Complete standings after Winter Rally

[Copyright the Association of National Championship Rally Organisers, RLE Motorsport Promotions, and Tynemouth Computer Services.] Here is a complete listing of points in the 1995 Mintex National Rally Series after the first round. ...

[Copyright the Association of National Championship Rally Organisers, RLE Motorsport Promotions, and Tynemouth Computer Services.]

Here is a complete listing of points in the 1995 Mintex National Rally Series after the first round.

1995 MINTEX NATIONAL RALLY SERIES

Round 1 - Sunseeker Powerboats Winter Rally '95 Round 2 - Granite City Rally Round 3 - Steyr Daimler Puch Manx Rally Round 4 - Kerridge National Rally Round 5 - Kayel Graphics Rally Round 6 - Artemis Equipment Forest Stages Round 7 - Midland Rally 8 - Bonus

Mintex National Overall Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 David Gillanders Cockermouth 25 25 2 Chris Mellors Chesterfield 22 22 3 Murray Grierson Dalbeattie 20 20 4 Steve Hill 44 Oxford 19 19 5 Brian Lyall 39 Aberdeen 18 18 6 Trevor Smith 47 Burford 17 17 7 Raymond Munro 33 Inverness 16 16 8 Richard Moore 37 Harrogate 15 15 9 Steve Smith 42 Northallerton 14 14 10 John Price 50 Hereford 13 13 11 Tim Ellis-Jones 23 Aberystwyth 12 12 12 Stephen Hendy 28 Bournmouth 11 11 13 Jeremy Easson 31 Oakham 10 10 14 Roger Duckworth 29 Whittlebury 9 9 15 Michael Horne 25 Duns 8 8 16 Paul Kirtley 35 Leeds 7 7 17 Marcus Dodd 24 Poole 6 6 18 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 5 5 19 Geoff Smith 19 Ashford 4 4 20 Stewart Somerville 40 Solihull 3 3 21 Robin Bradbury 39 Narbeth 2 2 22 Jeffrey Dewitt 42 Swansea 1 1

Mintex National Overall Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 John Bennie 29 BishopBriggs 25 25 2 Brian Goff Willaston 22 22 3 Stewart Merry 31 Jersey 20 20 4 Stella Boyles 34 Aberdeen 19 19 5 Neil Ewing 41 Largs 18 18 6 Roger Jones 49 Treagaw 17 17 7 Graham Brunton 31 Aberdeen 16 16 8 Alun Cook 35 Caerphilly 15 15 9 Brian Hughes 48 Ripon 14 14 10 Bill Sturrock 13 13 11 Huw Lewis 37 Trerddol 12 12 12 Mark Broomfield 31 Towcester 11 11 13 Roy Campbell 42 Kilmarnock 10 10 14 Stephen McAuley 35 Hollywood 9 9 15 Peter Croft 43 Richmond 8 8 16 Mike Armistead 38 Stockport 7 7 17 Roy Perrin 40 Solihull 6 6 18 Charlie Husband 40 Haverfordwest 5 5 19 Tom Johnston 31 Maidstone 4 4 20 David McKinlay 37 Jersey 3 3 21 Peter Foy 28 London 2 2 22 Iam Joice 34 Kendal 1 1

Mintex National Group N Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Jeremy Easson 31 Oakham 25 25 2 Marcus Dodd 24 Poole 22 22 3 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 20 20 4 Geoff Smith 19 Ashford 19 19 5 Michael Russell Jersey 18 18 6 Simon Redhead 29 York 17 17 7 Steven Quine 22 Douglas 16 16 8 Andrea Hall 23 Brackley 15 15 9 Peter Thornton 36 Whitehaven 14 14 10 Paul Thomas 40 Coventry 13 13 11 Doug Hammond 31 Birmingham 12 12 12 Dennis Tate 57 Lincoln 11 11 13 David Boden 39 Frome 10 10

Mintex National Group N Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Stephen McAuley 35 Hollywood 25 25 2 Peter Croft 43 Richmond 22 22 3 Mike Armistead 38 Stockport 20 20 4 David McKinlay 37 Jersey 19 19 5 Peter Foy 28 London 18 18 6 Richard Skinner 21 Douglas 17 17 7 Sue Mee 33 Leominster 16 16 8 Sean Kelly 37 Romsey 15 15 9 Steven Chetwynd 21 14 14 10 Pete Chapman 32 Birmingham 13 13 11 Andrew Wilson 28 Scampton 12 12 12 Andrew Parkhurst 29 Sodbury 11 11

