NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Unofficial Race Results Chevy Trucks 150 Phoenix International Raceway Race No. 3/April 19, 1998 Pos Truck Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Bs Winnings Running 1 16 Ron Hornaday NAPA...

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Unofficial Race Results Chevy Trucks 150 Phoenix International Raceway Race No. 3/April 19, 1998

Pos Truck Name           Sponsor             Make  Lap Pts Bs Winnings Running
1  16 Ron Hornaday       NAPA Brakes          Chv  150 180 5  35,875 Running
2  24 Jack Sprague       Team Hendrick        Chv  150 170    24,125 Running
3  86 Stacy Compton      Royal Crown Cola     Frd  150 165    17,850 Running
4  60 Andy Houston *     Addington Racing     Chv  150 160    13,250 Running
5  14 Rick Crawford      Circle Bar Motel/RV  Frd  150 155    8,225 Running
6  3  Jay Sauter         GM Goodwrench Servic Chv  150 150    6,475 Running
7  99 Joe Ruttman        Exide Batteries      Frd  150 146    6,525 Running
8  66 Bryan Reffner      Carlin Burners & Cnt Frd  150 142    6,375 Running
9  19 Tony Raines        Pennzoil             Frd  150 138    6,275 Running
10 61 Randy Tolsma       IWX Motor Freight    Chv  150 134    7,225 Running
11 52 Mike Wallace       Dayco No-Slack Belts Chv  150 130    5,225 Running
12 31 Tony Roper         Big Daddy's BBQ      Frd  150 127    6,065 Running
13 75 Kevin Harvick      Spears Manufacturing Chv  150 124    5,015 Running
14 43 Jimmy Hensley      Cummins Engine Co    Dge  150 121    5,965 Running
15 44 Boris Said         Federated Auto Parts Frd  150 118    6,040 Running
16 88 Terry Cook         Sealmaster/PBA       Chv  150 115    5,865 Running
17 6  Rick Carelli       RE/MAX International Chv  150 112    5,815 Running
18 55 Dave Rezendes      Icehouse Beer        Frd  150 109    5,765 Running
19 78 Dominic Dobson *   MCI                  Dge  150 106    4,965 Running
20 84 Wayne Anderson *   PorterCable Pwr Tool Frd  149 103    4,415 Running
21 35 Ron Barfield       Ortho Lawn & Garden  Chv  149 100    4,590 Running
22 37 Scot Walters *     Red Man              Chv  148 97     4,540 Running
23 57 Chuck Bown         Cunningham Historics Frd  148 94     5,440 Running
24 81 Randy Nelson       Rhino Linings USA    Frd  148 91     4,340 Running
25 9  David Starr *      Reher-Morrison       Chv  147 88     4,240 Running
26 10 Lonnie Rush        A & G Coal Company   Chv  146 85     4,140 Running
27 15 Rob Morgan *       Acxiom               Frd  145 82     4,040 Running
28 42 Rick McCray  *     McCray Racing        Chv  140 79     3,940 Running
29 33 Jay Stewart *      Farris Concrete      Chv  139 76     3,840 Running
30 26 Doug George        Auto Trim Design Net Frd  107 73     4,750 Running
31 18 Butch Miller       DANA Corporation     Dge  99  70     4,555 Engine
32 29 Bob Keselowski     Mopar Performance    Dge  87  67     4,555 Running
33 2  Mike Bliss         Team ASE Racing      Frd  70  64     4,555 Engine
34 32 Curtis Markham     Active Truck Team    Chv  40  61     3,555 Engine
35 90 Lance Norick       NHL                  Dge  17  58     3,555 Engine 
36 50 Greg Biffle *      W.W. Grainger Racing Frd  2   55     3,555 Accident

Time of Race: One hour, 28 minutes, 29 seconds Margin of Victory: 1.464 seconds Average Speed: 101.714 mph Leaders: Six lead changes among three drivers Cautions: seven cautions for 27 laps Bud Pole Award: Stacy Compton, No. 86 RC Cola Ford, 28.214 seconds, 127.596 mph AE Clevite Engine Builder Award: Ron Reavis, No. 24 1-800-MARROW2 Chevrolet Cintas Rookie of the Race: Andy Houston, No. 60 Addington Racing Chevrolet Featherlite Trailers Long Haul Award: Ron Hornaday, No. 16 NAPA Brakes Chevrolet Gatorade Front Runner Award: Hornaday MCI Fast Pace Award: Compton, Lap 10, 29.195 seconds, 123.308 mph Plasti-Kote Winning Finish Award: Dennis Connor, No. 24 Raybestos Top Stopper Award: Sprague, No. 24 Ventvisor Brand Super Deflector Award: Race Winner: Hornaday Most Laps Led: Sprague

Source: NASCAR Online

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Boris Said , David Starr , Kevin Harvick , Greg Biffle , Jay Sauter , Mike Wallace , Andy Houston , Stacy Compton , Ron Hornaday Jr. , Tony Raines , Jack Sprague , Lance Norick , Terry Cook , Rick Crawford , Joe Ruttman , Bryan Reffner , Randy Tolsma , Jimmy Hensley , Rick Carelli , Mike Bliss , Rob Morgan , Ron Barfield , Wayne Anderson , Dominic Dobson , Butch Miller
Teams Carlin