Televised Events 8/18/00

TELEVISED EVENTS TVE is now in its 9th year of providing free information to the on-line autoracing community. This list is available in AOL's Motorsports Information Central (keyword: MIC) The following ...

TELEVISED EVENTS

TVE is now in its 9th year of providing free information to the on-line autoracing community.

This list is available in AOL's Motorsports Information Central (keyword: MIC)

The following sites/organizations have honored me by choosing to post this list on their homepages; www.racingpr.com, www.driversroom.com, www.racingangels.org, AmericanRaceFan.com, www.TheRaceNet.com,www.qis.net/~lauer/racin/tvsched.html, RaceWire, www.WhoWon.com, www.homestead.com/autoracing, www.racing4kids.org, motorsport.com and www.theracingshow.com.

Several sources are utilized in the preparation of TVE, however, I would like to especially recognize the invaluable assistance of Mr. Curt Swinehart. PLEASE confirm all entries with your local listings before programming your VCR’s.

Comments, suggestions, additions, extra pit passes, etc. to; BillKP71@aol.com (Bill Stoffel)

(best viewed in a 12 pt. non-proportional font, e.g. courier)

---------------------------------

(T)=Taped (L)=Live (SD)=Same Day (?)=beats me

12:00AM = 0000 hours = start of day all entries are 30 minutes long unless otherwise indicated

TIME(Eastern, USA) EVENT NETWORK

- FRIDAY - 8/18/00

1:00PM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSD 3:30PM WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, BROOKLYN (L) [1h30m] ESPN2 5:30PM Hot Rod TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN 6:30PM This Week On DIRT SV 7:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 7:30PM WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, BROOKLYN (SD) [1h] ESPN2 8:00PM GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, TROIS RIVIERES (T) [2h] SV 10:00PM Motor Madness (T) [1h] TNN

- SATURDAY - 8/19/00

12:00AM Motorsports Special (T) [2h] TNN 5:00AM Inside Drag Racing ESPN2 6:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 12:00PM BUSCH GN, NAPAONLINE 250, BROOKLYN (L) [2h] ESPN GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, TROIS RIVIERES (T) [2h] SV 1:30PM Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David TNN 2:00PM Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, ELKHART LAKE #1 (T) [1h] SV 2:30PM Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN 3:00PM Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN SCCA PRO RALLY, MAINE (T) SV 3:30PM Popular Hot Rodding Magazine TNN 4:00PM Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends [1h] TNN 5:00PM CART QUALIFYING, ELKHART LAKE (SD) [1h] ESPN2 6:00PM WINSTON CUP “HAPPY HOUR”, BROOKLYN (L) [1h] ESPN2 7:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 8:00PM SPEEDVISION GT CHAMPIONSHIP, SEARS POINT (T) [1h] SV 9:00PM ASA, FACTORY MOTOR PARTS 300, OREGON, WI (L) [2h30m] TNN SPEEDVISION TOURING CAR CHAMP, SEARS POINT (T) [1h] SV 10:00PM ASTC, ORAN PARK #2 (T) [1h] SV 11:00PM Lost Drive-In: Corvette Summer [2h] SV

- SUNDAY - 8/20/00

1:00AM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSNE,FSP WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, BROOKLYN (T) [1h] ESPN2 2:00AM ASTC, ORAN PARK #2 (T) [1h] SV 3:00AM Lost Drive-In: Corvette Summer [2h] SV RPM 2Night ESPN2 3:30AM BUSCH GN, NAPAONLINE 250, BROOKLYN (T) [2h] ESPN 6:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 9:00AM Automobiles [1h] HIST WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, BROOKLYN (T) [1h] ESPN2 9:30AM Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN 10:00AM Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends [1h] TNN WINSTON CUP “HAPPY HOUR”, BROOKLYN (T) [1h] ESPN2 ARGENTINIAN TC 2000, BUENOS AIRES (L) C13,TyC 11:00AM RaceDay w/Rick Benjamin (L) [1h] TNN CART 2Day, Elkhart Lake (L) ESPN2 12:00PM NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel TNN SPEEDVISION GT CHAMPIONSHIP, SEARS POINT (T) [1h] SV 12:30PM Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David TNN NASCAR 2Day (L) ESPN 1:00PM WINSTON CUP, PEPSI 400, BROOKLYN (L) [3h] ESPN Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN SPEEDVISION TOURING CAR CHAMP, SEARS POINT (T) [1h] SV 1:30PM My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage TNN ARA KOOL SEAL CHALLENGE, COEBURN (T) [1h] HTS 2:00PM Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, ELKHART LAKE #2 (T) [1h] SV 2:30PM Popular Hot Rodding Magazine TNN 3:00PM Race of the Week [1h] TNN 4:00PM CART, MOTOROLA 220, ELKHART LAKE (SD) [2h] ABC Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN WINSTON CUP, 1991 CHAMPION SPARK PLUG 500 [2h] ESPNC 4:30PM NHRA, COLONELS TRUCK NATIONALS (T) [1h30m] TNN 7:00PM In The Driver’s Seat ESPN2 7:30PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 8:30PM ROLLING WHEELS RACEWAY, ELBRIDGE (T) [1h] EMP 10:30PM IHRA, GRAND BEND (T) [1h] TNN 11:30PM NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel TNN

