACH (T) 04/10 12:00-2:30AM TSN FORMULA 1, BUENOS AIRES,ARGENTINA (SD)04/10 2:30-5:00AM CBCW INDYCAR, LONG BEACH (T) 04/10 12:30-3:00PM TSN FORMULA 1, BUENOS AIRES,ARGENTINA (T) 04/10 8:30-11:00AM TSN INDYCAR, LONG BEACH (T) 04/10 1:00-3:00PM ESPN BUSCH GN, HICKORY (L) 04/15 4:00-6:00PM TNN NASCAR SUPERTRUCKS, SAUGUS, CA (L) 04/15 10:00PM-12:00AM TNN NHRA, WINSTON SELECT, ROCKINGHAM (T) 04/16 12:30AM ESPN Win! w/Rusty Wallace (SuperTrucks) 04/16 10:00-10:30AM TNN Win! w/Rusty Wallace (SuperTrucks) 04/16 2:30-3:00PM TNN BUSCH GN, HICKORY (T) 04/22 9:00-11:00AM TNN NASCAR SUPERTRUCKS, BAKERSFIELD (?) 04/22 tba tba Win! w/Rusty Wallace (Ego Alley) 04/23 10:00-10:30AM TNN WINSTON CUP, MARTINSVILLE (L) 04/23 12:00PM ESPN INDYCAR, NAZARETH (L) 04/23 1:00-3:00PM CBS INDYCAR, NAZARETH (L) 04/23 1:00-3:30PM TSN ASA, COLUMBUS, OHIO (L) 04/23 2:00-4:00PM TNN Win! w/Rusty Wallace (Ego Alley) 04/23 4:00-4:30PM TNN INDYCAR, NAZARETH (T) 04/24 8:30-11:00AM TSN INDYCAR, NAZARETH (T) 04/26 12:30-2:30PM ESPN NASCAR SUPERTRUCKS, SAUGUS, CA (T) 04/29 9:00-11:00AM TNN IROC #3, TALLADEGA 04/29 (live coverage is unlikely) BUSCH GN, ROUGEMONT (L) 04/29 5:00-7:00PM TNN FORMULA 1, SAN MARINO (IMOLA) (L) 04/30 7:30-10:00AM TSN FORMULA 1, SAN MARINO (IMOLA) (L) 04/30 7:50-10:00AM ESPN Win! w/Rusty Wallace (Steve Kinser) 04/30 10:00-10:30AM TNN Win! w/Rusty Wallace (Steve Kinser) 04/30 2:30-3:00PM TNN NHRA, SOUTHERN NATIONALS, ATLANTA (T) 04/30 3:00PM ABC WINSTON CUP, TALLADEGA (L) 04/30 1:30PM ESPN FORMULA 1, SAN MARINO (IMOLA) (SD) 04/30 11:30PM-2:00AM CBCE FORMULA 1, SAN MARINO (IMOLA) (SD) 05/01 2:30-5:00AM CBCW FORMULA 1, SAN MARINO (IMOLA) (T) 05/01 12:30-3:00PM TSN NASCAR SUPERTRUCKS, PORTLAND (?) 05/06 tba tba WINSTON CUP, SONOMA (L) 05/07 4:00PM ESPN NASCAR SUPERTRUCKS, MONROE, WA (?) 05/13 tba tba FORMULA 1, CATALUNYA, SPAIN (L) 05/14 7:30-10:00AM TSN FORMULA 1, CATALUNYA, SPAIN (L) 05/14 7:50-10:00AM ESPN FORMULA 1, CATALUNYA, SPAIN (SD) 05/14 11:30PM-2:00AM CBCE FORMULA 1, CATALUNYA, SPAIN (T) 05/15 12:00-2:00AM TSN FORMULA 1, CATALUNYA, SPAIN (SD) 05/15 2:30-5:00AM CBCW NHRA, PRO STOCK , ENGLISHTOWN (L) 05/20 tba TNN NASCAR, WINSTON SELECT, CHARLOTTE (?) 05/20 tba tba SCCA BARBER-DODGE, PHOENIX (T) 05/20 5:30PM ESPN NHRA, MOPAR NATIONALS, ENGLISHTOWN (L)05/21 5:00PM TNN NHRA, MID-SOUTH NATIONALS, MEMPHIS (T)05/27 1:00PM ESPN NASCAR SUPERTRUCKS, ODESSA, MO (?) 