Daytona Speedweeks 2000 Schedule

DAYTONA INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY FEBRUARY 3 - 20, 2000 **SPEEDWEEKS 2000 SCHEDULE** THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 3 12noon 2:50pm Practice, Rolex 24 teams followed by Motorola Cup and HSR 3:00pm 3:15pm QUALIFYING, Sports Racer 3:25pm 3:40pm...

DAYTONA INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY FEBRUARY 3 - 20, 2000

**SPEEDWEEKS 2000 SCHEDULE**

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 3

12noon 2:50pm Practice, Rolex 24 teams followed by Motorola Cup and HSR 3:00pm 3:15pm QUALIFYING, Sports Racer 3:25pm 3:40pm QUALIFYING, GTO, American GT 3:50pm 4:05pm QUALIFYING, GTU, Sports Racer II 4:15pm 5:00pm QUALIFYING, Motorola Cup 6:00pm 8:00pm Night Practice, All Rolex 24 teams

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 4

8:00am 8:45am Practice, Motorola Cup 8:55am 9:25am QUALIFYING, HSR 9:40am 11:00am Second Round Qualifying: GTU & Sports Racer II followed by GTO & American GT followed by SportsRacers 11:00am START, HSR Enduro (90 Minutes) 1:15pm Final Practice, All Rolex 24 teams (1 hour) 2:30pm START, Motorola Cup 3-Hour Enduro

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 5

9:30am 9:45am Warm Up, Rolex 24 Teams 12noon Grid Cars For 38th Rolex 24 At Daytona 1:00pm START, 38th Rolex 24 At Daytona

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 6

1:00pm FINISH, 38th Rolex 24 At Daytona

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 9

8:00am 10:00am ARCA Rookie Orientation and ARCA practice 10:00am 11:00am IROC\TRUE VALUE Series Practice 12:00n 12:55pm Goody's Dash Series (GDS) Practice 1:00n 1:55pm ARCA Practice 2:00pm 2:55pm GDS Practice 3:00pm 3:55pm ARCA Practice 4:00pm 5:00pm IROC\TRUE VALUE Practice

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10

8:00am 8:55am IROC\TRUE VALUE Practice 9:00am 9:55am ARCA Practice 10:00am 10:55am GDS Practice 11:00am 11:55am ARCA Practice 12:00n 12:55pm GDS Practice 1:30pm QUALIFYING FOR PRO2CALL ARCA 200

Presented by AC Delco Rapidfire & Discount Auto Parts (2 laps for all positions); followed by GDS Qualifying (2 laps for all positions); followed by IROC/TRUE VALUE practice time permitting

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 11

9:00am 9:55am IROC/TRUE VALUE Practice 10:00am 12:00n NASCAR Winston Cup (NWC) Practice 12:30pm 2:50pm NWC Practice 2:55pm 3:35pm GDS Final Practice 3:40pm 4:25pm ARCA Practice 4:30pm 5:30pm NWC Bud Shootout Practice

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 12

8:00am 8:25am ARCA Final Practice 8:30am 9:40am NWC Practice 9:45am 10:30am NWC Bud Shootout Practice 11:00am 11:30am IROC\TRUE VALUE Practice 12:00n NWC Qualifying (2 laps) for the first two starting positions in the Daytona 500 (also determines qualifying speed for the Gatorade 125 Qualifying Races) 3:00pm START, Goody'S Dash Series Discount Auto Parts 200 Presented by ACDelco Rapidfire (80 laps, 200 miles)followed by NWC Bud Shootout Final Practice, (one hour)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 13

11:00am START,Bud SHOOTOUT Qualifying race (25 laps) for NWC 1999 second round fastest qualifiers 12:00n START, BUD SHOOTOUT OF 2000 (25 lap s) For 1999 NWC Bud Pole Award Winners and the winner of the qualifying race held earlier 1:00pm ARCA Drivers Introduction 1:15pm START, 36th ANNUAL PRO2CALL ARCA 200 Presented by ACDelco Rapidfire & Discount Auto Parts(80 laps) followed by IROC\TRUE VALUE Practice

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14

10:00am 11:30am NWC Practice 12:00n 12:30pm IROC\TRUE VALUE Practice 1:00pm 1:55pm NWC BUD SECOND (FINAL)ROUND QUALIFYING (2 Laps) 2:00pm 2:55pm IROC/TRUE VALUE Practice

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 15

8:00am 9:55am NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series (NCTS) Practice 10:00am 12:00n NASCAR Busch Series (NBS)Practice 12:30pm 2:25pm NWC Practice 2:30pm 3:55pm NBS Practice 4:00pm 5:15pm NCTS Practice

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 16

8:00am 9:25am NBS Practice 9:30am 10:25am NCTS Practice 10:30am 12:00pm NWC Final Practice (before Twin 125's) 12:30pm BUD QUALIFYING in this order; NBS (2 Laps Pos. 1-25 ); NCTS (2 Laps for all Positions); followed by IROC\TRUE VALUE practice (time permitting)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 17

9:00am 10:20am NBS Practice, non-qualified cars only 12:30pm NWC Start of the 41st GATORADE 125-MILE QUALIFYING RACES (50 laps each); followed by NBS second round Bud Pole Qualifying (pos. 26-36), NCTS final practice & IROC\TRUE VALUE Practice

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 18

8:45a 8:00am NBS Practice 9:10am 10:15am NWC Practice 10:30am Introduction, NCTS Drivers 11:00am START, NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series 250 (100 laps, 250 miles) 1:30pm Introduction of Drivers in Round One of IROC\TRUE VALUE XXIV 2:00pm START, Round One of IROC\TRUE VALUE XXIV; followed by NBS Final Practice (one hour)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 19

11:15am NBS Drivers Introduction the NAPA AUTO PARTS 300 12:00n START, 42nd ANNUAL NAPA AUTO PARTS 300 NBS RACE; followed by NWC Final Practice (1 hour)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 20

11:30am NWC Drivers Introduction for Driver s in the Daytona 500 12:15pm START, 42ND ANNUAL DAYTONA 500 WINSTON CUP SERIES RACE

**SUBJECT TO CHANGE**

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General