Televised Events 2000-08-04

<pre> TELEVISED EVENTS TVE is now in its 9th year of providing free information to the on-line autoracing community. This list is available in AOL's Motorsports Information Central (keyword: MIC) The...

<pre> TELEVISED EVENTS

TVE is now in its 9th year of providing free information to the on-line autoracing community.

This list is available in AOL's Motorsports Information Central (keyword: MIC)

The following sites/organizations have honored me by choosing to post this list on their homepages; www.racingpr.com, www.goracing.com, www.driversroom.com, www.racingangels.org, AmericanRaceFan.com, www.TheRaceNet.com,www.qis.net/~lauer/racin/tvsched.html, RaceWire, www.WhoWon.com, www.homestead.com/autoracing, www.racing4kids.org, motorsport.com and www.theracingshow.com.

Several sources are utilized in the preparation of TVE, however, I would like to especially recognize the invaluable assistance of Mr. Curt Swinehart. PLEASE confirm all entries with your local listings before programming your VCR's.

Comments, suggestions, additions, extra pit passes, etc. to; BillKP71@aol.com (Bill Stoffel)

(best viewed in a 12 pt. non-proportional font, e.g. courier)

---------------------------------

(T)=Taped (L)=Live (SD)=Same Day (?)=beats me

12:00AM 0000 hours start of day all entries are 30 minutes long unless otherwise indicated

TIME(Eastern, USA) EVENT NETWORK

- FRIDAY - 8/4/00

12:00PM MIDGETS & SUPERMODIFIEDS, OSWEGO (T) [1h] EMP 1:00PM WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, IMS (L) [1h] ESPN2 LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSD 2:00PM GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, DAYTONA (T) [2h] MSG 3:00PM AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T) [1h] MSG 4:00PM AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T) [1h] FSRM WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, IMS (SD) [1h] ESPN2 5:00PM AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T) [1h] FSBA 6:30PM This Week On DIRT SV 7:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN 7:30PM WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", IMS (SD) [1h] ESPN 8:00PM ARCA, BERLIN (T) [1h] SV AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, SONOMA (T) [1h] FSNE The Great Race: The Ultimate Road Trip [1h] HTS 8:30PM BUSCH GN, KROGER 200, IRP (L) [2h] ESPN 11:00PM Ultimate Autos [1h] HIST 11:30PM WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", IMS (SD) [1h] ESPN2

- SATURDAY - 8/5/00

12:00AM BUSCH GN, MYRTLE BEACH 250 (T) [2h] TNN ARCA, BERLIN (T) [1h] SV The Great Race: The Ultimate Road Trip [1h] HTS 3:00AM Ultimate Autos [1h] HIST 3:30AM BUSCH GN, KROGER 200, IRP (T) [2h] ESPN 4:00AM The Great Race: The Ultimate Road Trip [1h] HTS 10:30AM WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", IMS (T) [1h] ESPN2 12:00PM NASCAR 2Day (L) ESPN 1:00PM WINSTON CUP, BRICKYARD 400, IMS (L) [3h30m] ABC 1:30PM Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David TNN 2:00PM Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN 2:30PM Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN 3:00PM Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN SCCA PRO RALLY, SUSQUEHANNOCK (T) SV 3:30PM My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage TNN 4:00PM Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends [1h] TNN 4:30PM IROC #4, IMS (T) [2h] ABC 7:00PM GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSN 8:00PM BTCC, SNETTERTON (T) [1h] SV GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSRM 9:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSM 9:30PM NHRA, FRAM NATIONALS QUALIFYING, SONOMA (?) [2h] ESPN2 11:00PM Lost Drive-In: The Driver [2h] SV