05/27 tba tba FORMULA 1, MONACO, MONTE CARLO (L) 05/28 9:00-11:30AM TSN INDIANAPOLIS 500 (L) 05/28 11:00AM-3:30PM ABC WINSTON CUP, CHARLOTTE (L) 05/28 5:00PM TBS FORMULA 1, MONACO, MONTE CARLO (SD) 05/28 11:30PM-2:00AM CBCE FORMULA 1, MONACO, MONTE CARLO (T) 05/29 12:00-2:00AM TSN FORMULA 1, MONACO, MONTE CARLO (SD) 05/29 2:30-5:00AM CBCW NASCAR SUPERTRUCKS, LOUISVILLE (?) 06/03 tba tba WINSTON CUP, DOVER (L) 06/04 12:10PM TNN INDYCAR, MILWAUKEE (L) 06/04 1:00-3:00PM ABC NHRA, VIRGINIA NATIONALS, RICHMOND (L)06/04 5:00PM TNN INDYCAR, MILWAUKEE (SD) 06/04 8:30-11:00PM TSN INDYCAR, MILWAUKEE (T) 06/05 12:30-3:00PM TSN INDYCAR, MILWAUKEE (T) 06/05 1:00-3:00PM ESPN

* Network Designations

A&E Arts & Entertainment Network AMC American Movie Classics CBCE Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (East) CBCW Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (West) CBCM Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (Montreal) DIS The Disney Channel EMPS Regional Sports Network (New York) ENC Encore ESPN ESPN Sports Network ESPN2 ESPN Sports Network 2 FAM The Family Channel (a NASCAR team sponsor!) HBO Home Box Office HIST The History Channel HSE Regional Sports Network (Houston) HTS Regional Sports Network (Baltimore & DC) KBL Regional Sports Network (Pittsburg) MAX Cinemax MPT Maryland Public TV MSC Midwest Sports Channel MSG Madison Square Garden MTV Music(?) Television PASS Regional Sports Network (Detroit) PRTK Regional Sports Network (LA) PSN Prime Sports Network PSN2 Prime Sports Network (Midwest & Mountains) PSNW Prime Sports Network (Northwest) NESN New England Sports Network QVC home shopping RDS Reseau Des Sports (Canada - French) SCC Sports Channel Chicago SCNE Sports Channel New England SCNY Sports Channel New York SCOH Sports Channel Ohio SCP Sports Channel Pacific SHOW Showtime SPTS Sport South Network SRC Societe Radio-Canada (French) SUN Sunshine Network (Regional Sports Network, SE USA) TBS Atlanta "Super Station" TNN The Nashville Network TSN The Sports Network (Canada - English) USA USA Network WBFF Baltimore WDCA Washington, DC WGN Chicago "Super Station" WJZ Baltimore WOR New York "Super Station" WRC Washington, DC WTTG Washington, DC WUSA Washington, DC __________________________________________________________________________ Bill Stoffel | CARDEROCKDIV, NSWC | | stoffel@oasys.dt.navy.mil | Code 859 | Get well soon Ernie | (410) 293-3825 | Annapolis, MD 21402 | and Page | _________________________________________________|________________________| '76 Trans Am, '80 Harley, '88 Jeep, '94 Impala SS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Jeff Gordon , Rusty Wallace , Ned Jarrett , Steve Kinser , Don Garlits , Steve Evans
Tags TV