Maryland Internatrional Raceway results 97-03-22; 97-03-29

MARYLAND INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY RESULTS, SATURDAY, MARCH 22, 1997 (Note: the race was run on the eighth mile due to high winds). FINISH, DRIVER, HOME TOWN, YEAR/MODEL, HANDICAP, RT, ET, MPH SUPER PRO WIN: Susie Lyn Hamilton, Severn,...

MARYLAND INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY RESULTS, SATURDAY, MARCH 22, 1997 (Note: the race was run on the eighth mile due to high winds). FINISH, DRIVER, HOME TOWN, YEAR/MODEL, HANDICAP, RT, ET, MPH SUPER PRO WIN: Susie Lyn Hamilton, Severn, MD, '96 Dragster, 5.06, .517, 5.06, 133.14 RUP: Don Rudd, Montpelier, VA, '96 Horton, 5.01, .536, 5.01, 137.20 SEMI: Jeff Edmunds, Glen Burnie, MD, '94 Dragster MOTORCYCLE WIN: Cecil Carroll, Nanjemoy, MD, '78 Kawasaki, 6.40, .545, 6.38, 105.14 RUP: Jim Miller, Severn, MD, 7.19, .573, 7.13, 98.04 HEAVY ELIMINATOR WIN: Joe Goldey, La Plata, MD, '66 Chevy II, 7.54, .535, 7.56, 91.84 RUP: Joe Sisson, Fairfax, VA, '68 Chevelle, 8.05, .462 (foul), 8.05, 84.11 SEMI: Eddie Bolton, Mechanicsville, MD, '67 Barracuda JUNIOR DRAGSTER WIN: Brian Linkins, Gaithersburg, MD, J/D, 10.23, .522, 10.32, 60.64 RUP: Rodney Ward, Friendship, MD, J/D, broke SEMI: Frank Thompson, Jr., Hughesville, MD, '95 Bos SEMI: Amanda Reed, Germantown, MD, J/D TROPHY ELIMINATOR WIN: John Waskey, Prince Frederick, MD, '70 Chevelle, 8.27, .617, 8.26, 81.97 RUP: Robin Stambaugh, Alexandria, VA, '81 Chevy Truck, 10.14, .659, 10.10, 65.98 SEMI: Tony Goddard, Great Mills, MD, '85 Chevy

MARYLAND INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY RESULTS, SATURDAY, MARCH 29, 1997

FINISH, DRIVER, HOME TOWN, YEAR/MODEL, HANDICAP, RT, ET, MPH

SUPER PRO

WIN: Gary Facemire, Burke, VA, '81 Camaro, 9.14, .515, 9.15, 145.64

RUP: Jimmy Rounsley, Falmouth, VA, '92 Chassis Craft, 8.00, .545, 8.04, 163.06

SEMI: David Witter, Waldorf, MD, '76 Vega Wagon

MOTORCYCLE

WIN: Ronnie Procopio, Upper Marlboro, MD, Suzuki, 8.75, .552, 8.82, 135.14

RUP: Richard Gibson, Accokeek, MD, '74 Kawasaki, 8.90, .659, 8.92, 146.59

SEMI: Danny Walsh, Waldorf, MD, '94 Suzuki

SEMI: Robbie Hunnicutt, Prince Frederick, MD, '92 Suzuki 1100

HEAVY ELIMINATOR

WIN: Keith Allston, Hughesville, MD, '69 Camaro, 11.88, .577, 11.89, 112.79

RUP: Jessie Jones, King George, VA, '76 Duster, 12.12, .472, 12.08, 110.57

SEMI: Jessie Hubble, Seabrook, MD, '72 Duster

SEMI: Robert Robertson, Fort Washington, MD, '68 Camaro

JUNIOR DRAGSTER

WIN: Derek Ward, Friendship, MD, '95 Ken Keir, 9.23, .673, 9.28, 68.49

RUP: Julia Ridenour, Pasadena, MD, '97 Thomas, 17.55, .621, 17.43, 34.83

SEMI: Brian Hubble, Seabrook, MD, '95 Putnam

TROPHY ELIMINATOR

WIN: Les Young, Newport News, VA, '96 Trans Am, 13.90, .570, 14.12, 101.35

RUP: Scott Channon, Newport News, VA, '94 Camaro, 12.30, .349, 12.49, 116.59 -- Bill Pratt Bilden Enterprises, Inc. bilden@erols.com

Drag Racing List Online - 18,000 of the world's quickest drag racers! http://www.draglist.com

The Race Place! - Books, videos, games, and more for drag racing fans! http://www.draglist.com/raceplac.htm

Dave's Drag Photos - Glossy photos of history's greatest drag racers! http://www.draglist.com/drlphoto.htm

--------------F6B2A076432--

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Drag