UK: Donington Park rounds 11, 12 race results

<pre> Donington Park - Rounds 11 & 12 - 15 July 2007 Results - Round 11 - 16 Laps 31.32 miles+ Pos Driver Nat Team Time 1. Jonathan Legris GB Motaworld ...

<pre> Donington Park - Rounds 11 & 12 - 15 July 2007

Results - Round 11 - 16 Laps 31.32 miles+

Pos      Driver                       Nat      Team                          Time
1.       Jonathan Legris              GB       Motaworld Racing              22:38.474
2.       Marcus Ericsson*             SWE      Fortec Motorsport             22:43.490
3.       Henry Arundel                GB       Fortec Motorsport             22:44.983
4.       Kimiya Sato                  J        Nexa Racing                   22:45.546
5.       Josef Kral                   CZ       Double R Racing               22:50.907
6.       Henry Surtees*               GB       Carlin Motorsport             22:57.792
7.       Daniel McKenzie              GB       Fortec Motorsport             23:01.681
8.       Valle Makela                 SF       Nexa Racing                   23:02.659
9.       Adrian Quaife-Hobbs*         GB       Fortec Motorsport             23:09.900
10.      Carlos Huertas*              COL      Double R Racing               23:13.110
11.      Jordan Williams              GB       Team Loctite                  23:14.665
12.      Oliver Webb*                 GB       Carlin Motorsport             23:15.367
13.      Matt Bell*                   GB       Motaworld Racing              23:17.842
14.      Tom Gladdis*                 GB       Team BRD                      23:32.108
15.      Sam Abay                     AUS      Team Loctite                  23:33.699
16.      Rupert Svendsen-Cook*        GB       Team Loctite                  23:45.750

Not classified: Anthony Comas F Victory Engineering 15 Laps Callum Holland* GB Nexa Racing 1 Lap

Fastest Lap: Josef Kral    Double R Racing    1m 22.412s, 85.49mph, 137.59kph
Pole Position: Sam Abay    Team Loctite       1m 11.219s

Results - Round 12 - 10 Laps 19.57 miles+

Pos      Driver                       Nat      Team                          Time
1.       Henry Surtees*               GB       Carlin Motorsport             12:48.740
2.       Josef Kral                   CZ       Double R Racing               12:50.880
3.       Henry Arundel                GB       Fortec Motorsport             12:53.192
4.       Kimiya Sato                  J        Nexa Racing                   12:58.098
5.       Marcus Ericsson*             SWE      Fortec Motorsport             12:58.372
6.       Valle Makela                 SF       Nexa Racing                   12:58.709
7.       Sam Abay                     AUS      Team Loctite                  12:58.997
8.       Daniel McKenzie              GB       Fortec Motorsport             12:59.327
9.       Jordan Williams              GB       Team Loctite                  13:01.790
10.      Jonathan Legris              GB       Motaworld Racing              13:02.190
11.      Tom Gladdis*                 GB       Team BRD                      13:02.879
12.      Anthony Comas                F        Victory Engineering           13:04.749
13.      Oliver Webb*                 GB       Carlin Motorsport             13:11.836
14.      Matt Bell*                   GB       Motaworld Racing              13:13.603
15.      Callum Holland*              GB       Nexa Racing                   13:26.046

Not classified: Adrian Quaife-Hobbs* GB Fortec Motorsport 10 Laps Carlos Huertas* COL Double R Racing 9 Laps Rupert Svendsen-Cook* GB Team Loctite 6 Laps

Fastest Lap: Jonathan Legris    Motaworld Racing     1m 13.566s, 95.77mph, 154.14kph
Pole Position: Marcus Ericsson  Fortec Motorsport    1m 10.792s

Keycodes:

* indicates driver eligible for Rookie Cup
+ Race results provisional

Championship Points Tables

Drivers 1. Ericsson (2 wins) 427 2. Arundel (1 win) 422 3. Kral (5 wins) 418 4. Surtees (1 win) 364 5. Sato (1 win) 340 6. Legris (1 win) 334 7. Makela (1 win) 319 8. McKenzie 308 9. Abay 275 10. Webb 266

Rookies 1. Ericsson 427 2. Surtees 364 3. Webb 266 4. Quaife-Hobbs 265 5. Huertas 244 6. Gladdis 166 7. Svendsen-Cook 118 8. Holland 76 9. Butler 60 10. Bell 30

Teams 1. Fortec Motorsport 887 2. Nexa Racing 671 3. Double R Racing 665 4. Carlin Motorsport 629 5. Team Loctite 502 6. Motaworld Racing 424 7. Victory Engineering 132 8. Team BRD 78 9. Hyperion Motorsport 32

Rounds 13 and 14 of the Championship will be at Snetterton on 28/29 July.

-credit: bmw.uk

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Formula BMW
Drivers Valle Makela , Jonathan Legris , Josef Kral , Henry Arundel , Daniel McKenzie , Carlos Huertas , Henry Surtees , Adrian Quaife-Hobbs , Jordan Williams , Matthew Bell , Marcus Ericsson , Anthony Comas , Tom Gladdis , Kimiya Sato , Rupert Svendsen-Cook , Sam Abay , Oliver Webb
Teams Williams , Carlin