Standings after Kerridge National Rally

1995 MINTEX NATIONAL RALLY SERIES Round 1-Sunseeker Powerboats Winter Rally '95 Round 2-Anderson Cars Granite City Rally Round 3-Steyr Daimler Puch Manx Rally Round 4-Kerridge National Rally Round 5-Kayel Graphics Rally Round...

1995 MINTEX NATIONAL RALLY SERIES

Round 1-Sunseeker Powerboats Winter Rally '95 Round 2-Anderson Cars Granite City Rally Round 3-Steyr Daimler Puch Manx Rally Round 4-Kerridge National Rally Round 5-Kayel Graphics Rally Round 6-Artemis Equipment Forest Stages Round 7-Midland Rally 8-Bonus Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 4 TOTAL Mintex National Overall Driver 1 Chris Mellors Ford Escort Cos 22 22 22 18 84 2 David Gillanders Ford Escort Cos 25 20 16 22 83 3 Steve Hill Mitsubishi VR4 19 12 19 25 75 4 Murray Grierson Subaru Legacy 20 25 18 0 63 5 Steve Smith Lancia Delta 14 13 11 20 58 6 Brian Lyall Ford Escort Cos 18 19 17 0 54 7 Jeremy Easson Ford Escort Cos 10 11 6 19 46 8 Richard Moore Subaru Impreza 15 - 25 - 40 9 Steve Petch Subaru Impreza 5 0 15 17 37 10 Trevor Smith Ford Escort Cos 17 18 0 0 35 Mintex National Overall Co-driver 1 Brian Goff Ford Escort Cos 22 22 22 19 85 2 Stella Boyles Mitsubishi VR4 19 14 19 25 77 3 John Bennie Ford Escort Cos 25 0 16 22 63 4 Stewart Merry Subaru Legacy 20 25 18 0 63 5 Brian Hughes Lancia Delta 14 15 13 20 62 6 Neil Ewing Ford Escort Cos 18 20 17 0 55 7 Peter Croft Subaru Impreza 8 0 15 18 41 8 Alun Cook Subaru Impreza 15 - 25 - 40 9 Mark Broomfield Ford Sierra XR 11 18 10 0 39 10 Roger Jones Ford Escort Cos 17 19 0 0 36

Mintex National Group N Driver 1 Jeremy Easson Ford Escort Cos 25 25 17 25 92 2 Steve Petch Subaru Impreza 20 0 25 22 67 3 Steven Quine Vauxhall Astra 16 16 18 14 64 Mintex National Group N Co-driver 1 Peter Croft Subaru Impreza 22 0 25 25 72 2 Richard Skinner Vauxhall Astra 17 17 19 17 70 3 Graham Mockridge Ford Escort Cos 0 22 18 18 58

Mintex National Group A Driver 1 Chris Mellors Ford Escort Cos 25 22 22 20 89 2 Steve Hill Mitsubishi VR4 20 17 20 25 82 3 Steve Smith Lancia Delta 17 18 17 22 74 Mintex National Group A Co-driver 1 Brian Goff Ford Escort Cos 25 22 22 20 89 2 Stella Boyles Mitsubishi VR4 20 17 20 25 82 3 Brian Hughes Lancia Delta 17 18 17 22 74

Mintex National Category B Driver 1 David Gillanders Ford Escort Cos 25 25 22 25 97 2 Jeffrey Dewitt Ford Escort Cos 13 14 18 17 62 3 Roger Duckworth Ford Sierra XR 17 20 19 0 56 Mintex National Category B Co-driver 1 John Bennie Ford Escort Cos 25 0 22 25 72 2 Tom Johnston Ford Escort Cos 15 16 19 18 68 3 Mark Broomfield Ford Sierra XR 18 22 20 0 60

Mintex National Class N1 Driver 1 David Boden Vauxhall Nova 15 - 15 15 45 Mintex National Class N1 Co-driver 1 Andrew Parkhurst Vauxhall Nova 15 - 15 15 45 Mintex National Class N2 Driver 1 Julian Reynolds Ford RS2000 0 0 0 15 15 2 Chris Pope Rover Metro - - 15 - 15 Mintex National Class N2 Co-driver 1 Paul Spooner Ford Escort Cos - - - 15 15 2 Peter Rose Rover Metro - - 15 - 15 Mintex National Class N3 Driver 1 Steven Quine Vauxhall Astra 15 9 10 15 49 2 Paul Thomas Vauxhall Astra 9 15 0 9 33 3 Peter Thornton Vauxhall Astra 10 10 0 12 32 Mintex National Class N3 Co-driver 1 Richard Skinner Vauxhall Astra 15 9 12 15 51 2 Steven Chetwynd Vauxhall Astra 9 15 0 9 33 3 Sue Mee Peugeot 205 12 0 10 10 32 Mintex National Class N4 Driver 1 Jeremy Easson Ford Escort Cos 15 15 10 15 55 2 Steve Petch Subaru Impreza 10 0 15 12 37 3 Geoff Smith Ford Escort Cos 9 12 0 9 30 Mintex National Class N4 Co-driver 1 Peter Croft Subaru Impreza 12 0 15 15 42 2 Graham Mockridge Ford Escort Cos 0 12 10 9 31 3 David McKinlay Ford Escort Cos 9 - 9 8 26