Mintex National Group A Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Chris Mellors Chesterfield 25 25 2 Murray Grierson Dalbeattie 22 22 3 Steve Hill 44 Oxford 20 20 4 Brian Lyall 39 Aberdeen 19 19 5 Richard Moore 37 Harrogate 18 18 6 Steve Smith 42 Northallerton 17 17 7 Tim Ellis-Jones 23 Aberystwyth 16 16 8 Stewart Somerville 40 Solihull 15 15 9 Julian Reynolds 27 Narberth 14 14 10 Dave Weston 27 Aberdeen 13 13 11 Mark Pollard Leicester 12 12 12 Martin Meadows 30 Clitheroe 11 11 13 Stephanie Simmonite 25 Bradford 10 10 14 Malcolm Conibear 46 Hemel Hempstead 9 9 15 Trevor Godwin 47 Coventry 8 8

Mintex National Group A Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Brian Goff Willaston 25 25 2 Stewart Merry 31 Jersey 22 22 3 Stella Boyles 34 Aberdeen 20 20 4 Neil Ewing 41 Largs 19 19 5 Alun Cook 35 Caerphilly 18 18 6 Brian Hughes 48 Ripon 17 17 7 Huw Lewis 37 Trerddol 16 16 8 Roy Perrin 40 Solihull 15 15 9 Iam Joice 34 Kendal 14 14 10 Graham Mockridge 40 Bridgwater 13 13 11 Ian Oakey 24 Stroud 12 12 12 Rachael Simmonite 23 Bradford 11 11 13 Catherine Phillipson 32 Wimbledon 10 10 14 Mike Jones 44 Llanelli 9 9 15 David Wyer 46 Coventry 8 8

Mintex National Category B Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 David Gillanders Cockermouth 25 25 2 Trevor Smith 47 Burford 22 22 3 Raymond Munro 33 Inverness 20 20 4 John Price 50 Hereford 19 19 5 Stephen Hendy 28 Bournmouth 18 18 6 Roger Duckworth 29 Whittlebury 17 17 7 Michael Horne 25 Duns 16 16 8 Paul Kirtley 35 Leeds 15 15 9 Robin Bradbury 39 Narbeth 14 14 10 Jeffrey Dewitt 42 Swansea 13 13 11 Geoff Bennett 36 Ferndown 12 12

Mintex National Category B Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 John Bennie 29 BishopBriggs 25 25 2 Roger Jones 49 Treagaw 22 22 3 Graham Brunton 31 Aberdeen 20 20 4 Bill Sturrock 19 19 5 Mark Broomfield 31 Towcester 18 18 6 Roy Campbell 42 Kilmarnock 17 17 7 Charlie Husband 40 Haverfordwest 16 16 8 Tom Johnston 31 Maidstone 15 15 9 Tim Walker 27 Wimborne 14 14

Mintex National Class N1 Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 David Boden 39 Frome 15 15

Mintex National Class N1 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Andrew Parkhurst 29 Sodbury 15 15

Mintex National Class N2 Driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class N2 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class N3 Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Steven Quine 22 Douglas 15 15 2 Andrea Hall 23 Brackley 12 12 3 Peter Thornton 36 Whitehaven 10 10 4 Paul Thomas 40 Coventry 9 9 5 Doug Hammond 31 Birmingham 8 8 6 Dennis Tate 57 Lincoln 7 7

Mintex National Class N3 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Richard Skinner 21 Douglas 15 15 2 Sue Mee 33 Leominster 12 12 3 Sean Kelly 37 Romsey 10 10 4 Steven Chetwynd 21 9 9 5 Pete Chapman 32 Birmingham 8 8 6 Andrew Wilson 28 Scampton 7 7

Mintex National Class N4 Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Jeremy Easson 31 Oakham 15 15 2 Marcus Dodd 24 Poole 12 12 3 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 10 10 4 Geoff Smith 19 Ashford 9 9 5 Michael Russell Jersey 8 8 6 Simon Redhead 29 York 7 7

Mintex National Class N4 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Stephen McAuley 35 Hollywood 15 15 2 Peter Croft 43 Richmond 12 12 3 Mike Armistead 38 Stockport 10 10 4 David McKinlay 37 Jersey 9 9 5 Peter Foy 28 London 8 8

Mintex National Class A5 Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Trevor Godwin 47 Coventry 15 15

Mintex National Class A5 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 David Wyer 46 Coventry 15 15

Mintex National Class A6 Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Dave Weston 27 Aberdeen 15 15 2 Martin Meadows 30 Clitheroe 12 12

Mintex National Class A6 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Iam Joice 34 Kendal 15 15 2 Ian Oakey 24 Stroud 12 12

Mintex National Class A7 Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Julian Reynolds 27 Narberth 15 15 2 Stephanie Simmonite 25 Bradford 12 12

