Formula 1
02 Jul
-
05 Jul
FP3 in
15 Hours
:
32 Minutes
:
29 Seconds
R
Styrian GP
09 Jul
-
12 Jul
FP1 in
6 days
MotoGP
17 Jul
-
19 Jul
FP1 in
13 days
R
Andalusian GP
24 Jul
-
26 Jul
Next event in
20 days
Formula E
R
Berlin ePrix I
05 Aug
-
05 Aug
Next event in
32 days
R
Berlin ePrix II
06 Aug
-
06 Aug
Next event in
33 days
NASCAR Cup
28 Jun
-
28 Jun
Event finished
R
Indianapolis
05 Jul
-
05 Jul
Race in
2 days
IndyCar
06 Jun
-
06 Jun
Event finished
02 Jul
-
04 Jul
Qualifying in
02 Hours
:
02 Minutes
:
29 Seconds
WEC
13 Aug
-
15 Aug
Next event in
40 days
R
Bahrain
19 Nov
-
21 Nov
Next event in
138 days
Supercars
26 Jun
-
28 Jun
Event finished
17 Jul
-
19 Jul
Next event in
13 days

Sixteen car field for first Aussie prototype round

shares
comments
Sixteen car field for first Aussie prototype round
By:
Apr 4, 2017, 4:49 AM

The brand new Australian Prototype Series has attracted a 16-car field for its opening round at Sandown this weekend.

Australian Prototype Series Wolf CN Prototype
Australian Prototype Series field

There are five different makes of sports racers across four classes, with Josh Cranston (Wolf GB08), Jason Makris (West WX10), and Mark Laucke (West WX10) all set to contest the outright P1 class.

There are four cars in the seeded Kumho Cup class, with a second Wolf GB08, a Prince LSR, and two more Wests, and eight cars in the Radical class.

There is a single open-wheeler as well, with Terry Peovitis running his RFR Formula 1000 car.

“The reaction to the new, inclusive rule book has been positive and we are very pleased with the grid for the opening round,” said category manager Liam Curkpatrick.

“There are a lot of familiar faces, but it’s exciting to welcome some new names, especially those who have elected to do ‘double duty’ by entering their Radicals in their own APS class.

“There will be racing throughout the field and in true sportscar racing fashion, it will be a very diverse and open grid.”

The Sandown round is the first of five rounds that the all-new category will stage in 2017.

Number Class Driver Car
2 Kumho Cup Adam Cranston Wolf GB08 Tornado
3 Radical David Crampton Radical SR3
4 FL1 Terry Peovitis RFR F1000
5 P1 Josh Cranston Wolf GB08 Tornado
6 Radical Anthony Haggarty Radical SR3
15  Radical Simon Haggarty Radical SR3
16 Kumho Cup Mark Short Prince LSR
31 Radical Peter Paddon Radical SR3
33 Radical Michael Whiting  Radical SR3
35 Radical Chris Sutton Radical SR3
42 Radical Phillip Hughes Radical SR3
44 P1 Jason Makris West WX10
53 Kumho Cup Jonathan Stoeckel  West WR1000
55 P1 Mark Laucke West WX10
66 Kumho Cup John-Paul Drake West WX10
68 Radical Kim Burke Radical SR3
Next article
Supercup driver signs on for Bathurst 6 Hour

Previous article

Supercup driver signs on for Bathurst 6 Hour

Next article

Bathurst 12 Hour locks down 2018 date

Bathurst 12 Hour locks down 2018 date
Load comments

About this article

Series Endurance
Author Andrew van Leeuwen