Maini tops second F2 test day despite penalty

shares
comments
Maini tops second F2 test day despite penalty
By:
Dec 1, 2017, 4:14 PM

Haas protege Arjun Maini was quickest on Day 2 of the Formula 2 post-season test at Abu Dhabi, despite all his laps from the morning being deleted due to have an underweight car.

Arjun Maini, RUSSIAN TIME
Arjun Maini, Trident
George Russell, ART Grand Prix
Arjun Maini, RUSSIAN TIME
Pietro Fittipaldi, Trident

Maini, who spent 2017 racing in GP3 and drove for Trident in F2 on Thursday, switched to champion squad Russian Time on Friday.

While all of his laps were deleted for having an underweight car in the morning session, the Indian's 1m48.645s in the afternoon put him atop of the order.

MP's Louis Deletraz, who was fastest in the morning, was only 0.058s off the pace in the afternoon, as he ended up second, narrowly outpacing DAMS driver Alex Albon and Prema recruit Nyck de Vries.

Lando Norris, who will compete in F2 with Carlin next year but is testing with Campos Racing this week, was fifth, just ahead of Santino Ferrucci (Trident).

GP3 runner-up Jack Aitken grabbed seventh for ART, followed by the second DAMS of Nicholas Latifi, Tadasuke Makino (Russian Time) and Oliver Rowland, who tested with Racing Engineering after not taking part in Day 1.

ART's second driver, GP3 champion George Russell, was 11th-fastest.

Apart from Rowland, Formula V8 3.5 champion Pietro Fittipaldi and GP3 regular Julien Falchero were the two additions to the line-up, the duo taking 18th and 19th for Trident and Arden respectively.

Day 2 results

Pos. Driver Team Morning Afternoon
1  Arjun Maini RUSSIAN TIME - 1:48.645
2  Louis Deletraz MP Motorsport 1:49.134 1:48.703
3  Alexander Albon DAMS 1:49.178 1:48.741
4  Nyck De Vries PREMA Racing 1:54.296 1:48.769
5  Lando Norris Campos Racing 1:49.780 1:49.005
6  Santino Ferrucci Trident 1:52.691 1:49.027
7  Jack Aitken ART Grand Prix 1:52.901 1:49.232
8  Nicholas Latifi DAMS 1:49.532 1:49.264
9  Tadasuke Makino RUSSIAN TIME 1:49.654 1:49.312
10  Oliver Rowland Racing Engineering 1:50.875 1:49.344
11  George Russell ART Grand Prix 1:53.108 1:49.353
12  Ralph Boschung MP Motorsport 1:49.883 1:49.430
13  Guan Yu Zhou Rapax 1:50.122 1:49.592
14  Maximilian Gunther Racing Engineering 1:50.581 1:49.623
15  Rene Binder Rapax 1:50.055 1:49.649
16  Nirei Fukuzumi Arden International 1:52.984 1:49.779
17  Sean Gelael PREMA Racing 1:54.752 1:49.959
18  Pietro Fittipaldi Trident 1:51.039 1:50.102
19  Julien Falchero Arden International 1:51.344 1:50.824
20  Michael Dorrbecker Campos Racing 1:52.208 1:51.864
Next article
Deletraz quickest on first day of F2 testing

Previous article

Deletraz quickest on first day of F2 testing

Next article

Albon ends F2 Abu Dhabi test on top by 0.005s

Albon ends F2 Abu Dhabi test on top by 0.005s
Load comments

About this article

Series FIA F2
Event Abu Dhabi November testing
Location Yas Marina Circuit
Drivers Arjun Maini
Teams UNI-Virtuosi
Author David Gruz
Be first to get
breaking news