- SUNDAY - 8/6/00

1:00AM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSP GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] EMP 2:00AM BTCC, SNETTERTON (T) [1h] SV 3:00AM Lost Drive-In: The Driver [2h] SV RPM 2Night ESPN2 LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSNE 3:30AM PIKES PEAK HILL CLIMB (T) [1h] ESPN2 6:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 9:00AM Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN The Great Race: The Ultimate Road Trip [1h] HTS 9:30AM Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN 10:00AM Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends [1h] TNN 11:00AM RaceDay w/Rick Benjamin (L) [1h] TNN SUPER CHEVY SERIES, INIANAPOLIS (T) ESPN2 GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSD,FSOH 11:30AM Mother's Car Show ESPN2 12:00PM NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel TNN BTCC, SNETTERTON (T) [1h] SV GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSP 12:30PM Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David TNN 1:00PM ASA, PENNSYLVANIA 300, JENNERSTOWN (L) [2h30m] TNN WINSTON WEST, MONROE (?) [2h] SV 2:00PM GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] NBC GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSNE,FSNY 3:30PM Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN IMPORT DRAG RACING, MAPLE GROVE (T) SV 4:00PM Motor Madness (T) [1h] TNN GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSAZ WINSTON CUP, 1998 DAYTONA 500 [2h] ESPNC 5:00PM GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSW 7:30PM Speedvision News w/Bill Patrick & Bob Varsha SV 9:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSBA 9:30PM NHRA, FRAM NATIONALS, SONOMA (SD) [2h30m] ESPN2 10:00PM FORMULA PALMER AUDI, NURBURG (T) [1h] SV 10:30PM IHRA, PROLONG NATIONALS, DARLINGTON (T) [1h] TNN 11:30PM NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel TNN

- MONDAY - 8/7/00

12:00AM MOTORSPORTS SPECIAL (T) [2h] TNN 2:00AM Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN 2:30AM Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN 3:00AM FORMULA PALMER AUDI, NURBURG (T) [1h] SV GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSS 3:30AM CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, POWERSTROKE 200, IRP (T) [2h] ESPN2 4:00AM GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSRM 5:00AM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSAZ 5:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 12:00PM WINSTON WEST, MONROE (T) [2h] SV 12:30PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 2:00PM ARCA, BERLIN (T) [1h] SV 7:00PM Inside Winston Cup Racing w/Allen Bestwick (L) [1h] SV RPM 2Night ESPN2 7:30PM WINSTON CUP, BRICKYARD 400, IMS (T) [3h30m] ESPN2 8:00PM ARA KOOL SEAL CHALLENGE, HICKORY (T) [1h] SUN 8:30PM STAR MAZDA SERIES, SEARS POINT (T) SV 9:00PM SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, ELKHART LAKE #1 (T) [1h] SV 10:00PM SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, ELKHART LAKE #2 (T) [1h] SV

- TUESDAY - 8/8/00

12:00AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 12:30AM STAR MAZDA SERIES, SEARS POINT (T) SV 1:00AM SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, ELKHART LAKE #1 (T) [1h] SV 2:00AM SCCA FORMULA FORD 2000, ELKHART LAKE #2 (T) [1h] SV 12:30PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 1:00PM ARA KOOL SEAL CHALLENGE, HICKORY (T) [1h] FSO 2:00PM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSCH ARA KOOL SEAL CHALLENGE, HICKORY (T) [1h] SUN 6:00PM Inside CART ESPN2 7:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 7:30PM MR. MODIFIED $10,000 TO WIN, OSWEGO EMP 8:00PM ARA KOOL SEAL CHALLENGE, HUDSON (T) [1h] HTS LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSO

- WEDNESDAY - 8/9/00

12:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 3:00AM WINSTON CUP, BRICKYARD 400, IMS (T) [2h] ESPN 4:00AM IROC #4, IMS (T) [1h] ESPN2 LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] MSG 5:00AM Mother's Car Show ESPN2 12:00PM GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] EMP 12:30PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 1:00PM NHRA, FRAM NATIONALS, SONOMA (T) [2h] ESPN2 LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSNE 6:30PM Inside Drag Racing ESPN2 7:00PM US Grand Prixview SV RPM 2Night ESPN2

