80th Annual Indianapolis 500-Mile Race Official Provisional Starting Lineup Row 1 20 R Tony Stewart Menards/Glidden/Quaker State/Special 95 L/M/F ...

80th Annual Indianapolis 500-Mile Race Official Provisional Starting Lineup

Row 1 20 R Tony Stewart Menards/Glidden/Quaker State/Special 95 L/M/F 2:34.440 233.100 70 Davy Jones Delco Electronics High Tech Team Galles 95 L/MI/G 2:34.585 232.882 7 Eliseo Salazar Cristal/Copec Mobil 95 L/F/G 2:34.716 232.684

Row 2 3 Eddie Cheever Quaker State Menards Special 95 L/M/F 2:35.319 231.781 91 Buddy Lazier Hemelgarn Racing-Delta Faucet 95 R/F/F 2:35.529 231.468 21 Roberto Guerrero WavePhore/Pennzoil Reynard-Ford 95 R/F/G 2:35.593 231.373

Row 3 8 Alessandro Zampedri Mi-Jack/AGIP/Dinema 95 L/F/G 2:36.798 229.595 22 R Michel Jourdain, Jr. Herdez Quaker State Canels 95 L/F/G 2:36.945 229.380 12 R Buzz Calkins Bradley Food Marts/Reynard 95 R/F/F 2:37.196 229.013

Row 4 14 R Davey Hamilton AJ Foyt Copenhagen Racing 95 L/F/G 2:37.283 228.887 60 Mike Groff Valvoline Cummins Craftsman Special 95 R/F/G 2:37.409 228.704 33 R Michele Alboreto Alta Spring Water/Perry Ellis/Royal Purple 95 R/F/G 2:37.736 228.229

Row 5 9 Stephan Gregoire Hemelgarn Racing 95 R/F/F 2:38.203 227.556 30 R Mark Dismore Quaker State Menards Special 95 L/M/F 2:38.409 227.260 4 R Richie Hearn Della Penna Ralph's Food 4 Less Fuji Film 95 R/F/G 2:38.926 226.521

Row 6 64 R Johnny Unser Ruger-Titanium/Project Indy/Reynard 95 R/F/G 2:39.211 226.115 18 John Paul, Jr. V-Line Earl's Supply 93 L/M/G 2:40.173 224.757 45 Lyn St. James Spirit of San Antonio 94 L/F/G 2:40.289 224.594

Row 7 27 R Jim Guthrie Team Blueprint Racing Inc. 93 L/M/F 2:41.875 222.394 5 W Arie Luyendyk Jonathan Byrds Cafeteria/Bryant Htg/Clg 95 R/F/F 2:31.908 236.986 ** 11 Scott Sharp Conseco/AJ Foyt Racing 95 L/F/G 2:35.709 231.201

Row 8 41 Marco Greco A.J. Foyt Enterprises 94 L/F/G 2:37.315 228.840 54 Robbie Buhl Beck Motorsports 94 L/F/F 2:39.139 226.217 96 R Paul Durant ABF Motorsports USA Sunrise Rental Canada 92 L/B/G 2:39.713 225.404

Row 9 90 R Racin Gardner Team Scandia/Slick Gardner Enterprizes 94 L/F/G 2:40.390 224.453 10 R Brad Murphey Hemelgarn Racing 94 R/F/F 2:39.255 226.053 16 Johnny Parsons Team Blueprint Racing 93/L/M/F 2:40.827 223.843

Row 10 43 R Fermin Velez Alta Spring Water/Perry Ellis/Royal Purple 94 L/F/G 2:41.807 222.487 75 R Johnny O'Connell Mechanics Laundry/Cunningham Racing 95 R/F/F 2:41.899 222.361 52 Hideshi Matsuda Beck Motorsports 94 L/F/F 2:38.691 226.856

Row 11 43 R Joe Gosek Alta Spring Water/Perry Ellis/Royal Purple 94 L/F/G 2:41.585 222.793 44 R Scott Harrington Della Penna Motorsports Ralphs Food 4-Less 95 R/F/G 2:42.027 222.185 32 Danny Ongais Glidden Menards Special 95 L/M/F 2:34.032 233.718

Alternates 99 R Billy Boat Pagan Racing/Beneto Tank Lines 94 R/F/G 2:42.291 221.824 77 R Tyce Carlson Brickell Racing Earls Performance PDM 93 L/M/G 2:42.748 221.201

** Sets new 1-lap and 4-lap track records Copyright (c) 1996 IRL

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Tony Stewart , Buzz Calkins , Eddie Cheever , Robbie Buhl , Eliseo Salazar , Buddy Lazier , Stephan Gregoire , Davey Hamilton , Scott Sharp , Arie Luyendyk , Billy Boat , Mark Dismore , Jim Guthrie , Roberto Guerrero , Johnny O'Connell , Richie Hearn , Lyn St. James , Michele Alboreto , Tyce Carlson , Danny Ongais , Scott Harrington , Davy Jones , Fermin Velez , Johnny Parsons , Johnny Unser , John Paul , A.J. Foyt , Michel Jourdain , Matsuda Hideshi
Teams A.J. Foyt Enterprises