- MONDAY - 8/21/00

12:00AM WoO, KINGS ROYAL, ROSSBURG (T) [2h] TNN 2:00AM WINSTON CUP, PEPSI 400, BROOKLYN (T) [3h] ESPN2 Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN 2:30AM Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN 6:00AM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSAZ 12:00PM GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, TROIS RIVIERES (T) [2h] SV 2:00PM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSCH SPEC RACER, MOSPORT (T) [1h] SV 5:30PM PIKES PEAK 18-WHEELER HILL CLIMB (T) ESPN2 6:00PM NHRA SPORTSMAN, SONOMA (T) [1h] ESPN2 7:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 Inside Winston Cup Racing w/Allen Bestwick (L) [1h] SV 8:00PM SPEEDVISION GT CHAMPIONSHIP, SEARS POINT (T) [1h] SV 9:00PM SPEEDVISION TOURING CAR CHAMP, SEARS POINT (T) [1h] SV 10:00PM SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, TROIS RIVIERES (T) [1h] SV

- TUESDAY - 8/22/00

12:00AM SPEEDVISION GT CHAMPIONSHIP, SEARS POINT (T) [1h] SV 1:00AM SPEEDVISION TOURING CAR CHAMP, SEARS POINT (T) [1h] SV 2:00AM SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, TROIS RIVIERES (T) [1h] SV 7:00AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 2:00PM ARA KOOL SEAL CHALLENGE, COEBURN (T) [1h] SUN 5:30PM Inside Drag Racing ESPN2 7:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2

- WEDNESDAY - 8/23/00

12:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 3:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 1:00PM WINSTON CUP, PEPSI 400, BROOKLYN (T) [2h] ESPN 7:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 7:30PM ARA KOOL SEAL CHALLENGE, COEBURN (T) [1h] SUN

- THURSDAY - 8/24/00

3:00AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 1:30PM ARA KOOL SEAL CHALLENGE, COEBURN (T) [1h] SUN 7:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 This Week In NASCAR (L) SV

- FRIDAY - 8/25/00

12:00AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 2:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 3:00AM CART, MOTOROLA 220, ELKHART LAKE (T) [2h] ESPN 12:00PM SPEEDVISION GT CHAMPIONSHIP, SEARS POINT (T) [1h] SV 1:00PM SPEEDVISION TOURING CAR CHAMP, SEARS POINT (T) [1h] SV 2:00PM SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, TROIS RIVIERES (T) [1h] SV 5:00PM WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, BRISTOL (L) [1h] ESPN2 7:00PM BUSCH GN, FOOD CITY 250, BRISTOL (L) [2h] ESPN 8:00PM HOOTERS CUP, SOUTH BOSTON (T) [2h] SV 10:00PM Motor Madness (T) [1h] TNN HAV-A-TAMPA SERIES, CONCORD (T) [1h] SV

- SATURDAY - 8/26/00

12:00AM HOOTERS CUP, SOUTH BOSTON (T) [2h] SV 12:30AM ROLLING WHEELS RACEWAY, ELBRIDGE (T) [1h] EMP 2:00AM HAV-A-TAMPA SERIES, CONCORD (T) [1h] SV 2:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 7:00AM FORMULA 1 QUALIFYING, SPA FRANCORCHAMPS (L) [1h30m] SV 12:00PM IROC #4, IMS (T) [1h] ESPN HAV-A-TAMPA SERIES, CONCORD (T) [1h] SV 1:00PM SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, TROIS RIVIERES (T) [1h] SV 1:30PM Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David TNN 2:00PM Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN 2:30PM Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN 3:00PM Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN 3:30PM Popular Hot Rodding Magazine TNN 4:00PM TOYOTA ATLANTIC, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] ESPN2 Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends [1h] TNN 5:00PM IRL QUALIFYING, SPARTA (SD) [1h] ESPN2 7:00PM NASCAR 2Day (L) ESPN 7:30PM WINSTON CUP, GORACING.COM 500, BRISTOL (L) [3h30m] ESPN 8:00PM BTCC, DONINGTON PARK (T) [1h] SV 9:00PM SCCA TRANS AM, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h30m] SV 11:00PM Lost Drive-In: Sidecar Racers [2h] SV