Mintex National Class A7 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Rachael Simmonite 23 Bradford 15 15 2 Catherine Phillipson 32 Wimbledon 12 12

Mintex National Class A8 Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Chris Mellors Chesterfield 15 15 2 Murray Grierson Dalbeattie 12 12 3 Steve Hill 44 Oxford 10 10 4 Brian Lyall 39 Aberdeen 9 9 5 Richard Moore 37 Harrogate 8 8 6 Steve Smith 42 Northallerton 7 7 7 Tim Ellis-Jones 23 Aberystwyth 6 6 8 Stewart Somerville 40 Solihull 5 5 9 Mark Pollard Leicester 4 4 10 Malcolm Conibear 46 Hemel Hempstead 3 3

Mintex National Class A8 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Brian Goff Willaston 15 15 2 Stewart Merry 31 Jersey 12 12 3 Stella Boyles 34 Aberdeen 10 10 4 Neil Ewing 41 Largs 9 9 5 Alun Cook 35 Caerphilly 8 8 6 Brian Hughes 48 Ripon 7 7 7 Huw Lewis 37 Trerddol 6 6 8 Roy Perrin 40 Solihull 5 5 9 Graham Mockridge 40 Bridgwater 4 4 10 Mike Jones 44 Llanelli 3 3

Mintex National Class B9 Driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class B9 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class B10 Driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class B10 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class B11 Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Robin Bradbury 39 Narbeth 15 15 2 Geoff Bennett 36 Ferndown 12 12

Mintex National Class B11 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Charlie Husband 40 Haverfordwest 15 15 2 Tim Walker 27 Wimborne 12 12

Mintex National Class B12 Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 David Gillanders Cockermouth 15 15 2 Trevor Smith 47 Burford 12 12 3 Raymond Munro 33 Inverness 10 10 4 John Price 50 Hereford 9 9 5 Stephen Hendy 28 Bournmouth 8 8 6 Roger Duckworth 29 Whittlebury 7 7 7 Michael Horne 25 Duns 6 6 8 Paul Kirtley 35 Leeds 5 5 9 Jeffrey Dewitt 42 Swansea 4 4

Mintex National Class B12 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 John Bennie 29 BishopBriggs 15 15 2 Roger Jones 49 Treagaw 12 12 3 Graham Brunton 31 Aberdeen 10 10 4 Bill Sturrock 9 9 5 Mark Broomfield 31 Towcester 8 8 6 Roy Campbell 42 Kilmarnock 7 7 7 Tom Johnston 31 Maidstone 6 6

Mintex National Formula 2 Driver Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Julian Reynolds 27 Narberth 15 15 2 Dave Weston 27 Aberdeen 12 12 3 Martin Meadows 30 Clitheroe 10 10 4 Stephanie Simmonite 25 Bradford 9 9 5 Steven Quine 22 Douglas 8 8 6 Andrea Hall 23 Brackley 7 7 7 Peter Thornton 36 Whitehaven 6 6 8 Paul Thomas 40 Coventry 5 5 9 Doug Hammond 31 Birmingham 4 4 10 Dennis Tate 57 Lincoln 3 3 11 David Boden 39 Frome 2 2 12 Trevor Godwin 47 Coventry 1 1

Teleflorist Ladies Cup Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Stephanie Simmonite 25 Bradford 20 20 2 Andrea Hall 23 Brackley 15 15

Auto Express Young Newcomers Award

No Points Scored

Safety Devices Amateur Award Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Dave Weston 27 Aberdeen 20 20 2 Martin Meadows 30 Clitheroe 15 15 3 Stephanie Simmonite 25 Bradford 12 12 4 Steven Quine 22 Douglas 10 10 5 Andrea Hall 23 Brackley 8 8 6 Doug Hammond 31 Birmingham 7 7

Motoring News Two Wheel Drive Challenge Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Robin Bradbury 39 Narbeth 15 15 2 Geoff Bennett 36 Ferndown 12 12

Autosport Junior Award Rounds ... POSN Age 1 TOTAL 1 Tim Ellis-Jones 23 Aberystwyth 15 15 2 Marcus Dodd 24 Poole 15 15 3 Steven Quine 22 Douglas 15 15 4 Geoff Smith 19 Ashford 12 12 5 Andrea Hall 23 Brackley 12 12 6 Michael Russell Jersey 10 10

Ages shown are at 25-02-1995

Issued at 20:19 on 25 Feb 95. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Steve Smith , John Bennie , Michael Ho , Steve Hill , Huw Lewis , Michael Russell , Marcus Dodd , Peter Thornton , Stephen McAuley