F3

AUSF3: Oran Park finle race report

MACROW THE WINNER IN END OF SEASON KUMHO TYRES F3 DOUBLE When Tim Macrow entered the 2006 Kumho Tyres Australian Formula 3 Championship he had an old car, no budget and plans to complete just a few rounds of the 8-event series. Today he ...

MACROW THE WINNER IN END OF SEASON KUMHO TYRES F3 DOUBLE

When Tim Macrow entered the 2006 Kumho Tyres Australian Formula 3 Championship he had an old car, no budget and plans to complete just a few rounds of the 8-event series.

Today he completed his campaign this year in the best possible way with a pair of commanding race victories in the final two races of the season -- leaving his score at three wins from the final four races and establishing him as the man to beat for the 2007 championship before it even begins.

Macrow lead both races for all bar one lap, taking advantage of Leanne Tander stalling at the start of today's first race and then slipping past Chris Gilmour half way through the opening lap of race two to take a lead he'd never loose.

Macrow, driving the Scud / Cooltemp Racing Dallara F304, also secured second in the championship in Michael Trimble's absence this weekend.

"I wasn't going to stay behind Chris in that second race," Said Macrow after his race two win.

"Once you get in a rhythm around here it's really hard to pass so I was aggressive from the first lap and it paid off when I was able to get by Chris -- once I was by I made the most of my advantage, pressed on, and got the margin out to a few seconds.

"It's been an incredible weekend and what a way to end the season, just perfect.

"I have to thank Bevan, Garry, all my guys and the sponsors for a fantastic season, bring on 2007!" he enthused.

A strong second today was Chris Gilmour, who capped off a developmental season by racing at his absolute best today.

Whilst no match for Macrow, The Queensland driver of the #17 SnatchIT.com.au Dallara engaged in two entertaining dices with Stuart Kostera throughout the day's racing and scoring his best result since the end of the 2004 championship season -- where he finished second.

"It's been a great weekend," he said.

"It's been our best meeting since 2004 and a great way to end the season. It's been an up and down season but in the end we get there and we have ended the season really strongly. Bring on 07!"

Stuart Kostera capped off a remarkable end of the season with a pair of third-place results today, his PHR Scuderia entry another competitor set to shine should he complete a full championship schedule in 2007.

Kostera raced closely with Chris Gilmour in both races today and despite not being able to get by was pleased with the performance.

"It's really good," he said.

"We only came into it half way through the year and it's been a long process getting the car right, but in the end it's been pretty good. This is a good track and I've really enjoyed racing here."

There were mixed fortunes behind the leading pack, Leanne Tander and Chris Alajajian both enduring tough ends to their respective campaigns.

Tander stalled at the start of the first race before storming through the field to score fourth, the second race just as tough when she spun early in the event before finishing an eventual seventh place.

Alajajian failed to score in race one -- his Dallara suffered an acute loss of radiator fluids -- before surviving a spin en route to fourth in race two.

Tim Berryman ended a strong debut year by scoring two Kumho Tyres National Class race wins today; his Delta Agribusiness Dallara running at times with the championship class contenders in what was a strong performance from the Wagga Wagga-based driver.

The Kumho Trophy Class was also decided today, Graeme Holmes executing a come-from-behind championship victory over Melbourne youngster Lauren Gray thanks to two race wins today.

Gray's teammate, Scud Racing boss Bill Maddocks, capped off his driving career with a strong performance in the second of the Scud Racers.

Teams and drivers now have a three month break before the championship gets underway in 2007, the first of eight rounds to be held at Sydney's Eastern Creek Raceway in early February in conjunction with the A1GP World Cup of Motorsport meeting.

<pre> Championship Points -- After 8 of 8 Rounds.

Championship Class 1. Ben Clucas 249 2. Tim Macrow 197 3. Michael Trimble 191 4. Chris Gilmour 150 5. Leanne Tander 118

National Class 1. Ricky Occhipinti 201 2. Tim Berryman 165 3. Chris Barry 97

Trophy Class 1. Graeme Holmes 199 2. Lauren Gray 194 3. Bill Maddocks 165

-credit: www.formula3.com.au

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series F3
Drivers Ben Clucas , Chris Alajajian , Tim Macrow , Leanne Tander , Stuart Kostera , Chris Gilmour , Graeme Holmes , Lauren Gray