Televised Events 4/2/00

<pre> TELEVISED EVENTS TVE is now in its 9th year of providing free information to the on-line autoracing community. This list is available in AOL's Motorsports Information Central (keyword: MIC) The...

<pre> TELEVISED EVENTS

TVE is now in its 9th year of providing free information to the on-line autoracing community.

This list is available in AOL's Motorsports Information Central (keyword: MIC)

The following sites/organizations have honored me by choosing to post this list on their homepages; www.racingpr.com, www.goracing.com, www.driversroom.com, www.racingangels.org, AmericanRaceFan.com, www.TheRaceNet.com,www.qis.net/~lauer/racin/tvsched.html, RaceWire, www.WhoWon.com, www.homestead.com/autoracing, www.racing4kids.org, motorsport.com and www.theracingshow.com.

Several sources are utilized in the preparation of TVE, however, I would like to especially recognize the invaluable assistance of Mr. Curt Swinehart. PLEASE confirm all entries with your local listings before programming your VCR’s.

Comments, suggestions, additions, extra pit passes, etc. to; BillKP71@aol.com (Bill Stoffel)

(best viewed in a 12 pt. non-proportional font, e.g. courier)

---------------------------------

(T)=Taped (L)=Live (SD)=Same Day (?)=beats me

12:00AM = 0000 hours = start of day all entries are 30 minutes long unless otherwise indicated

TIME(Eastern, USA) EVENT NETWORK

- SUNDAY - 4/2/00

2:00PM   WINSTON CUP, DIRECTV 500, TMS (L)  [4h]                CBS
         Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
2:30PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:00PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:30PM   Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
4:00PM   Motor Madness (T)  [1h]                                TNN
6:00PM   SUPER CHEVY SERIES, POMONA (T)                         ESPN2
8:00PM   WINSTON CUP, 1979 DAYTONA 500  [2h]                    ESPNC
10:30PM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
11:00PM  NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN
11:30PM  Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN

- MONDAY - 4/3/00

12:00AM  WoO, FORT WORTH CHALLENGE (T)  [2h]                    TNN
1:00AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
2:00AM   Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
2:30AM   My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage                           TNN
3:00AM   WoO, FORT WORTH CLASSIC (T)  [2h]                      TNN
12:00PM  HOOTERS CUP, ST. AUGUSTINE (T)  [2h]                   SV
8:30PM   TRANS AM, GRAND PRIX OF CHARLOTTE (T)  [1h30m]         SV
10:00PM  FORMULA FORD 2000, PHOENIX (T)  [1h]                   SV

- TUESDAY - 4/4/00

12:30AM  TRANS AM, GRAND PRIX OF CHARLOTTE (T)  [1h30m]         SV
1:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
2:00AM   FORMULA FORD 2000, PHOENIX (T)  [1h]                   SV
3:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:30PM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
3:00PM   SUPER CHEVY SERIES, POMONA (T)                         ESPN2
6:30PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2

- WEDNESDAY - 4/5/00

12:00AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
2:00AM   BARBER PRO, SEBRING (T)                                ESPN2
12:30PM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
6:30PM   Inside Drag Racing                                     ESPN2
7:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2

- THURSDAY - 4/6/00

2:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:30PM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
6:00PM   NHRA Heat w/Bill Stephens & Bob Frey                   ESPN2
6:30PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
7:00PM   This Week In NASCAR (L)                                SV

- FRIDAY - 4/7/00

12:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
3:00AM   CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, BAKERSFIELD (T)  [2h]                 ESPN
5:00AM   TOYOTA ATLANTIC, HOMESTEAD (T)  [1h]                   ESPN2
12:00PM  TRANS AM, GRAND PRIX OF CHARLOTTE (T)  [1h30m]         SV
12:30PM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
2:00PM   AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, MONTEREY (T)  [1h]            SV
         NASCAR 2000: Stars of the Future  [1h]                 ESPN2
3:00PM   WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, MARTINSVILLE (L)  [1h]         ESPN2
         FORMULA FORD 2000, PHOENIX (T)  [1h]                   SV
5:00PM   WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, MARTINSVILLE (SD)  [1h]        ESPN2
8:00PM   AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, CHARLOTTE (T)  [2h]           SV
         RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
8:30PM   In The Driver’s Seat                                   ESPN2
10:00PM  Motor Madness (T)  [1h]                                TNN

