Nurburgring results

---------------Top 10 qualifying / Starting grid------------------------ Pos. Driver Team - Car Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 Joerg van Ommen/D ...

---------------Top 10 qualifying / Starting grid------------------------ Pos. Driver Team - Car Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 Joerg van Ommen/D UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 1:37.720 2 Alessandro Nannini/I Alfa Corse Martini-Alfa 155 V6 Ti 1:37.817 3 Dario Franchitti/GB D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 1:37.945 4 J.J. Lehto/FIN Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 1:38.221 5 Bernd Schneider/D D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 1:38.326 6 Giancarlo Fisichella/I Alfa Corse TV Spielf.Alfa 155 V6 Ti1:38.416 7 Christian Danner/D Alfa Corse TV Spielf.Alfa 155 V6 Ti1:38.681 8 Manuel Reuter/D Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 1:38.934 9 Hans-Joachim Stuck/D Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 1:39.280 10 Jan Magnussen/DK Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class 1:39.338

11    Oliver Gavin/GB        Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4          1:38.474
12    Nicola Larini/I        Alfa Corse Martini-Alfa 155 V6 Ti  1:38.660
13    Kurt Thiim/DK          UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class      1:38.788
14    Gabriele Tarquini/I    Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti1:39.056
15    Uwe Alzen/D            Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4       1:39.151
16    Alexander Wurz/A       Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4          1:39.220
17    Jason Watt/DK          Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti1:39.226
18    Stefano Modena/I       Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti1:39.282
19    Alexander Grau/D       Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class    1:39.431
20    Michael Bartels/D      Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti1:39.465
21    Klaus Ludwig/D         Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4       1:39.589
22    Yannick Dalmas/F       Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4          1:39.723
23    Bernd Maylander/D      Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class  1:39:756
24    Gianni Giudici/I       Giudici Racing-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti1:43.439
25    Ellen Lohr/D           Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class  1:44.008

-----------------------------RESULTS RACE 1----------------------------- Pos. Driver Team - Car Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 Joerg van Ommen/D UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 37:12.332 2 Dario Franchitti/GB D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class + 2.317 3 Manuel Reuter/D Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 12.500 4 Bernd Schneider/D D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 13.580 5 J.J. Lehto/FIN Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 15.220 6 Hans-Joachim Stuck/D Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 16.335 7 Jan Magnussen/DK Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class 16.458 8 Kurt Thiim/DK UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 17.385 9 Christian Danner/D Alfa Corse TV Spielf.Alfa 155 V6 Ti 24.485 10 Gabriele Tarquini/I Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 30.363 11 Michael Bartels/D Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 33.980 12 Alexander Wurz/A Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 34.981 13 Jason Watt/DK Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 T 40.753 14 Oliver Gavin/GB Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 43.757 15 Ellen Lohr/D Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class 46.000 16 Bernd Maylander/D Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class 46.161 17 Stefano Modena/I Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 59.296 18 Uwe Alzen/D Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 1:34.174

Not classified: Yannick Dalmas/F Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 -12 laps Nicola Larini/I Alfa Corse Martini-Alfa 155 V6 Ti 22 Alexander Grau/D Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class 22 Klaus Ludwig/D Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 22 Gianni Giudici/I Giudici Racing-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 22

FL: Dario Frachitti 1:39.682 (=164.54 kph)

-----------------------------RESULTS RACE 2----------------------------- Pos. Driver Team - Car Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 Manuel Reuter/D Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 37:30.118 2 J.J. Lehto/FIN Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 + 2.257 3 Jan Magnussen/DK Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class 7.099 4 Uwe Alzen/D Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 15.023 5 Gabriele Tarquini/I Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 15.256 6 Bernd Schneider/D D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 15.823 7 Nicola Larini/I Alfa Corse Martini-Alfa 155 V6 Ti 16.168 8 Dario Franchitti/GB D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 19.740 9 Jason Watt/DK Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 27.398 10 Christian Danner/D Alfa Corse TV Spielf.Alfa 155 V6 Ti 32.485 11 Ellen Lohr/D Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class 43.504 12 Kurt Thiim/DK UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class -2 laps 13 Joerg van Ommen/D UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 5 14 Hans-Joachim Stuck/D Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 6

Not classified: Michael Bartels/D Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 13 Bernd Maylander/D Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class 14 Alexander Wurz/A Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 14 Oliver Gavin/GB Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 19 Klaus Ludwig/D Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 19 Stefano Modena/I Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 22 Yannick Dalmas/F Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 22 Alexander Grau/D Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class 22 Gianni Giudici/I Giudici Racing-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 22

FL: Nicola Larini 1:40.052 (=163.93 kph)

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Giancarlo Fisichella , Christian Danner , Jan Magnussen , J.J. Lehto , Hans-Joachim Stuck , Yannick Dalmas , Alexander Wurz , Dario Franchitti , Bernd Schneider , Bernd Maylander , Uwe Alzen , Manuel Reuter , Michael Bartels , Klaus Ludwig , Oliver Gavin , Stefano Modena , Alessandro Nannini , Ellen Lohr , Jason Watt , Gabriele Tarquini , Nicola Larini , Gianni Giudici , Alexander Grau , Kurt Thiim
Teams Team Zakspeed