- THURSDAY - 8/10/00

12:00AM ARA KOOL SEAL CHALLENGE, HICKORY (T) [1h] SUN 1:00AM IROC #4, IMS (T) [1h] ESPN2 3:30AM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSD 4:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 12:30PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 2:00PM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSO 4:00PM NHRA SPORTSMAN, SEATTLE (T) [1h] ESPN2 7:00PM This Week In NASCAR (L) SV RPM 2Night ESPN2

- FRIDAY - 8/11/00

12:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 4:30AM Inside Drag Racing ESPN2 5:00AM NHRA SPORTSMAN, SEATTLE (T) [1h] ESPN2 12:00PM FORMULA PALMER AUDI, NURBURG (T) [1h] SV MR. MODIFIED $10,000 TO WIN, OSWEGO (T) EMP 12:30PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 1:00PM BTCC, SNETTERTON (T) [1h] SV LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSS 2:00PM WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, WATKINS GLEN (L) [2h] ESPN2 IMPORT DRAG RACING, LONE STAR NATIONALS (T) SV 2:30PM IMPORT DRAG RACING, MAPLE GROVE (T) SV 4:00PM SUPER CHEVY SERIES, NORWALK (T) ESPN2 6:30PM This Week On DIRT SV 7:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 7:30PM WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, WATKINS GLEN (SD) [2h] ESPN2 8:00PM SHIFTER KART CHAMPIONSHIPS, ANAHEIM (T) [1h] SV For Race Fans Only [1h] QVC 9:00PM HAV-A-TAMPA, KNOXVILLE (?) [1h] SV 10:00PM Motor Madness (T) [1h] TNN

- SATURDAY - 8/12/00

12:00AM MOTORSPORTS SPECIAL (T) [2h] TNN SHIFTER KART CHAMPIONSHIPS, ANAHEIM (T) [1h] SV 1:00AM HAV-A-TAMPA, KNOXVILLE (T) [1h] SV 2:00AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 3:30AM WINSTON CUP, BRICKYARD 400, IMS (T) [2h] ESPN 6:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2 7:00AM FORMULA 1 QUALIFYING, BUDAPEST (L) [1h30m] SV 12:00PM HAV-A-TAMPA, KNOXVILLE (T) [1h] SV BUSCH GN NORTH, WATKINS GLEN 150 (L) [2h] ESPN 1:00PM SHIFTER KART CHAMPIONSHIPS, ANAHEIM (T) [1h] SV GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSFL TOYOTA ATLANTIC, TROIS RIVIERES (T) [1h] ESPN2 1:30PM Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David TNN 2:00PM Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends [1h] TNN 3:00PM ASA, IOWA 250, CEDAR RAPIDS (L) [2h30m] TNN GRAND AM SPORTS RACER, ELKHART LAKE (T) [1h] FSCH 5:00PM ARA KOOL SEAL CHALLENGE, HICKORY (T) [1h] FSO 5:30PM Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN 6:00PM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSO 6:30PM WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", WATKINS GLEN (L) [1h] ESPN2 7:30PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 8:00PM CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, FEDERATED 250, NASHVILLE (L) [2h] ESPN2 AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, MOSPORT (T) [2h] SV 10:00PM WoO, KNOXVILLE NATIONALS (L) [2h] TNN ASTC, ORAN PARK #1 (T) [1h] SV 11:00PM Lost Drive-In: The Fast and the Furious [2h] SV