- SATURDAY - 4/8/00

12:00AM  AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, CHARLOTTE (T)  [2h]           SV
         RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
12:30AM  Street Rodder                                          ESPN2
1:00AM   Inside Drag Racing                                     ESPN2
4:00AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
6:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
7:00AM   FORMULA 1 QUALIFYING, IMOLA (L)  [1h30m]               SV
12:00PM  AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, CHARLOTTE (T)  [2h]           SV
1:30PM   Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
2:00PM   CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, MARTINSVILLE (L)  [2h]                ESPN
         Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN
2:30PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:00PM   Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends  [1h]            TNN
4:00PM   BUSCH GN, MUSIC CITY 320, NASHVILLE (L)  [2h30m]       TNN
5:00PM   Raceline w/Joe Moore                                   A1TV
5:30PM   TOYOTA ATLANTIC, HOMESTEAD (T)  [1h]                   ESPN2
6:30PM   CART QUALIFYING, NAZARETH (SD)  [1h]                   ESPN2
         Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
7:30PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
8:00PM   WINSTON CUP “HAPPY HOUR”, MARTINSVILLE (SD)  [1h]      ESPN2
9:00PM   ASA, DISCOUNT PARTS 300, GAINESVILLE (L)  [2h30m]      TNN

- SUNDAY - 4/9/00

1:00AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:30AM   WINSTON CUP “HAPPY HOUR”, MARTINSVILLE (T)  [1h]       ESPN2
6:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
7:30AM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (L)  [3h]                      SV
9:00AM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
         WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, MARTINSVILLE (T)  [1h]         ESPN2
9:30AM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
10:00AM  Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends  [1h]            TNN
         WINSTON CUP “HAPPY HOUR”, MARTINSVILLE (T)  [1h]       ESPN2
11:00AM  RaceDay w/Rick Benjamin (L)  [1h]                      TNN
         CART 2Day, Nazareth (L)                                ESPN2
11:30AM  RPM 2Day (L)                                           ESPN2
12:00PM  NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN
12:30PM  Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
         NASCAR 2Day (L)                                        ESPN2
1:00PM   WINSTON CUP, GOODY'S 500, MARTINSVILLE (L)  [4h]       ESPN
         CART, BOSCH GRAND PRIX, NAZARETH (L)  [2h]             ABC
         Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN
1:30PM   My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage                           TNN
2:00PM   Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
2:30PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:00PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:30PM   Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
4:00PM   Motor Madness (T)  [1h]                                TNN
7:30PM   WINSTON CUP, GOODY'S 500, MARTINSVILLE (SD)  [4h]      ESPN2
10:30PM  NHRA, LAS VEGAS NATIONALS  [1h30m]                     TNN

----------COMING EVENTS----------

Motorsports Hall of Fame Inductions(l)4/13     8:00PM           SV
BUSCH GN, TOUCHSTONE 300,TALLADEGA (L)4/15     3:00PM           ESPN2
WINSTON CUP, DIEHARD 500, TALLADEGA (L) 4/16   1:00PM           ABC
NHRA, O'REILLY NATIONALS, HOUSTON (L) 4/16     4:30PM  [1h30m]  TNN
CART, GRAND PRIX OF LONG BEACH (SD)   4/16     5:00PM   [2h]    ESPN
IROC #2, TALLADEGA (T)                4/16     5:00PM  [1h]     ABC
TRANS AM, LONG BEACH (SD)             4/16     8:00PM           SV
FORMULA 1 QUALIFYING, SILVERSTONE (L) 4/22     8:00AM   [1h30m] SV
CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, PORTLAND (L)         4/22     3:00PM           ESPN
IRL, LAS VEGAS (L)                    4/22     3:30PM           ABC
IROC #2, TALLADEGA (T)                4/22     10:30PM  [1h]    ESPN2
FORMULA 1, SILVERSTONE, ENGLAND (L)   4/23     7:30AM   [2h30m] SV
IROC #1, DAYTONA (T)                  4/23     3:30PM  [1h]     ESPN2
IROC #2, TALLADEGA (T)                4/25     2:00AM  [1h]     ESPN2
TRANS AM, LONG BEACH (T)              4/28     2:00PM           SV
Movie: Red Line 7000                  4/28     6:00PM  [1h55m]  AMC
BUSCH GN, AUTO CLUB 300, FONTANA (L)  4/29     2:00PM           ESPN
IROC #2, TALLADEGA (T)                4/29     4:30PM  [1h]     ESPN
CART, RIO 200 (L)                     4/30     12:30PM  [2h]    ESPN
NHRA, VIRGINIA NATIONALS, RICHMOND(L) 4/30     4:30PM  [1h30m]  TNN
WINSTON CUP, NAPA 500, FONTANA (L)    4/30     2:00PM           ABC
BUSCH GN, HARDEE'S 250, RICHMOND (SD) 5/5      7:30PM           ESPN2
WINSTON CUP, PONTIAC 400, RICHMOND (L) 5/6     7:30PM           ESPN
FORMULA 1, BARCELONA, SPAIN (L)       5/7      tba              tba
NHRA, ADVANCE SOUTHERN NATIONALS, ATLANTA 5/7  4:30PM  [1h30m]  TNN
CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, ST. LOUIS (L)        5/7      1:30PM           ESPN2
USAC SILVER BULLET, MADISON (SD)      5/7      4:30PM  [2h]     ESPN2
NHRA, ADVANCE SOUTHERN NATIONALS, ATLANTA 5/8  12:00AM  [1h30m] TNN

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Ned Jarrett , Joe Moore
Tags TV