F3

AUSF3: Round two Adelaide Friday notes

McFADYEN ADELAIDE'S FASTEST EVER AFTER STUNNING DOUBLE POLE POSITION EFFORT IN F3 QUALIFYING Neil McFadyen today recorded the fastest lap ever of the current configuration 3.2km Adelaide street circuit -- and he just so happened to score a pair...

McFADYEN ADELAIDE'S FASTEST EVER AFTER STUNNING DOUBLE POLE POSITION EFFORT IN F3 QUALIFYING

Neil McFadyen today recorded the fastest lap ever of the current configuration 3.2km Adelaide street circuit -- and he just so happened to score a pair of pole position for round two of the Kumho Tyres Australian Formula 3 Championship in the process.

McFadyen (Piccola Scuderia Corse Dallara F307 Mercedes Benz) topped both sessions today -- some good fortune combined with scintillating laps setting him as the favourite heading into the first of two races to be held tomorrow afternoon.

In qualifying one, to set the grid for race one tomorrow afternoon, McFadyen timed his run perfectly - banking the quickest lap just as the session ended.

In blustery, cool conditions, McFadyen knocked Earl Bamber off the top spot just seconds before a red flag curtailed the opening 20-minute session three minutes early.

McFadyen lead Bamber by less than one-tenth of a second with points leader Nathan Caratti third and Ben Clucas fourth.

In qualifying two -- held moments after a rain shower washed down the Adelaide track -McFadyen recorded his stunning lap to lock away the top spot ahead of James Winslow and Bamber.

His 1m18.5047 was a full second quicker than the outright track (race) lap record and substantially quicker than the previous best F3 qualifying lap at the circuit, receiving a warm reception from the 73,000 people present at the circuit today.

Only James Winslow -- who traded the quick time with McFadyen for most of the session -- seemed to have any consistent answer for the rabid polesitter, logging a 1m18.9209s lap to seal second on the grid.

"I'm absolutely stoked, it's just been a perfect day and I'm thrilled to be on pole for both races," McFadyen beamed.

"The team has done an awesome job, amazing job, given we have had no testing. The car has been perfect and I think it's probably the best car I've ever driven, full stop. It's a pleasure to drive with the team and at this track, and today has been great.

"We proved that we had a fast race car at Eastern Creek," he added. "I was more concerned about our pace in qualifying rather than our race speed, but I guess that we have proved that wrong!

"I'm really looking forward to the first race. This is the closest I'm ever likely to get to F1 and I'm going to make the most of it."

With second for race one and a narrow third for the second race to be held Sunday, 17-year old Kiwi sensation Earl Bamber logged his most promising F3 performance to date.

The Opes Prime BRM Driver was on a flying lap in the dying moments of the second session -- quicker at both the first and second splits than polesitter McFadyen -- but a crash between other competitors at the final turn hindered his efforts to get the top spot.

"The more I drive the better I'm getting behind the wheel of an F3 car," he said.

"I'm really pleased with today -- I'm really enjoying the circuit, it's my first street circuit and its really good fun to drive. It was tough to get a clear lap but it's good to be on the front row for the first race. I think we can have a good weekend in the two races."

James Winslow qualified second for race two -- after challenging for pole for a majority of the session -- and, along with Bamber, was the leading light amongst the Opes Prime Team BRM Quartet.

Point's leader Nathan Caratti scored 3rd and 7th, respectively, whilst Ben Clucas was consistent in fourth for both sessions.

TanderSport driver Leanne Tander struggled (6th and 8th), whilst Sydneysider Mat Sofi had a strong run to finish the first session in a strong fourth place.

Scud Racing's Stuart Kostera proved that there is light at the end of their long tunnel to develop the teams' new F307 Dallara, dropping into the 1m19s in the second session to score fifth place on the grid - a vast improvement on earlier performances.

Qualifying 1 Results

1. Neil McFadyen (Piccola Scuderia Corse) 1m19.5992
2. Earl Bamber (Opes Prime Team BRM) 1m19.6898
3. Nathan Caratti (Opes Prime Team BRM) 1m20.0492
4. Ben Clucas (Opes Prime Team BRM) 1m20.1428
5. Mat Sofi (Opes Prime Team BRM) 1m20.1664

National Class: Lee Farrell (Opes Prime Team BRM) 1m22.0665
Trophy Class: Justin Tate (Scud Racing) 1m26.1223

Qualifying 2 Results

1. Neil McFadyen (Piccola Scuderia Corse) 1m18.5047
2. James Winslow (Opes Prime Team BRM) 1m18.9209
3. Earl Bamber (Opes Prime Team BRM) 1m18.9903
4. Ben Clucas (Opes Prime Team BRM) 1m19.1082
5. Stuart Kostera (Scud Racing) 1m19.4741

National Class: Lee Farrell (Opes Prime Team BRM) 1m20.8897
Trophy Class: Andrew Mill (Property Solutions Group) 1m22.8351

-credit: formula3.com.au

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series F3
Drivers Ben Clucas , Neil McFadyen , James Winslow , Leanne Tander , Earl Bamber , Stuart Kostera , Nathan Caratti , Andrew Mill