Standings after Bournemouth Winter Rally

Here is a summary of the Mintex National Rally Series Championship Tables after the first round, the Bournemouth Winter Rally. Full results and championship tables can be found on my Web pages at http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ ...

Here is a summary of the Mintex National Rally Series Championship Tables after the first round, the Bournemouth Winter Rally.

Full results and championship tables can be found on my Web pages at http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

1996 MINTEX NATIONAL RALLY SERIES

Round 1-The Bournemouth Winter Rally Round 2-Anderson Cars Granite City Rally Round 3-Styer-Daimler-Puch Manx Rally Round 4-Kerridge National Rally Round 5-Morgannwg Forest Rally Round 6-Trackrod Forest Stages Round 7-Bulldog Security Products Midland Rally 8-Bonus Rounds ... POSN 1 TOTAL Mintex National Overall Driver 1 Christopher Mellors Chesterfield Ford Escort 25 25 2 Steve Hill Oxford Mitsubishi Gala 22 22 3 Tony Davies Milton Keynes MG Metro 20 20 4 Roger Duckworth Towcester Ford Sierra 19 19 5 Jeremy Easson Oakham Ford Escort 18 18 6 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland Subaru Impreza 17 17 7 Stephen Hendy Bournemouth Ford Escort 16 16 8 Vince Wetton Atherstone Mitsubishi Gala 15 15 9 Jonath Bennett-Evans Llanidloes Ford Escort 14 14 10 Peter Vassallo Hexham Subaru Impreza 13 13 Mintex National Overall Co-driver 1 Brian Goff Blackburn 25 25 2 Stella Boyles Northampton 22 22 3 Brian Hardie Oxford Metro 6R4 20 20 4 Mark Broomfield Nr Towcester Ford Sierra 19 19 5 Jim Kitson Bradford Ford Escort 18 18 6 Peter Croft Richmond Subaru Impreza 17 17 7 Julia Rabbett Barnstaple Mitsubishi Gala 16 16 8 Christopher Jones Llandrindod Wells Ford Escort 15 15 9 Jonty Bolsover Sheffield Subaru Impreza 14 14 10 Sean Kelly Romsey 13 13

Mintex National Group N Driver 1 Jeremy Easson Oakham Ford Escort 25 25 2 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland Subaru Impreza 22 22 3 Simon Redhead York Mitsubishi VR4 20 20 4 Anthony Jardine South Ascot Ford Escort 19 19 5 Mark Pollard Leicester Ford Escort 18 18 Mintex National Group N Co-driver 1 Jim Kitson Bradford Ford Escort 25 25 2 Peter Croft Richmond Subaru Impreza 22 22 3 Sean Kelly Romsey 20 20 4 Mike Calvin Eversholt Ford Escort 19 19 5 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater Ford Escort 18 18

Mintex National Group A Driver 1 Christopher Mellors Chesterfield Ford Escort 25 25 2 Vince Wetton Atherstone Mitsubishi Gala 22 22 3 Peter Vassallo Hexham Subaru Impreza 20 20 4 Paul Dyas Lichfield Ford RS2000 19 19 5 Innes Marlow Fareham Ford Escort 18 18 Mintex National Group A Co-driver 1 Brian Goff Blackburn 25 25 2 Julia Rabbett Barnstaple Mitsubishi Gala 22 22 3 Jonty Bolsover Sheffield Subaru Impreza 20 20 4 Alyson Marlow Ford Escort 19 19 5 Ron Roughead Newcastle upon Ty 18 18

Mintex National Category B Driver 1 Steve Hill Oxford Mitsubishi Gala 25 25 2 Tony Davies Milton Keynes MG Metro 22 22 3 Roger Duckworth Towcester Ford Sierra 20 20 4 Stephen Hendy Bournemouth Ford Escort 19 19 5 Jonath Bennett-Evans Llanidloes Ford Escort 18 18 Mintex National Category B Co-driver 1 Stella Boyles Northampton 25 25 2 Brian Hardie Oxford Metro 6R4 22 22 3 Mark Broomfield Nr Towcester Ford Sierra 20 20 4 Christopher Jones Llandrindod Wells Ford Escort 19 19 5 Alan Bland Northampton Ford Escort 18 18

