ASTC: Calder Park race two results

Australian Super Tourers And Future Tourers Calder Park Raceway Race Two -- Sunday, November 25, 2001 Hills on top all the way Super Tourer Ford team leader Peter Hills made it three wins from four starts when he won the second race of the...

Australian Super Tourers And Future Tourers
Calder Park Raceway
Race Two -- Sunday, November 25, 2001

Hills on top all the way
Super Tourer Ford team leader Peter Hills made it three wins from four starts when he won the second race of the second 2001 Power Tour meeting for two-class category.

While race one winner and team mate Grant Johnson faultered getting off the line, Hills made the perfect liftoff and was never challenged. Luke Searle (BMW) and David Auger settled into second and third spots, and a battle that would last for 14 laps. It was finally resolved when Auger hit the back of the BMW and turned it around.

The Toyota Camry of Jamie Miller, racing without its usual rear wing or front splitter, was fourth from the start, and endure several laps of pressure from Johnson before the latter slipped past.

Miller was shortly able to regather fourth as Johnson was forced out of the race with a severed brake line.

After another customary good start, Ray Sidebottom slipped down the outright and Future Tourer order on the opening lap giving the top class honours to the VS Commodores of Bruce Williams, Mark Papendell and Brett Youlden, the latter surviving a high-speed clash with Sam Dale's Mondeo in the flip-flop.

Sidebottom fought back to reclaim top class honours before another indiscretion relegated to third behind the improving Mathew White (Commodore). By the flag though it was again Sidebottom first, from White and Papendell with Williams coasting across the line with mechanical ailments and fourth.

Super/Future Tourers Race Two (18 laps)
Peter Hills (Ford Mondeo) ST 19:05.7467 -1
David Auger (Alfa Romeo) ST 19:13.8580 -2
Luke Searle (BMW) ST 19:15.5004 -3
Jamie Miller (Toyota Camry) ST 19:27.5865 -4
Ray Sidebottom (Holden Commodore VX) FT 19:31.3239 -5
Mathew White (Holden Commodore VS) FT 19:34.9159 -6
Mark Papendell (Holden Commodore VS) FT 19:39.9269 -7
Bruce Williams (Holden Commodore VS) FT 19:44.5395 -8
Brett Youlden (Holden Commodore VS) FT 19:50.4266 -9
Shanan Sidebottom (Holden Commodore VT) FT 19:53.4037 -10
Geoff Parker (Holden Commodore VS) FT 19:53.5487 -11
Paul Leabeater Hyundai Lantra) ST 19:59.7831 -12
Mark Telfer (Holden Commodore VS) FT 20:11.6038 -13
Andrew Gillespie (Ford Falcon EL) FT 17 laps -14
Leanne Ross (Ford Falcon AU) FT 17 laps -15
Grant Johnson (Ford Mondeo) ST 12 laps DNF
Mark Sutherland (Holden Commodore VS) FT 2 laps DNF
Sam Dale (Ford Mondeo) ST 1 lap DNF

-CAMS/mpg-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Grant Johnson , Andrew Gillespie , Mark Sutherland , Luke Searle , David Auger , Brett Youlden , Geoff Parker , Peter Hill , Mark Papendell
Teams Williams