Endurance Championship Results

IMSA ENDURANCE DAYTONA 2 HOUR RACE DAYTONA INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY/DAYTONA BEACH FL JANUARY 31 1997 PROVISIONAL RESULTS POS ...

IMSA ENDURANCE DAYTONA 2 HOUR RACE DAYTONA INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY/DAYTONA BEACH FL JANUARY 31 1997 PROVISIONAL RESULTS

POS  #  CLASS DRIVER                       CAR                      LAPS
1   20  GS    SAID HENDRICKS               MUSTANG COBRA R           44
2   90  GS    GABEL BORCHELLER CSANADI     MUSTANG COBRA R           44
3   32  GS    HEINRICY HAYNER MILLER       FIREBRD FORMULA           44
4   46  GS    PRIESTLEY PILGRIM            MUSTANG COBRA R           44
5   21  GS    SACHS PFEFFR MCCMK SNIPES    MUSTANG COBRA R           44
6   12  GS    CONWAY GOAD MITCHLL LEMLR    FIREBRD FORMULA           44
7   4   GS    WALTN KNOWLS COCHRN MURRY    FIREBRD FORMULA           44
8   88  GS    VAN CLEEF GOLDSBOROUGH       SUPRA TURBO               44
9   3   GS    COCHRN MURRY WALTN KNOWLS    FIREBRD FORMULA           44
10  70  GS    TREMBLAY HAM                 MAZDA RX-7 TRBO  2:08.692 44
11  92  GS    COLLINS SCHARDT              SUPRA TURBO               43
12  10  GS    MACDONALD-CADIEUX LAW        FIREBRD FORMULA           43
13  72  GS    SINGER WHITE                 PORSCHE 968               43
14  61  GS    KENT MAGNER BLACK            FIREBRD FORMULA           43
15  09  GS    THMPSN DFNTS THMP D VECCI    FIREBRD FORMULA           43
16  9   S     McMILLIN LAWRENCE            BMW 328is        2:14.922 43
17  81  S     FITZGERALD LAZZARO           BMW 328si                 43
18  05  GS    CROW GREGG                   FIREBRD FORMULA           43
19  25  GS    SACHS PFEFFR HAYES SNIPES    MUSTANG COBRA R           43
20  59  S     DOOLIN PEELER                BMW 328is                 43
21  73  GS    SINGER SINGER                PORSCHE 968               43
22  11  GS    POIRER POWELL                CHEV CAMARO Z28           42
23  71  GS    TOWERY TREMBLAY SHEP EARL    MAZDA RX-7 TRBO           42
24  29  GS    HAWTHORNE AMOS               SUPRA TURBO               42
25  43  T     PATE NONNAMAKER              MAZDA MX-6       2:19.329 42
26  42  T     NONNMAKR PATE OAG STARITA    MAZDA MX-6                42
27  77  GS    ABERMAN GOU                  MAZDA RX-7 TRBO           42
28  93  S     GALBO FENTON                 PRELUDE VTEC              42
29  53  GS    ASSENTATO SAFINA LONGHI      MUSTANG COBRA R           42
30  84  S     HENDERSON LIGHTWINE          TOYOTA SUPRA              42
31  65  T     NORRIS STANTON               NISSAN 340SX SE           42
32  86  S     POTTER HARVEY                PRELUDE VTEC              42
33  60  S     PAWLEY NYSTROM               TOYOTA SUPRA              42
34  31  T     BLACKMAN LOEBEL              PRELUDE Si                42
35  41  T     NONNAMKR NONNAMKR DUBINSK    MAZDA MX-6                42
36  33  GS    WEINBRG MICHLN AQLTE ERWD    FIREBRD FORMULA           42
37  74  GS    PLANES DE QUESADA            PORSCHE 968               41
38  13  GS    BLACK KENT MAGNER DANAHER    FIREBRD FORMULA           41
39  38  T     HEIN GREEN                   PRELUDE Si                41
40  68  T     WEBBER SHIMURA               NISSAN 240SX SE           41
41  78  C     PHILLIPS DAUGHTERY           NISS 200SX SE-R           41
42  39  GS    MILLER HNRCY HYNER ERWOOD    FIREBRD FORMULA           41
43  40  C     SCHWARTZOTT DANAHER          CIV DEL SOL Si            41
44  37  GS    MICHLN EARWOOD AQUILANTE     FIREBRD FORMULA           41
45  28  T     KUTSCHALL STOLZ              PRELUDE Si                41
46  85  T     POTTR HARVY KILLIP BUCKLR    PRELUDE Si                40
47  50  C     ROBRTS CHRISTPHR HCKR HCK    DODGE NEON                40
48  97  C     COURTNEY HARRISON JORDAN     MAZDA MIATA               40
49  96  C     JORDN JORDN COURTNY ESPNB    MAZDA MIATA               40
50  15  T     CORDEK GREEN                 PRELUDE Si                40
51  18  C     LEWIS JOHNSON                MAZDA MIATA               40
52  04  T     SESSIONS SESSIONS            CHEV BERETTA              40
53  82  C     MANNY MATZ                   MAZDA MIATA               40
54  2   GS    GOAD CONWAY MITCHLL LEMLR    FIREBRD FORMULA          *39
55  64  T     WANNER CALVET KUTTNER        VW GOLF III GTI           39
56  06  T     WIEHL BRANSCOMBE             OLDS ACHIEVA SC           39
57  45  C     ELDER PAYSON ELDER           MAZDA MIATA               39
58  83  T     WILLIAM CIOCI                NISSAN 240SX SE           38
59  23  C     BOURSSA KITCHNER ALTENBRG    MAZDA MIATA              *36
60  19  C     SPEAKMAN SPEAKMAN            SENTRA SE-R               36
61  99  C     HIMES HIMES                  CIV DEL SOL Si           *35
62  57  GS    ZABINSKI LEWIS               MUSTANG COBRA R          *33
63  49  C     HULCHER NOWICKI              CIV DEL SOL Si **2:22.068*30
64  07  T     FALANGA ZANHEIZER            OLDS ACHIEVA SC          *29
65  75  S     JOHNSON TONELLI              NISSAN 300ZX             *24
66  17  GS    LAPCEVICH TURNER             MUSTANG COBRA R          *21
67  79  GS    TOWERY NEUHAUS TREMBLAY      MAZDA RX-7 TRBO          *21
68  47  GS    KOHLER SMITH                 MUSTANG COBRA R          *21
69  08  GS    DL VECCIO THMPSN DFNTS TH    FIREBRD FORMULA          *15
70  62  T     BEEDE LELLI                  PRELUDE Si                *6
71  44  T     PATE NONNMAKR HILLSTD ARN    MAZDA MX-6                *2

** Better than the Existing Track Record * Not Running at the Finish

Time of Race: 1 hours 50 minutes 19.826 seconds Winning Speed: 85.184 mph for 44 laps/156.64 miles Margin of Victory: .467 seconds C Winning Speed: 76.552 mph S Winning Speed: 80.146 mph T Winning Speed: 78.561 mph

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Tags ISMA-EC