Mintex National Class A5 Driver 1 Trevor Godwin Rover Mini 15 15 15 15 60 Mintex National Class A5 Co-driver 1 David Wyer Rover Mini 15 15 15 15 60 Mintex National Class A6 Driver 1 Martin Meadows Vauxhall Nova 12 0 15 0 27 2 Dave Weston Vauxhall Nova 15 0 - - 15 3 Richard Phillipson Peugeot 106 - 0 12 - 12 Mintex National Class A6 Co-driver 1 Ian Oakey Vauxhall Nova 12 0 15 0 27 2 Iam Joice Vauxhall Nova 15 0 - - 15 3 Catherine Phillipson Peugeot 106 0 0 12 - 12 Mintex National Class A7 Driver 1 Stephanie Simmonite Peugeot 205 12 10 12 15 49 2 Geoff Jones Vauxhall+Nissan - 15 15 0 30 3 Julian Reynolds Ford RS2000 15 12 0 0 27 Mintex National Class A7 Co-driver 1 Rachael Simmonite Peugeot 205 15 10 12 15 52 2 Rhydian Welson Vauxhall+Nissan - 15 15 0 30 3 Catherine Phillipson Peugeot 106 12 0 0 - 12 Mintex National Class A8 Driver 1 Chris Mellors Ford Escort Cos 15 12 12 10 49 2 Steve Hill Mitsubishi VR4 10 7 10 15 42 3 Murray Grierson Subaru Legacy 12 15 9 0 36 Mintex National Class A8 Co-driver 1 Brian Goff Ford Escort Cos 15 12 12 10 49 2 Stella Boyles Mitsubishi VR4 10 7 10 15 42 3 Stewart Merry Subaru Legacy 12 15 9 0 36

Mintex National Class B10 Driver 1 David Elder Toyota Starlet - 15 - 15 30 Mintex National Class B10 Co-driver 1 David Robson Toyota Starlet - 15 - 15 30 2 Pete Chapman Vauxhall Astra 0 - 15 - 15 Mintex National Class B11 Driver 1 Robin Bradbury Ford Escort 15 - - 12 27 2 Geoff Jones Vauxhall+Nissan - 0 0 15 15 3 Mark Higgins Honda Civic - - 15 - 15 Mintex National Class B11 Co-driver 1 Charlie Husband Ford Escort 15 - - 12 27 2 Rhydian Welson Vauxhall+Nissan - 0 0 15 15 3 Cliff Simmons Honda Civic - - 15 - 15 Mintex National Class B12 Driver 1 David Gillanders Ford Escort Cos 15 15 15 15 60 2 Jeffrey Dewitt Ford Escort Cos 4 7 10 10 31 3 Roger Duckworth Ford Sierra XR 7 10 12 0 29 Mintex National Class B12 Co-driver 1 John Bennie Ford Escort Cos 15 0 15 15 45 2 Tom Johnston Ford Escort Cos 6 9 10 12 37 3 Mark Broomfield Ford Sierra XR 8 12 12 0 32 Mintex National Formula 2 Driver 1 Julian Reynolds Ford RS2000 15 12 0 15 42 2 Steven Quine Vauxhall Astra 8 5 9 12 34 3 Stephanie Simmonite Peugeot 205 9 7 8 10 34

Teleflorist Ladies Cup 1 Stephanie Simmonite Peugeot 205 20 20 20 20 80 2 Andrea Hall Peugeot 205 15 0 15 15 45 Auto Express Young Newcomers Award 1 Geoff Smith Ford Escort Cos 0 20 0 20 40 Safety Devices Amateur Award 1 Stephanie Simmonite Peugeot 205 12 20 10 15 57 2 Steven Quine Vauxhall Astra 10 15 12 20 57 3 Andrea Hall Peugeot 205 8 0 7 12 27 Motoring News Two Wheel Drive Challenge 1 David Elder Toyota Starlet - 15 - 15 30 2 Robin Bradbury Ford Escort 15 - - 12 27 3 Alistair Tough Ford Escort 0 0 15 0 15 Autosport Junior Award 1 Steven Quine Vauxhall Astra 15 15 15 15 60 2 Geoff Smith Ford Escort Cos 12 15 0 15 42 3 Andrea Hall Peugeot 205 12 0 12 12 36

Issued at 20:00 on 17 Jun 95. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James mailto:david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://metro.turnpike.net/D/djames/

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Steve Smith , John Bennie , Mark Higgins , Steve Hill , Peter Thornton , Paul Spooner