Standings after Manx National Rally

Here is a summary of the points tables for the 1996 Mintex National Rally Series after the third round (the Steyr-Daimler-Puch Manx National Rally). Full results and full championship tables can be found on my WWW pages at ...

Here is a summary of the points tables for the 1996 Mintex National Rally Series after the third round (the Steyr-Daimler-Puch Manx National Rally).

Full results and full championship tables can be found on my WWW pages at http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

1996 MINTEX NATIONAL RALLY SERIES

Round 1-The Bournemouth Winter Rally Round 2-Anderson Cars Granite City Rally Round 3-Styer-Daimler-Puch Manx Rally Round 4-Kerridge National Rally Round 5-Morgannwg Forest Rally Round 6-Trackrod Forest Stages Round 7-Bulldog Security Products Midland Rally 8-Bonus Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL Mintex National Overall Driver 1 Steve Hill Oxford 22 22 22 66 2 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 17 19 17 53 3 Christopher Mellors Chesterfield 25 25 0 50 4 Jeremy Easson Oakham 18 15 16 49 5 Tony Davies Milton Keynes 20 - 25 45 6 Jonath Bennett-Evans Llanidloes 14 12 12 38 7 Roger Duckworth Towcester 19 18 0 37 8 Stephen Hendy Bournemouth 16 - 20 36 9 Steve Smith Northallerton 0 17 19 36 10 Marcus Dodd Poole 8 10 14 32 Mintex National Overall Co-driver 1 Stella Boyles Northampton 22 22 25 69 2 Peter Croft Richmond 17 19 20 56 3 Jim Kitson Bradford 18 15 19 52 4 Brian Goff Blackburn 25 25 - 50 5 Christopher Jones Llandrindod Wells 15 13 15 43 6 John Bennie Bishopbriggs 0 17 22 39 7 Mark Broomfield Nr Towcester 19 18 0 37 8 Stephen McAuley Hollywood 9 11 17 37 9 Julia Rabbett Barnstaple 16 16 0 32 10 Gill Cotton Kings Langley 7 - 18 25

Mintex National Group N Driver 1 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 22 25 25 72 2 Jeremy Easson Oakham 25 22 22 69 3 Marcus Dodd Poole 17 17 19 53 4 Charlie Exton Lincoln 11 14 17 42 5 Steven Quine Douglas 10 13 18 41 Mintex National Group N Co-driver 1 Peter Croft Richmond 22 25 25 72 2 Jim Kitson Bradford 25 22 22 69 3 Stephen McAuley Hollywood 17 18 19 54 4 Suzanne Emiliani Lincoln 12 15 17 44 5 Richard Skinner Douglas 11 14 18 43

Mintex National Group A Driver 1 Andrew Wheatley Mold 17 16 19 52 2 Christopher Mellors Chesterfield 25 25 0 50 3 Hefin Harries Newcastle Emlyn 10 17 22 49 4 Steve Smith Northallerton 0 22 25 47 5 Jennifer Davies York 12 12 20 44 Mintex National Group A Co-driver 1 Brian Goff Blackburn 25 25 - 50 2 Donna Harper York 15 15 20 50 3 John Bennie Bishopbriggs 0 22 25 47 4 Alan Jamieson Epsom 12 16 17 45 5 Julia Rabbett Barnstaple 22 20 0 42

Mintex National Category B Driver 1 Steve Hill Oxford 25 25 22 72 2 Jonath Bennett-Evans Llanidloes 18 19 18 55 3 Tony Davies Milton Keynes 22 - 25 47 4 Roger Duckworth Towcester 20 20 0 40 5 Stephen Hendy Bournemouth 19 - 20 39 Mintex National Category B Co-driver 1 Stella Boyles Northampton 25 25 25 75 2 Christopher Jones Llandrindod Wells 19 19 22 60 3 Mark Broomfield Nr Towcester 20 20 0 40 4 Brian Hardie Oxford 22 - - 22 5 Graham Brunton Aberdeen - 22 - 22