Mintex National Class N1 Driver 1 Mark Stokoe Nr Westerham Skoda Favorit 15 15 2 Shelly Taunt Swindon Peugeot 205 12 12 3 Glyn Thomas Worcester Peugeot 106 10 10 Mintex National Class N1 Co-driver 1 Bob Stokoe East Croydon Skoda Favorit 15 15 2 Allison Winstanley Tattenhall Peugeot 205 12 12 3 Philip Thomas Macclesfield Peugeot 106 10 10 Mintex National Class N2 Driver 1 Charlie Exton Lincoln Honda Civic 15 15 2 Martyn Price Durham Honda Civic 12 12 Mintex National Class N2 Co-driver 1 Suzanne Emiliani Lincoln Honda Civic 15 15 2 Anthony Curry Stockport Honda Civic 12 12 Mintex National Class N3 Driver 1 Roger Davies Shrewsbury Vauxhall Astra 15 15 2 Peter Thornton Whitehaven Vauxhall Astra 12 12 3 Steven Quine Douglas Vauxhall Astra 10 10 Mintex National Class N3 Co-driver 1 Clive Jenkins Wombourne Vauxhall Astra 15 15 2 Tim Hobbs Telford Vauxhall Astra 12 12 3 Richard Skinner Douglas Vauxhall Astra 10 10 Mintex National Class N4 Driver 1 Jeremy Easson Oakham Ford Escort 15 15 2 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland Subaru Impreza 12 12 3 Simon Redhead York Mitsubishi VR4 10 10 Mintex National Class N4 Co-driver 1 Jim Kitson Bradford Ford Escort 15 15 2 Peter Croft Richmond Subaru Impreza 12 12 3 Sean Kelly Romsey 10 10

Mintex National Class A6 Driver 1 Carl Dolan Bromsgrove Vauxhall Nova 15 15 2 John Blaber Chessington Peugeot 205 12 12 Mintex National Class A6 Co-driver 1 Debbie Waterworth Bolton Vauxhall Nova 15 15 2 Alan Jamieson Epsom Peugeot 205 12 12 Mintex National Class A7 Driver 1 Paul Dyas Lichfield Ford RS2000 15 15 2 Andrew Wheatley Mold Peugeot 306 12 12 3 Phillip Morgan Ashley Green Peugeot 306 10 10 Mintex National Class A7 Co-driver 1 Andrew Garrett Melksham Peugeot 205 15 15 2 Ian Harrop Coventry 12 12 3 Donna Harper York Peugeot 306 10 10 Mintex National Class A8 Driver 1 Christopher Mellors Chesterfield Ford Escort 15 15 2 Vince Wetton Atherstone Mitsubishi Gala 12 12 3 Peter Vassallo Hexham Subaru Impreza 10 10 Mintex National Class A8 Co-driver 1 Brian Goff Blackburn 15 15 2 Julia Rabbett Barnstaple Mitsubishi Gala 12 12 3 Jonty Bolsover Sheffield Subaru Impreza 10 10

Mintex National Class B11 Driver 1 Alistair Tough Inverness Ford Escort 15 15 2 David Wood Smalley Sabb 900 12 12 Mintex National Class B11 Co-driver 1 Alan Bland Northampton Ford Escort 15 15 2 John Waterfall Matlock Saab 900 12 12 Mintex National Class B12 Driver 1 Steve Hill Oxford Mitsubishi Gala 15 15 2 Tony Davies Milton Keynes MG Metro 12 12 3 Roger Duckworth Towcester Ford Sierra 10 10 Mintex National Class B12 Co-driver 1 Stella Boyles Northampton 15 15 2 Brian Hardie Oxford Metro 6R4 12 12 3 Mark Broomfield Nr Towcester Ford Sierra 10 10

Mintex National Class H16 Driver 1 Peter Lumsden Knutsford Saab 96 15 15 2 Stephen Adlem Worthing Ford Escort 12 12 Mintex National Class H16 Co-driver 1 Mark Aylward Lancing Ford Escort 15 15

Mintex National Formula 2 Driver 1 Roger Davies Shrewsbury Vauxhall Astra 15 15 2 Paul Dyas Lichfield Ford RS2000 12 12 3 Peter Thornton Whitehaven Vauxhall Astra 10 10 4 Andrew Wheatley Mold Peugeot 306 9 9 5 Phillip Morgan Ashley Green Peugeot 306 8 8

Two Wheel Drive Challenge 1 Alistair Tough Inverness Ford Escort 15 15 2 David Wood Smalley Sabb 900 12 12

Teleflorist Coupe des Dames 1 Shelly Taunt Swindon Peugeot 205 12 12 2 Andrea Hall Brackley Ford Sapphire 10 10 3 Jennifer Davies York Peugeot 306 8 8

Safety Devices Amateur Award 1 Roger Davies Shrewsbury Vauxhall Astra 20 20 2 Andrew Wheatley Mold Peugeot 306 15 15 3 Phillip Morgan Ashley Green Peugeot 306 12 12

Autoexpress Junior Award 1 Andrew Wheatley Mold Peugeot 306 15 15 2 Steven Quine Douglas Vauxhall Astra 15 15 3 Martyn Price Durham Honda Civic 15 15

Issued at 19:47 on 24 Feb 96. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ <--- NOTE NEW URL http://metro.turnpike.net/D/djames/ <--- not available after the end of Feb

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Steve Hill , Peter Thornton , David Wood