ASTRC: Calder Park round six qualifying

Final Round Australian Super Truck Racing Championship Calder Park Raceway Qualifying -- Saturday, November 24, 2001 Tulloch continues to dominate Having already wrapped up the 2001 Continental Tyres Australian Super Truck Racing Championship,...

Final Round
Australian Super Truck Racing Championship
Calder Park Raceway

Qualifying -- Saturday, November 24, 2001

Tulloch continues to dominate
Having already wrapped up the 2001 Continental Tyres Australian Super Truck Racing Championship, New Zealander Ian "Inky" Tulloch continued to dominate the series when he took pole position for the sixth and final round at Calder Park today.

Driving his CAT Freightliner Tulloch lapped in a fastest time of 49.1879 seconds to be almost a second quicker than his nearest rival Glen Dobson. Dobson is fighting to retain second in the championship from hard charging Luke Seiders, and was seven tenths of a second faster.

In between the two MAN trucks are the Kenworths of John Bomberle and Joe Scarcella and they will make series third-placed Seiders' job even more difficult as he has to pass them before tackling Dobson.

Sixth with a season-best grid position was the Scania of Barry Butwell. Meanwhile five-time champion Rodney Crick continues to battle his unreliable Shell Rimula Volvo. The truck broke in fuel pump in early practice and barely made it to qualifying.

Rounding out the top ten are the three leading Light Trucks which are separated by just half a second. The leader of the Isuzu SBR group is Ken Bedggood on 54.3472 seconds from Matt Aaron and Graham Spencer.

Qualifying (Club Circuit) ASTRC Round Six Top Ten
Inky Tulloch (Freightliner) 49.1879-1
Glen Dobson (MAN) 50.0253-2
John Bomberle (Kenworth) 50.5336-3
Joe Scarcella (Kenworth) 50.6795-4
Luke Seiders (MAN) 50.7218-5
Barry Butwell (Scania) 51.4795-6
Rodney Crick (Volvo) 52.9784-7
Ken Bedggood (Isuzu) 54.3472-8
Matt Aaron (Isuzu) 54.4998-9
Graham Spencer (Isuzu) 54.8376-10

-CAMS-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General