Mintex National Class N1 Driver 1 Mark Stokoe Nr Westerham 15 15 15 45 2 Shelly Taunt Swindon 12 12 0 24 3 Stephen Dobson Doncaster 9 0 12 21 Mintex National Class N1 Co-driver 1 Bob Stokoe East Croydon 15 15 15 45 2 Allison Winstanley Tattenhall 12 12 0 24 3 Marie Bass Doncaster 9 0 12 21 Mintex National Class N2 Driver 1 Charlie Exton Lincoln 15 12 15 42 2 Martyn Price Durham 12 15 - 27 Mintex National Class N2 Co-driver 1 Suzanne Emiliani Lincoln 15 12 15 42 2 Alan Cathers Carlisle - 15 - 15 3 Anthony Curry Stockport 12 - - 12 Mintex National Class N3 Driver 1 Steven Quine Douglas 10 10 15 35 2 Roger Davies Shrewsbury 15 15 0 30 3 Adam Smith Maidenhead 9 9 - 18 Mintex National Class N3 Co-driver 1 Richard Skinner Douglas 10 10 15 35 2 Clive Jenkins Wombourne 15 15 0 30 3 Tim Hobbs Telford 12 0 0 12 Mintex National Class N4 Driver 1 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 12 15 15 42 2 Jeremy Easson Oakham 15 12 12 39 3 Marcus Dodd Poole 7 8 9 24 Mintex National Class N4 Co-driver 1 Peter Croft Richmond 12 15 15 42 2 Jim Kitson Bradford 15 12 12 39 3 Stephen McAuley Hollywood 7 9 9 25

Mintex National Class A5 Driver 1 Trevor Godwin Coventry 0 15 0 15 Mintex National Class A5 Co-driver 1 Rick Spurgeon Brixworth 0 15 0 15 Mintex National Class A6 Driver 1 John Blaber Chessington 12 12 10 34 2 Paul Taylor Sutton Coldfield 0 15 15 30 3 Carl Dolan Bromsgrove 15 - 12 27 Mintex National Class A6 Co-driver 1 Alan Jamieson Epsom 12 12 10 34 2 Andy Cook Sutton Coldfield 0 15 15 30 3 Debbie Waterworth Bolton 15 - 12 27 Mintex National Class A7 Driver 1 Hefin Harries Newcastle Emlyn 5 12 15 32 2 Andrew Wheatley Mold 12 10 10 32 3 Jennifer Davies York 7 9 12 28 Mintex National Class A7 Co-driver 1 Donna Harper York 10 15 12 37 2 Andrew Garrett Melksham 15 - - 15 3 Mark Walker Leeds - - 15 15 Mintex National Class A8 Driver 1 Christopher Mellors Chesterfield 15 15 0 30 2 Steve Smith Northallerton 0 12 15 27 3 Vince Wetton Atherstone 12 10 0 22 Mintex National Class A8 Co-driver 1 Brian Goff Blackburn 15 15 - 30 2 John Bennie Bishopbriggs 0 12 15 27 3 Julia Rabbett Barnstaple 12 10 0 22

Mintex National Class B11 Driver 1 Alistair Tough Inverness 15 - - 15 2 David Wood Smalley 12 0 - 12 Mintex National Class B11 Co-driver 1 Alan Bland Northampton 15 - - 15 2 Paul Gosling Burgess Hill 0 15 - 15 3 John Waterfall Matlock 12 0 - 12 Mintex National Class B12 Driver 1 Steve Hill Oxford 15 15 12 42 2 Tony Davies Milton Keynes 12 - 15 27 3 Jonath Bennett-Evans Llanidloes 8 9 8 25 Mintex National Class B12 Co-driver 1 Stella Boyles Northampton 15 15 15 45 2 Christopher Jones Llandrindod Wells 9 9 12 30 3 Mark Broomfield Nr Towcester 10 10 0 20

Mintex National Class H16 Driver 1 Peter Lumsden Knutsford 15 15 0 30 2 John Harrison Rhosneigr - 0 15 15 3 Stephen Adlem Worthing 12 - - 12 Mintex National Class H16 Co-driver 1 Mark Aylward Lancing 15 - - 15 2 Peter Kettle Lincoln - 0 15 15

Mintex National Formula 2 Driver 1 Roger Davies Shrewsbury 15 15 0 30 2 Charlie Exton Lincoln 7 8 12 27 3 Steven Quine Douglas 6 3 15 24 4 Andrew Wheatley Mold 9 6 8 23 5 Phillip Morgan Ashley Green 8 12 - 20 Two Wheel Drive Challenge 1 Alistair Tough Inverness 15 - - 15 2 David Wood Smalley 12 0 - 12 Teleflorist Coupe des Dames 1 Jennifer Davies York 8 10 10 28 2 Shelly Taunt Swindon 12 12 0 24 3 Andrea Hall Brackley 10 - 12 22 Safety Devices Amateur Award 1 Roger Davies Shrewsbury 20 20 0 40 2 Andrew Wheatley Mold 15 7 12 34 3 Steven Quine Douglas 8 5 20 33 Autoexpress Junior Award 1 Steven Quine Douglas 15 15 15 45 2 Andrew Wheatley Mold 15 15 12 42 3 Jennifer Davies York 12 12 15 39

Issued at 19:30 on 11 May 96. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Steve Smith , John Bennie , Steve Hill , Adam Smith , Marcus Dodd , Mark Walker , David Wood , Stephen McAuley