Sandown race two notes/results

Hossack scoots away in final race The second heat of the fifth round, the series finale, of the Reward Insurance Australian Sports Sedan Championship was a one-sided affair with Darren Hossack and his V8 Chev-powered Saab Aero a ...

Hossack scoots away in final race

The second heat of the fifth round, the series finale, of the Reward Insurance Australian Sports Sedan Championship was a one-sided affair with Darren Hossack and his V8 Chev-powered Saab Aero a comfortable winner.

Despite starting ninth in the reverse top ten race, Hossack was quickly to the front of the field and never challenged also increasing his lead in the Trans Tasman Challenge. His major adversary and winner of heat one, Tony Ricciardello failed to get off the line when an electrically-related fault shutdown the Chev V8 in his Alfa Romeo GTV.

Rodney Woods (Holden Commodore/Chev) led initially before being swamped by Hossack and newly-crowned 2003 Champion Kerry Baily in his Nissan 300ZX/Chev V8.

New Zealander Shane Drake, a last-minute substitute for the dominant Jonny McIntyre in the AC Delco Tranzam Chev Corvette, relegated Baily shortly after and chased Hossack for the duration.

After failing to get off the line in race one, due to a blown clutch, Kiwi Kayne Scott started from the rear of the big field. He stormed to fourth when the race was red-flagged on lap ten. He had just passed fellow countryman Bernie Gillon (Ford Mustang Tranzam) when Ray Ayton spun coming onto the main straight, his Holden Calibra/Chev strandard in a precarious position on the circuit.

The Ford Escort/Chev of Mick Monterosso finished a solid sixth with Dean Randle's seventh securing the Saab/Chev second overall in the championship, one point clear of Hossack.

Mark Stinson (Calibra/Chev) was next ahead of another charger from the rear in David Krause's Holden Commodore who relegated Woods to tenth before the race stoppage.

Reversing the Saturday Future Tourer result, Ray Sidebottom (Holden Commodore) grabbed the advantage at the start and held off Andrew Gillespie's Ford Falcon for the duration while the Commodore of Steve Williams pursued the duo. Amin Chahda' Ford was next just ahead of Shannan Sidebottom's Commodore. <pre> ROUND FIVE RACE TWO (12 laps) Result -- red flagged on lap 10 1 Darren Hossack (VIC) Saab 9-3 Aero/Chev V8 10:49.7426 2 Shane Drake (NZ) Chev Corvette Tranzam 10:55.5866 3 Kayne Scott (NZ) Chev Corvette Tranzam 11:01.0389 4 Kerry Baily (QLD) Nissan 300ZX/Chev V8 11:07.2368 5 Bernie Gillon (NZ) Ford Mustang Tranzam 11:09.5421 6 Mick Monterosso (SA) Ford Escort RS2000/Chev V8 11:13.1212 7 Dean Randle (VIC) Saab 9-3 Aero/Chev V8 11:14.1787 8 Mark Stinson (NSW) Holden Calibra/Chev V8 11:18.6364 9 David Krause (NSW) Holden Commodore/Chev V8 11:35.0509 10 Rodney Woods (VIC) Holden Commodore VS/Chev V8 11:35.3390 11 Stephen Vines (VIC) Ford Cortina V8 11:51.0263 12 Robert Smith (VIC) Holden Commodore VS V8 11:57.0752 13 Milton Seferis (VIC) Holden Commodore VS V8 11:57.3939 14 Michael Robinson (VIC) Holden Commodore VN/Chev V8 11:59.7825 15 Luke McPherson (VIC) Mazda RX7 Rotary 12:03.2807 16 Ray Sidebottom (VIC) Holden Commodore VX V8 8 laps 17 Richard Catchlove (VIC) Mazda RX7 Rotary 8 laps 18 Andrew Gillespie (VIC) Ford Falcon XR8 V8 8 laps 19 Damian Johnson (VIC) Holden Torana 8 laps 20 Steve Williams (NSW) Commodore VX V8 8 laps 21 Amin Chahda (NSW) Ford Falcon XR8 V8 8 laps 22 Shannan Sidebottom Holden Commodore VX V8 8 laps 23 Keith Linnell (VIC) Ford Cortina V8 8 laps 24 Marcus Zukanovic (VIC) Holden Commodore VS V8 8 laps DNF Ray Ayton (VIC) Holden Calibra/Chev V8 8 laps spin DNF Graham Smith (NSW) Opel Calibra/Fiat V6 Turbo 6 laps DNF Dean Camm (VIC) Honda Prelude/Chev V8 5 laps DNF Mark Sutherland (VIC) Holden Commodore VS V8 3 laps DNF Tony Ricciardello (WA) Alfa Romeo GTV/Chev V8 0 laps electrics DNF Geoff Parker (VIC) Holden Commodore VY 0 laps Fastest lap: Hossack 1:09.8420

FINAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS (after round five) Kerry Baily 179 Dean Randle 139 Tony Ricciardello 130 Darren Hossack 129 Mark Stinson 78 Graham Smith 76 Rodney Woods 69

TRANS TASMAN CHALLENGE POINTS (after round three) Darren Hossack 57 Tony Ricciardello 31 Kerry Baily 28 Bernie Gillon 28 Dean Randle 27 Jonny McIntyre 26 Kayne Scott 20 Mark Stinson 11 Monterosso 10

-www.sportssedans.com.au

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Darren Hossack , Kayne Scott , Amin Chahda , Andrew Gillespie , Mark Sutherland , Steve Williams , Mike Robinson , Rodney Woods , Geoff Parker , Richard Catchlove , Damian Johnson , Marcus Zukanovic , Robert Smith , Tony Ricciardello , Graham Smith
Teams Williams