Televised Events 7/30/00

TELEVISED EVENTS TVE is now in its 9th year of providing free information to the on-line autoracing community. This list is available in AOL's Motorsports Information Central (keyword: MIC) The following...

TELEVISED EVENTS

TVE is now in its 9th year of providing free information to the on-line autoracing community.

This list is available in AOL's Motorsports Information Central (keyword: MIC)

The following sites/organizations have honored me by choosing to post this list on their homepages; www.racingpr.com, www.goracing.com, www.driversroom.com, www.racingangels.org, AmericanRaceFan.com, www.TheRaceNet.com,www.qis.net/~lauer/racin/tvsched.html, RaceWire, www.WhoWon.com, www.homestead.com/autoracing, www.racing4kids.org, motorsport.com and www.theracingshow.com.

Several sources are utilized in the preparation of TVE, however, I would like to especially recognize the invaluable assistance of Mr. Curt Swinehart. PLEASE confirm all entries with your local listings before programming your VCR’s.

Comments, suggestions, additions, extra pit passes, etc. to; BillKP71@aol.com (Bill Stoffel)

(best viewed in a 12 pt. non-proportional font, e.g. courier)

---------------------------------

(T)=Taped (L)=Live (SD)=Same Day (?)=beats me

12:00AM = 0000 hours = start of day all entries are 30 minutes long unless otherwise indicated

TIME(Eastern, USA) EVENT NETWORK

- SUNDAY - 7/30/00

7:00PM   NHRA, NORTHWEST NATIONALS, SEATTLE (L)  [2h]           ESPN2
         GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, DAYTONA (T)  [1h]              FSW
         AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]           FSN,FSRM
7:30PM   Speedvision News w/Bill Patrick & Bob Varsha           SV
8:00PM   AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]           FSAZ,FSW
         WINSTON WEST, IRWINDALE (T)  [2h]                      SV
9:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
11:00PM  NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN
11:30PM  INDY LIGHTS, CICERO (T)  [1h]                          ESPN2
         Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN
         Speedvision News w/Bill Patrick & Bob Varsha           SV

- MONDAY - 7/31/00

12:00AM  BUSCH GN, MYRTLE BEACH 250 (T)  [2h]                   TNN
         WINSTON WEST, IRWINDALE (T)  [2h]                      SV
12:30AM  FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               HTS
         RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:00AM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]  FSD,FSNE,FSNY,FSP
1:30AM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               FSOH
2:00AM   Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
         LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T)  [2h]               FSFL
         FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               FSM
2:30AM   My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage                           TNN
         FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]            FSCH,FSS
3:00AM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               MSG
3:30AM   AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]              FSP
         NHRA, PROLONG NORTHWEST NATIONALS, SEATTLE (T)  [2h]   ESPN2
4:00AM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]      FSAZ,FSBA,FSN
4:30AM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               FSW
5:30AM   In The Driver’s Seat                                   ESPN2
11:00AM  In The Driver’s Seat                                   ESPN2
11:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:00PM  USAR HOOTERS PRO CUP, NEW RIVER VALLEY  (T)  [2h]      SV
         FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               EMP
1:00PM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               FSOH
2:00PM   WINSTON WEST, PORTLAND (T)  [2h]                       SV
         AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]              HTS
6:00PM   CORR OFF-ROAD SERIES, CRANDON (T)  [1h]                ESPN2
7:00PM   Inside Winston Cup Racing w/Allen Bestwick (L)  [1h]   SV
         FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               EMP
         RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
8:00PM   USAR HOOTERS PRO CUP, RADFORD  (T)  [1h]               SUN
8:30PM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h30m]            SV

- TUESDAY - 8/1/00

12:00AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:30AM  FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h30m]            SV
3:00AM   USAR HOOTERS PRO CUP, RADFORD  (T)  [1h]               SUN
3:30AM   GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, DAYTONA (T)  [1h]              FSBA
         AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]              FSP
4:00AM   GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, DAYTONA (T)  [1h]              MSG
4:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
5:00AM   CORR OFF-ROAD SERIES, CRANDON (T)  [1h]                ESPN2
         AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]              SV
11:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:00PM  FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               HTS
1:00PM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]    FSD,FSFL,FSP,MSG
2:00PM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]        FSM,FSS,FWOR
         USAR HOOTERS PRO CUP, RADFORD  (T)  [1h]               SV
3:00PM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               FSRM
4:00PM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]   FSAZ,FSBA,FSN,FSW
6:00PM   Inside CART                                            ESPN2
7:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
7:30PM   MIDGETS & SUPERMODIFIEDS, OSWEGO (T)  [1h]             EMP
10:00PM  GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, DAYTONA (T)  [1h]              FSBA