- SUNDAY - 8/13/00

12:00AM MOTORSPORTS SPECIAL (T) [1h] TNN CART QUALIFYING, LEXINGTON (T) [1h] ESPN2 1:00AM WoO, KNOXVILLE NATIONALS (T) [2h] TNN LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSP 1:30AM AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, MOSPORT (T) [2h] SV 3:00AM LEGENDS SUMMER SHOOTOUT SERIES (T) [2h] FSS SUPER CHEVY SERIES, INIANAPOLIS (T) ESPN2 3:30AM Lost Drive-In: The Fast and the Furious [2h] SV 4:00AM WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, WATKINS GLEN (T) [2h] ESPN2 6:00AM WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", WATKINS GLEN (T) [1h] ESPN2 7:30AM FORMULA 1, BUDAPEST, HUNGARY (L) [3h] SV 9:00AM Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN Automobiles [1h] HIST 9:30AM Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", WATKINS GLEN (T) [1h] ESPN2 10:00AM Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends [1h] TNN 10:30AM CART 2Day, Lexington (L) ESPN2 FORMULA 1, BUDAPEST, HUNGARY (SD) [2h30m] EMP,FSD,FSNE,FSNY, FSO,FSOH,FSP,HTS 11:00AM RaceDay w/Rick Benjamin (L) [1h] TNN 11:30AM NASCAR 2Day (L) ESPN2 FORMULA 1, BUDAPEST, HUNGARY (SD) [2h30m] FSCH,FSM,FSS 12:00PM NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel TNN ASTC, ORAN PARK #1 (T) [1h] SV 12:30PM WINSTON CUP, WATKINS GLEN (L) [3h] ESPN Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David TNN FORMULA 1, BUDAPEST, HUNGARY (SD) [2h30m] FSFL,FSRM 1:00PM Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN ASTC, ORAN PARK #2 (T) [1h] SV 1:30PM My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage TNN FORMULA 1, BUDAPEST, HUNGARY (SD) [2h30m] FSAZ,FSN,FSW 2:00PM Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson TNN 2:30PM Crank and Chrome w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman TNN 3:00PM AMA SUPERBIKES, LOUDON (T) [1h] TNN IMPORT DRAG RACING, MAPLE GROVE (T) SV 3:30PM For Race Fans Only [1h] ESPN 4:00PM CART, MILLER LITE 200, LEXINGTON (SD) [2h] ABC Motor Madness (T) [1h] TNN WINSTON CUP, 1985 SOUTHERN 500, DARLINGTON [2h30m] ESPNC 4:30PM CORR OFF-ROAD SERIES, LUXEMBURG(T) [1h] ESPN2 7:30PM Speedvision News w/Bill Patrick & Bob Varsha SV Road To Indy ESPN2 8:00PM USAR HOOTERS PRO CUP, PEACH STATE (?) [2h] SV 9:00PM Movie: The Big Wheel [2h] ESPNC 10:30PM IHRA, ROCKINGHAM (T) [1h] TNN 11:00PM RPM 2Night ESPN2 WINSTON CUP, 1980 DAYTONA 500 [2h] ESPNC 11:30PM NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel TNN INDY LIGHTS, LEXINGTON (T) ESPN2