- SUNDAY - 8/27/00

2:00AM BTCC, DONINGTON PARK (T) [1h] SV 2:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 3:00AM Lost Drive-In: Sidecar Racers [2h] SV 3:30AM BUSCH GN, FOOD CITY 250, BRISTOL (T) [2h] ESPN 6:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 7:30AM FORMULA 1, SPA FRANCORCHAMPS, BELGIUM (L) [2h30m] SV 9:00AM Automobiles [1h] HIST Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN 9:30AM Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN 10:00AM CORR OFF-ROAD SERIES, LUXEMBURG (T) [1h] ESPN2 Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends [1h] TNN 10:30AM FORMULA 1, SPA FRANCORCHAMPS, BELGIUM (SD) [2h] EMP,FSD FSNE,FSNY,FSO,FSOH,FSP,HTS 11:00AM Indy Racing 2Day ESPN2 RaceDay w/Rick Benjamin (L) [1h] TNN 11:30AM RPM 2Day (L) ESPN2 FORMULA 1, SPA FRANCORCHAMPS, BELGIUM (SD) [2h] FSCH,FSM FSS 12:00PM FORMULA 1, SPA FRANCORCHAMPS, BELGIUM (SD) [2h] FSFL NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel TNN BTCC, DONINGTON PARK (T) [1h] SV 12:30PM CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, CHICAGO 175 (L) [2h] ESPN FORMULA 1, SPA FRANCORCHAMPS, BELGIUM (SD) [2h] FSRM Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David TNN 1:00PM SCCA TRANS AM, CLEVELAND (T) [1h] EMP,FSOH,FSP Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN SCCA TRANS AM, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h30m] SV 1:30PM FORMULA 1, SPA FRANCORCHAMPS, BELGIUM (SD) [2h] FSAZ,FSBA FSN,FSW My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage TNN 2:00PM Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN 2:30PM WINSTON CUP, GORACING.COM 500, BRISTOL (T) [3h] ESPN2 IRL, BELTERRA RESORT 300, SPARTA, KENTUCKY (L) [2h] ESPN Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN SCCA PRO RALLY, MAINE (T) SV 3:00PM ASA, TIME WARNER 200, WEST ALLIS (L) [2h30m] TNN 4:00PM SCCA TRANS AM, CLEVELAND (T) [1h]FSAZ,FSD,FSNE,FSNY,FSO,FSW 5:30PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN 7:00PM SCCA TRANS AM, CLEVELAND (T) [1h] FSM 7:30PM Speedvision News w/Bill Patrick & Bob Varsha SV 8:00PM SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, TROIS RIVIERES (T) [1h] SV 9:00PM SCCA TRANS AM, CLEVELAND (T) [1h] FSN SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, MOSPORT (T) [1h] SV 10:30PM IHRA, CORDOVA (T) [1h] TNN 11:30PM NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel TNN