- WEDNESDAY - 8/2/00

12:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
3:00AM   CART, TARGET GRAND PRIX, CICERO (T)  [2h]              ESPN
3:30AM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               FSCH
4:00AM   LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T)  [2h]             FSM,MSG
5:00AM   CORR OFF-ROAD SERIES, CRANDON (T)  [1h]                ESPN2
6:30AM   AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]              FSW
7:00AM   Classic Sports Legends, Mario Andretti                 ESPNC
11:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:00PM  AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]              EMP
1:00PM   FORMULA 1, HOCKENHEIM, GERMANY (T)  [2h]               FSNE
6:00PM   In The Driver’s Seat                                   ESPN2
6:30PM   Inside Drag Racing                                     ESPN2
7:00PM   US Grand Prixview                                      SV
         RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
8:00PM   USAC SILVER BULLET, IRP (L)  [2h]                      ESPN2
         USAR HOOTERS PRO CUP, RADFORD  (T)  [1h]               HTS

- THURSDAY - 8/3/00

12:00AM  For Race Fans Only  [1h]                               QVC
3:30AM   LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T)  [2h]               FSD
5:00AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
11:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
2:30PM   WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, IMS (L)  [2h30m]               ESPN2
6:00PM   In The Driver’s Seat                                   ESPN2
6:30PM   NHRA Heat w/Bill Stephens & Bob Frey                   ESPN2
7:00PM   This Week In NASCAR (L)                                SV
         RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
8:00PM   For Race Fans Only w/ Jeff Gordon  [2h]                QVC
8:30PM   CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, POWERSTROKE 200, IRP (L)  [2h]        ESPN
10:30PM  WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, IMS (SD)  [2h30m]              ESPN2

- FRIDAY - 8/4/00

2:00AM   Inside Drag Racing                                     ESPN2
3:00AM   CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, POWERSTROKE 200, IRP (T)  [2h]        ESPN
5:00AM   INDY LIGHTS, CICERO (T)  [1h]                          ESPN2
12:00PM  MIDGETS & SUPERMODIFIEDS, OSWEGO (T)  [1h]             EMP
1:00PM   WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, IMS (L)  [1h]                  ESPN2
         LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T)  [2h]               FSD
2:00PM   GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, DAYTONA (T)  [2h]              MSG
3:00PM   AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]              MSG
4:00PM   AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]              FSRM
         WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, IMS (SD)  [1h]                 ESPN2
5:00PM   AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]              FSBA
6:30PM   This Week On DIRT                                      SV
7:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN
7:30PM   WINSTON CUP “HAPPY HOUR”, IMS (SD)  [1h]               ESPN
8:00PM   ARCA, BERLIN (T)  [1h]                                 SV
         AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T)  [1h]              FSNE
         The Great Race: The Ultimate Road Trip  [1h]           HTS
8:30PM   BUSCH GN, KROGER 200, IRP (L)  [2h]                    ESPN
11:00PM  Ultimate Autos  [1h]                                   HIST
11:30PM  WINSTON CUP “HAPPY HOUR”, IMS (SD)  [1h]               ESPN2

- SATURDAY - 8/5/00

12:00AM  BUSCH GN, MYRTLE BEACH 250 (T)  [2h]                   TNN
         ARCA, BERLIN (T)  [1h]                                 SV
         The Great Race: The Ultimate Road Trip  [1h]           HTS
3:00AM   Ultimate Autos  [1h]                                   HIST
3:30AM   BUSCH GN, KROGER 200, IRP (T)  [2h]                    ESPN
4:00AM   The Great Race: The Ultimate Road Trip  [1h]           HTS
10:30AM  WINSTON CUP “HAPPY HOUR”, IMS (T)  [1h]                ESPN2
12:00PM  NASCAR 2Day (L)                                        ESPN
1:00PM   WINSTON CUP, BRICKYARD 400, IMS (L)  [3h30m]           ABC
1:30PM   Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
2:00PM   Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN
2:30PM   Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman          TNN
3:00PM   Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
         SCCA PRO RALLY, SUSQUEHANNOCK (T)                      SV
3:30PM   My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage                           TNN
4:00PM   Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends  [1h]            TNN
7:00PM   GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]         FSN
8:00PM   BTCC, SNETTERTON (T)  [1h]                             SV
         GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]         FSRM
9:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
         GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]         FSM
9:30PM   NHRA, FRAM NATIONALS QUALIFYING, SONOMA (?)  [2h]      ESPN2
11:00PM  Lost Drive-In: The Driver  [2h]                        SV

