EU 2000: Oschersleben test notes

READY TO RACE! Junior Strous (Mr. Glow) headed the time sheets in the last Eurocup Formula 2.0 official joint tests held at Oschersleben (Germany). Teams and drivers have finished their European testing tour and now they should be ready to touch...

READY TO RACE!

Junior Strous (Mr. Glow) headed the time sheets in the last Eurocup Formula 2.0 official joint tests held at Oschersleben (Germany). Teams and drivers have finished their European testing tour and now they should be ready to touch down in Zolder for the very first meeting of the 2005 Season.

However, some teams decided not to travel to Germany.

The second day of testing combined wet and dry weather conditions, so the quickest lap times were to be set on Wednesday, when the sun and mild temperatures allowed almost all the teams to show how far they have come. Strous put in a very strong lap during the second session, leaving the Briton Westley Barber 0.4 seconds off the pace. The Dutch driver was also the quickest in wet conditions on the second day.

Westley Barber (Comtec Racing) and Patrick Rocha (Prema Power Team) were second and third fastest, followed by the SG Formula drivers Yann Clairay and Carlo Van Damm.

Kobayashi (Prema) and Daniel Clos (Pons Racing) both encountered some technical problems.

In wet conditions, Miguel Molina (Pons Racing) impressed by making it up to fifth position by the end of the Thursday morning session.

<pre> Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 Motorpark Oschersleben Circuit (3,667 meters)

POS DRIVER              NAT.    TEAM                    OVERALL
1   Junior STROUS       NED     Mr. Glow Motorsport     1:21.976
2   Westley BARBER      GBR     Comtec Racing           1:22.580
3   Patrick ROCHA       BRA     Prema Powerteam         1:22.658
4   Yann CLAIRAY        FRA     SG Formula              1:22.685
5   Carlo VAN DAM       NED     SG Formula              1:22.700
6   Kasper ANDERSEN     DEN     Team Formula Sport      1:22.704
7   Julien CANAL        FRA     Graff Racing            1:23.023
8   Daniel SERRA        BRA     Cram Competition        1:23.033
9   Teemu NYMAN         FIN     Motorpark Oschersleben  1:23.046
10  Tom DILLMANN        FRA     Prema Powerteam         1:23.260
11  Matias Milla        ARG     Motorpark Oschersleben  1.23.262
12  Cyndie ALLEMANN     SWI     SL Formula              1:23.283
13  Dima RAIKHLIN       GER     SL Formula              1:23.335
14  Michael ALENSHIN    RUS     Lukoil Racing Team      1:23.562
15  Alan HELLMEISTER    BRA     AR Motorsport           1:23.661
16  Miguel MOLINA       ESP     Pons Racing             1:23.889
17  Sergei AFANASIEV    RUS     Lukoil Racing Team      1:23.897
18  Hiroyuki MATSUMURA  JPN     Graff Racing            1:24.145
19  Jim KATO            CHN     Motorpark Oschersleben  1:24.165
20  Kamui KOBAYASHI     JPN     Prema Powerteam         1:24.188
21  Barna PARA          GER     Jorg Van Hommen         1:24.976
22  Dani CLOS           ESP     Pons Racing             1:25.450
23  Pippa MANN          GBR     Comtec Racing           1:25.488
24  Sebastian VETTEL    GER     Motopark Oschersleben   1.25.740
25  Atte MUSTONEN       FIN     Koiranen Bros MS        1:26.166

-renault-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Formula Renault
Drivers Westley Barber , Junior Strous , Yann Clairay , Patrick Rocha , Miguel Molina , Carlo Va