Sachsenring Results

German Formula 3 Championship 1998 - Round 3 at Sachsenring ----------------------------RESULTS Race 5------------------------------ Pos Driver/Nat Team/Car ...

German Formula 3 Championship 1998 - Round 3 at Sachsenring

----------------------------RESULTS Race 5------------------------------ Pos Driver/Nat Team/Car Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 Bas Leinders/B Amersfoort Racing/Opel Dallara 397 32:24.818 2 Norman Simon/D Opel Team BSR/Opel Dallara 397 +11.406 3 Jeffrey van Hooydonk/B KMS Benetton/Opel Dallara 398 13.341 4 Thomas Mutsch/D KMS Benetton/Opel Dallara 397 14.200 5 Robert Lechner/A GM-DSF-F3 Team/Opel Dallara 397 24.564 6 Johan Stureson/S IPS Motorsport/Opel Dallara 397 25.425 7 Johnny Mislijevic/S Trella Motorsport/Opel Dallara 397 26.039 8 Lucas Luhr/D MKL F3 Racing/Opel Dallara 397 27.123 9 Timo Scheider/D J.Kaufmann Racing/Opel Martini MK73 29.507 10 Tim Bergmeister/D MKL F3 Racing/Opel Dallara 397 31.374 11 Pierre Kaffer/D Opel Team BSR/Opel Martini MK73 33.699 12 Thomas Jaeger/D Trella Motorsport/Opel Martini MK73 34.225 13 Christijan Albers/NL Amersfoort Racing/Opel Dallara 398 34.656 14 Wolf Henzler/D J.Kaufmann Racing/Opel Martini MK73 35.125 15 Wouter van Eeuwijk/NL GM-DSF-F3 Team/Opel Dallara 397 59.832 16 Josef Neuhauser/A Achleitner Motorsport/Opel Dall.394 1:17.087 17 Jaroslav Wierczuk/PL TKF Racing/Opel Dallara 398 1:17.810 18 Petr Krizan/CZ Krizan Racing Team/Opel Dallara 396 1:32.586 19 Claudia Steffek/A Claudia Steffek Racing/Alfa Dall.391 -1 lap 20 Ole Martin Lindim/NOR Franz Woss Racing/Opel Dallara 394 -1 lap 21 Yves Olivier/B JB Motorsport/Opel Dallara 398 -2 laps 22 Andre Fibier/A Franz Woss Racing/Opel Dallara 395 -2 laps 23 Marcin Biernacki/PL JB Motorsport/Opel Dallara 397 -2 laps 24 Thomas Braumuller/D Trella Motorsport/Opel Dallara 396 -3 laps 25 Dirk Jenichen/D Jenichen Motorsport/Opel Dallara 395 -4 laps 26 Tomas Enge/CZ Opel Team BSR/Opel Martini MK 73 -6 laps

FL: Bas Leinders 1:20.78 (=154.74 kph)

----------------------------RESULTS Race 6------------------------------ Pos Driver/Nat Team/Car Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 Bas Leinders/B Amersfoort Racing/Opel Dallara 397 32:32.892 2 Jeffrey van Hooydonk/B KMS Benetton/Opel Dallara 398 + 5.045 3 Timo Scheider/D J.Kaufmann Racing/Opel Martini MK73 7.073 4 Johan Stureson/S IPS Motorsport/Opel Dallara 397 12.783 5 Johnny Mislijevic/S Trella Motorsport/Opel Dallara 397 12.969 6 Lucas Luhr/D MKL F3 Racing/Opel Dallara 397 13.129 7 Norman Simon/D Opel Team BSR/Opel Dallara 397 14.987 8 Thomas Jaeger/D Trella Motorsport/Opel Martini MK73 17.866 9 Wolf Henzler/D J.Kaufmann Racing/Opel Martini MK73 18.194 10 Christijan Albers/NL Amersfoort Racing/Opel Dallara 398 24.219 11 Tomas Enge/CZ Opel Team BSR/Opel Martini MK 73 27.462 12 Jaroslav Wierczuk/PL TKF Racing/Opel Dallara 398 56.765 13 Lasse Jakobsen/DK TKF Racing/Opel Dallara 397 59.744 14 Steffen Widmann/D Opel Team BSR/Opel Dallara 397 -2 laps 15 Pierre Kaffer/D Opel Team BSR/Opel Martini MK73 -2 laps 16 Thomas Mutsch/D KMS Benetton/Opel Dallara 397 -5 laps

FL: Christijan Albers 1:20.276 (=154.36 kph)

Standings:

Pos Driver                     Pts
----------------------------------
 1  Bas Leinders                84
 2  Wolf Henzler                65
 3  Jeffrey van Hooydonk        64
 4  Yves Olivier                45
 5  Thomas Jaeger               37
 6  Norman Simon                33
 7  Lucas Luhr                  22
 8  Robert Lechner              21
    Thomas Mutsch               21
10  Christijan Albers           20
11  Johan Stureson              19
12  Pierre Kaffer               15
13  Timo Scheider               14
14  Johnny Mislijevic           13
15  Lasse Jakobsen               5
16  Tomas Enge                   2
    Jaroslav Wierczuk            2
    Wouter van Eeuwijk           2
19  Thomas Braumuller            1
    Tim Bergmeister              1

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Tomas Enge , Norman Simon , Lucas Luhr , Christijan Albers , Timo Scheider , Yves Olivier , Pierre Kaffer , Bas Leinders , Wolf Henzler , Robert Lechner , Tim Bergmeister , Marcin Biernacki , Thomas Mutsch , André Fibier