----------COMING EVENTS----------

USAC MIDGETS, IRP (T) 8/28 9:00PM [2h] ESPN2 TRANS AM, MOTOROLA 220, ELKHART LAKE (T) 9/1 12:00PM SV BUSCH GN, DURA LUBE 200, DARLINGTON (L) 9/2 3:30PM ESPN ARGENTINIAN TC 2000, SAN JORGE (L) 9/3 10:00AM C13,TyC WINSTON CUP, SOUTHERN 500, DARLINGTON (L) 9/3 1:00PM ESPN TRANS AM, GRAND PRIX OF TEXAS, TMS (L)9/3 3:30PM SV NHRA, BIG BUD SHOOTOUT, IRP (L) 9/3 4:00PM [2h] TNN CART, MOLSON INDY VANCOUVER (L) 9/3 4:00PM [2h] ABC NHRA, BIG BUD SHOOTOUT, IRP (T) 9/4 12:00AM [2h] TNN NHRA, U.S. NATIONALS QUALIFYING, IRP 9/4 11:00AM [2h] TNN ASA, ST. PAUL (L) 9/4 1:30PM TNN NHRA, U.S. NATIONALS, IRP 9/4 4:00PM [2h] TNN FIA, WRC, FINLAND (T) 9/4 8:30PM SV CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, RICHMOND (L) 9/7 8:00PM ESPN2 TRANS AM, GRAND PRIX OF TEXAS, TMS (T)9/8 12:00PM SV BUSCH GN, AUTOLITE 250, RICHMOND (L) 9/8 7:30PM ESPN WINSTON CUP, MONTE CARLO 400, RICHMOND (L) 9/9 7:30PM ESPN FORMULA 1, MONZA, ITALY (L) 9/10 tba tba IRL, tba (L) 9/10 1:00PM ESPN ASA, MEMPHIS (L) 9/10 3:00PM TNN CART, HONDA G.P. OF MONTEREY (L) 9/10 3:00PM [2h] ESPN WINSTON CUP, NEW HAMPSHIRE 300, LOUDON (L) 9/17 12:30PM TNN CART, MOTOROLA 300, MADISON (?) 9/17 tba ESPN NHRA, KEYSTONE NATIONALS, READING (SD)9/17 9:30PM [2h] ESPN2 CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, DOVER (SD) 9/22 8:00PM ESPN BUSCH GN, MBNA.COM 200, DOVER (L) 9/23 1:00PM TNN ASA, IRP (L) 9/23 8:00PM TNN WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, DOVER (T) 9/23 9:00AM [1h30m] TNN WoO, GREENWOOD (L) 9/23 10:00PM TNN ARGENTINIAN TC 2000, SAN JUAN (L) 9/24 10:00AM C13,TyC FORMULA 1, IMS (L) 9/24 tba tba WINSTON CUP, MBNA 400, DOVER (L) 9/24 12:30PM TNN

Abbreviations

A1TV America One TV A&E Arts & Entertainment Network] ABC American Broadcasting ABCW American Broadcasting, USA left coast ALMS American Le Mans Series AMC American Movie Classics ASTC Australian Super Touring Car Series C13 Canal 13 in Buenos Aires CBCE Canadian Broadcasting, East CBCF Canadian Broadcasting, French CBCM Canadian Broadcasting, Montreal CBCW Canadian Broadcasting, West CBS Columbia Broadcasting Something ESPN ESPN Sports Network ESPN2 ESPN Sports Network 2 (aka “the deuce”) ESPNC ESPN Classic Network ESPNPPV ESPN Enterprises pay-per-view FAM The Family Channel FKN Fox Kids Network FOX The Fox Network (note: NOT the same as Fox Sports) FSAZ Fox Sports Arizona ? FSBA Fox Sports Bay Area FSCH Fox Sports Windy City FSCN Fox Sports Cincy FSD Fox Sports Detroit FSFL Fox Sports Florida FSM Fox Sports Midwest FS Fox Sports FSN* multiple Fox Sports affiliates. Please check local listings FSNE Fox Sports New England FSNW Fox Sports Northwest FSNY Fox Sports New York FSO ? FSOH Fox Sports Ohio FSP Fox Sports Pittsburg FSRM Fox Sports Rocky Mountain FSS Fox Sports South FSSW Fox Sports Southwest FSW Fox Sports West FWOR Fox Sports World HBO Home Box Office HIST The History Channel HTS Regional Sports Network (Baltimore & DC) IMS Indianaplis Motor Speedway in Speedway, Indiana IRP Indianapolis Raceway Park in Clermont, Indiana MAX Cinemax MPT Maryland Public TV (producers of “MotorWeek”) MSC Midwest Sports Channel MSG Madison Square Garden NBC NESN New England Sports Network SCF Sports Channel Florida ? SHOW Showtime SSNE SSN Extra SUN Sunshine Network ( SE USA) SV SpeedVision TBS Ted & Jane’s "Super Station", Atlanta TLC The Learning Channel TMC The Movie Channel TMS Texas Motor Speedway TNN The Nashville Network (East & Central) TNNW The Nashville Network (Mountain & Pac.) TNT Ted & Jane’s other station TyC TyC Sports in Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay, Brazil, Peru, Ecuador, and Bolivia WoO World of Outlaws

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Ned Jarrett
Teams HART
Tags TV