- SUNDAY - 8/6/00

1:00AM   LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T)  [2h]               FSP
         GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]         EMP
2:00AM   BTCC, SNETTERTON (T)  [1h]                             SV
3:00AM   Lost Drive-In: The Driver  [2h]                        SV
         RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
         LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T)  [2h]               FSNE
3:30AM   PIKES PEAK HILL CLIMB (T)  [1h]                        ESPN2
6:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
9:00AM   Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN
         The Great Race: The Ultimate Road Trip  [1h]           HTS
9:30AM   Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman          TNN
10:00AM  Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends  [1h]            TNN
11:00AM  RaceDay w/Rick Benjamin (L)  [1h]                      TNN
         SUPER CHEVY SERIES, INIANAPOLIS (T)                    ESPN2
         GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]      FSD,FSOH
11:30AM  Mother’s Car Show                                      ESPN2
12:00PM  NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN
         BTCC, SNETTERTON (T)  [1h]                             SV
         GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]         FSP
12:30PM  Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
1:00PM   ASA, PENNSYLVANIA 300, JENNERSTOWN (L)  [2h30m]        TNN
         WINSTON WEST, MONROE (?)  [2h]                         SV
2:00PM   GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]         NBC
         GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]     FSNE,FSNY
3:30PM   Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
         IMPORT DRAG RACING, MAPLE GROVE (T)                    SV
4:00PM   Motor Madness (T)  [1h]                                TNN
         GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]         FSAZ
         WINSTON CUP, 1998 DAYTONA 500  [2h]                    ESPNC
5:00PM   GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]         FSW
7:30PM   Speedvision News w/Bill Patrick & Bob Varsha           SV
9:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
         GRAND AM  SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T)  [1h]         FSBA
9:30PM   NHRA, FRAM NATIONALS, SONOMA (SD)  [2h30m]             ESPN2
10:00PM  FORMULA PALMER AUDI, NURBURG (T)  [1h]                 SV
10:30PM  IHRA, PROLONG NATIONALS, DARLINGTON (T)  [1h]          TNN
11:30PM  NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN

----------COMING EVENTS----------

NHRA, AUTOLITE NATIONALS, SONOMA (T)  8/9      4:00AM  [1h]     ESPN2
CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, NASHVILLE (L)        8/12     8:00PM           ESPN2
WoO, KNOXVILLE NATIONALS (L)          8/12     10:00PM          TNN
WINSTON CUP, WATKINS GLEN (L)         8/13     12:30PM          ESPN
CART, MILLER LITE 200, LEXINGTON (SD) 8/13     4:00PM   [2h]    ABC
BUSCH GN, NAPAONLINE 250, BROOKLYN (L)8/19     12:00PM          ESPN
ASA, OREGON, WI (L)                   8/19     7:00PM           TNN
WINSTON CUP, PEPSI 400, BROOKLYN (L)  8/20     1:00PM           ESPN
CART, MOTOROLA 220, ELKHART LAKE (SD) 8/20     4:00PM   [2h]    ABC
NHRA, COLONEL'S TRUCK NATIONALS, BRAINERD 8/20 4:30PM           TNN
BUSCH GN, FOOD CITY 250, BRISTOL (L)  8/25     7:00PM           ESPN
HAV-A-TAMPA, CONCORD (?)              8/25     10:00PM          SV
HAV-A-TAMPA, CONCORD (T)              8/26     2:00AM           SV
HAV-A-TAMPA, CONCORD (T)              8/26     12:00PM          SV
WINSTON CUP, GORACING.COM 500, BRISTOL (L) 8/26 7:30PM          ESPN
TRANS AM, MOTOROLA 220, ELKHART LAKE (T) 8/26  9:00PM           SV
FORMULA 1, FRANCORCHAMPS, BELGIUM (L) 8/27     tba              tba
CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, CHICAGO (L)          8/27     12:30PM          ESPN
IRL, KENTUCKY (L)                     8/27     2:30PM           ESPN
ASA, WEST ALLIS (L)                   8/27     3:00PM           TNN
USAC MIDGETS, IRP (T)                 8/27     9:30PM  [2h]     ESPN2
TRANS AM, MOTOROLA 220, ELKHART LAKE (T) 9/1   12:00PM          SV
BUSCH GN, DURA LUBE 200, DARLINGTON (L) 9/2    3:30PM           ESPN
WINSTON CUP, SOUTHERN 500, DARLINGTON (L) 9/3  1:00PM           ESPN
TRANS AM, GRAND PRIX OF TEXAS, TMS (L)9/3      3:30PM           SV
NHRA, BIG BUD SHOOTOUT, IRP (L)       9/3      4:00PM  [2h]     TNN
CART, MOLSON INDY VANCOUVER (L)       9/3      4:00PM   [2h]    ABC
NHRA, BIG BUD SHOOTOUT, IRP (T)       9/4      12:00AM  [2h]    TNN
NHRA, U.S. NATIONALS QUALIFYING, IRP  9/4      11:00AM  [2h]    TNN
ASA, ST. PAUL (L)                     9/4      1:30PM           TNN
NHRA, U.S. NATIONALS, IRP             9/4      4:00PM  [2h]     TNN
FIA, WRC, FINLAND (T)                 9/4      8:30PM           SV

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Jeff Gordon , Ned Jarrett , Mario Andretti
Teams HART
Tags TV