----------COMING EVENTS----------

BUSCH GN, NAPAONLINE 250, BROOKLYN (L)8/19 12:00PM ESPN ASA, OREGON, WI (L) 8/19 7:00PM TNN WINSTON CUP, PEPSI 400, BROOKLYN (L) 8/20 1:00PM ESPN CART, MOTOROLA 220, ELKHART LAKE (SD) 8/20 4:00PM [2h] ABC NHRA, COLONEL'S TRUCK NATIONALS, BRAINERD 8/20 4:30PM TNN BUSCH GN, FOOD CITY 250, BRISTOL (L) 8/25 7:00PM ESPN HAV-A-TAMPA, CONCORD (?) 8/25 10:00PM SV HAV-A-TAMPA, CONCORD (T) 8/26 2:00AM SV HAV-A-TAMPA, CONCORD (T) 8/26 12:00PM SV WINSTON CUP, GORACING.COM 500, BRISTOL (L) 8/26 7:30PM ESPN TRANS AM, MOTOROLA 220, ELKHART LAKE (T) 8/26 9:00PM SV FORMULA 1, FRANCORCHAMPS, BELGIUM (L) 8/27 tba tba CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, CHICAGO (L) 8/27 12:30PM ESPN IRL, KENTUCKY (L) 8/27 2:30PM ESPN ASA, WEST ALLIS (L) 8/27 3:00PM TNN USAC MIDGETS, IRP (T) 8/27 9:30PM [2h] ESPN2 TRANS AM, MOTOROLA 220, ELKHART LAKE (T) 9/1 12:00PM SV BUSCH GN, DURA LUBE 200, DARLINGTON (L) 9/2 3:30PM ESPN WINSTON CUP, SOUTHERN 500, DARLINGTON (L) 9/3 1:00PM ESPN TRANS AM, GRAND PRIX OF TEXAS, TMS (L)9/3 3:30PM SV NHRA, BIG BUD SHOOTOUT, IRP (L) 9/3 4:00PM [2h] TNN CART, MOLSON INDY VANCOUVER (L) 9/3 4:00PM [2h] ABC NHRA, BIG BUD SHOOTOUT, IRP (T) 9/4 12:00AM [2h] TNN NHRA, U.S. NATIONALS QUALIFYING, IRP 9/4 11:00AM [2h] TNN ASA, ST. PAUL (L) 9/4 1:30PM TNN NHRA, U.S. NATIONALS, IRP 9/4 4:00PM [2h] TNN FIA, WRC, FINLAND (T) 9/4 8:30PM SV CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, RICHMOND (L) 9/7 8:00PM ESPN2 TRANS AM, GRAND PRIX OF TEXAS, TMS (T)9/8 12:00PM SV BUSCH GN, AUTOLITE 250, RICHMOND (L) 9/8 7:30PM ESPN WINSTON CUP, MONTE CARLO 400, RICHMOND (L) 9/9 7:30PM ESPN FORMULA 1, MONZA, ITALY (L) 9/10 tba tba IRL, tba (L) 9/10 1:00PM ESPN ASA, MEMPHIS (L) 9/10 3:00PM TNN CART, HONDA G.P. OF MONTEREY (L) 9/10 3:00PM [2h] ESPN

Abbreviations

A1TV America One TV A&E Arts & Entertainment Network] ABC American Broadcasting ABCW American Broadcasting, USA left coast ALMS American Le Mans Series AMC American Movie Classics ASTC Australian Super Touring Car Series CBCE Canadian Broadcasting, East CBCF Canadian Broadcasting, French CBCM Canadian Broadcasting, Montreal CBCW Canadian Broadcasting, West CBS Columbia Broadcasting Something ESPN ESPN Sports Network ESPN2 ESPN Sports Network 2 (aka "the deuce") ESPNC ESPN Classic Network ESPNPPV ESPN Enterprises pay-per-view FAM The Family Channel FKN Fox Kids Network FOX The Fox Network (note: NOT the same as Fox Sports) FSAZ Fox Sports Arizona ? FSBA Fox Sports Bay Area FSCH Fox Sports Windy City FSCN Fox Sports Cincy FSD Fox Sports Detroit FSFL Fox Sports Florida FSM Fox Sports Midwest FS Fox Sports FSN* multiple Fox Sports affiliates. Please check local listings FSNE Fox Sports New England FSNW Fox Sports Northwest FSNY Fox Sports New York FSO ? FSOH Fox Sports Ohio FSP Fox Sports Pittsburg FSRM Fox Sports Rocky Mountain FSS Fox Sports South FSSW Fox Sports Southwest FSW Fox Sports West FWOR Fox Sports World HBO Home Box Office HIST The History Channel HTS Regional Sports Network (Baltimore & DC) IMS Indianaplis Motor Speedway in Speedway, Indiana IRP Indianapolis Raceway Park in Clermont, Indiana MAX Cinemax MPT Maryland Public TV (producers of "MotorWeek") MSC Midwest Sports Channel MSG Madison Square Garden NBC NESN New England Sports Network SCF Sports Channel Florida ? SHOW Showtime SSNE SSN Extra SUN Sunshine Network ( SE USA) SV SpeedVision TBS Ted & Jane's "Super Station", Atlanta TLC The Learning Channel TMC The Movie Channel TMS Texas Motor Speedway TNN The Nashville Network (East & Central) TNNW The Nashville Network (Mountain & Pac.) TNT Ted & Jane's other station WoO World of Outlaws

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Ned Jarrett
Teams HART
Tags TV