Goodguys: Sonoma: Event results

Complete Summary Elimination results for the 14th K & N Filters/Goodguys Nitro Nationals, 4/20 & 4/21 at Sears Point Raceway in Sonoma, CA: Top Fuel: Round 1: Denver Schutz, Fresno CA, Stirling-Donovan, Right lane, (0.518) 6.085 213.43 def. Mike...

Complete Summary Elimination results for the 14th K & N Filters/Goodguys Nitro Nationals, 4/20 & 4/21 at Sears Point Raceway in Sonoma, CA:

Top Fuel:
Round 1:
Denver Schutz, Fresno CA, Stirling-Donovan, Right lane, (0.518) 6.085 213.43 def. Mike Lockman, Fort Collins CO, N&P-Donovan, (0.562) 6.964 161.17

Howard Haight, Upland CA, -Donovan, Right lane, (0.521) 6.155 199.40 def. Brendan Murry, San Jose CA, Stirling-Arias, (0.574) 6.206 222.17 Gerry Steiner, San Jose CA, Stirling-Chevy, Right lane, (0.699) 5.881 239.10 def.Jack Harris, Kaysville UT, N&P-Chrysler, (0.477) 6.105 227.73

Rick McGee, Exeter CA, Tedford-Donovan, Right lane, (0.493) 6.097 197.88 def. Kent Terry, San Miguel CA, Stirling-Rodeck, (0.271 foul) 8.614 92.01

Dale Pulde, Sylmar CA, Dragster-Donovan, Left lane, (0.484) 6.259 227.27 def. Bill Dunlap, Capitola CA, Uyehara Donovan, (0.595) 6.185 224.43

Lee Jennings, Chino CA, Stirling-Donovan, Right lane, (0.558) 6.185 224.43 def. Glenn Hutchison, Citrus Heights CA, Sterling, (0.484) 6.259 231.48

Rance McDaniel, Daly City CA, -Chevy, Right lane, (0.525) 5.989 207.21 def. Mark Malde, Windsor CA, Stirling-KB, (0.521) 9.026 121.89

Bob Muravez, Burbank CA, Dragster-Chrysler, Right lane, (0.487) 6.069 230.76 def. Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa CA, Stirling-Donovan, (0.526) 6.052 240.98

Round 2:
R McGee, Left lane, (0.498) 6.013 227.34 def. D Pulde, (0.499) 6.189 223.76

G Steiner, Right lane, (0.642) 5.887 237.21 def. B Muravez, (0.500) 6.056 232.31

H Haight, Left lane, (0.567) 6.116 229.66 def. R McDaniel, (0.051 foul) 19.975 71.13

D Schutz, Right lane, (0.499) 6.059 221.60 def. L Jennings, (0.563) 6.132 224.66

Round 3:
D Schutz, Left lane, (0.494) 6.132 223.73 def. R McGee, (0.563) 6.136 219.86

G Steiner, Right lane, (0.649) 5.989 228.50 def. H Haight, (0.544) 6.692 163.69

Round 4:
G Steiner, Right lane, (0.601) 6.002 231.87 def. D Schutz, (0.516) 6.830 145.30

Low ET: Gerry Steiner 5.881 seconds
Top Speed: Jim Murphy 240.98 MPH

A/Fuel:
Round 1:
James Paul, Forest Hill CA, Uyehara-Chevy, Right lane, (0.488) 6.573 203.65 def. Ed Schwarz, Culver City CA, , (0.530) 7.906 155.02

Kin Bates, Anderson CA, Tuttle-Chrysler, Right lane, (0.585) 6.806 204.08 def. Terry Caldwell, Hemet CA, Trick Design-Chevy, Broke

Ron Attebury, San Jose CA, Attebury-BAE, Right lane, (0.445) 6.574 213.37 def. Dusty Renteria, Holister CA, Stirling-Donovan, (0.502) 6.786 197.22

Jeff Diehl, Tulare CA, FED-Olds, Right lane, (0.515) 6.771 201.19 def. Jason Richey, Plesanton CA, Sterling-Chevy, (0.474) 6.926 198.96

Todd Miller, Sparks NV, '32 Bantam, Right lane, (0.515) 7.267 200.32 def. Steve Dickerman, Fullerton CA, , (0.606) 10.458 110.84

Sean Bellemeur, La Canada CA, Uyehara-KB/BAE, Left lane, (0.441) 6.616 209.10 def. Ken Moitoza, Roseville CA, '32 Bantam, (0.561) 7.002 183.47

Rick White, San Diego CA, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.690) 6.614 202.45 def. Bob Anderson, San Mateo CA, Uyehara-Chevy, (0.650) 9.128 97.98

Russ Conroy, San Dimas CA, Hansen, Right lane, (0.577) 6.774 198.64 def. Bill Wayne, Bullhead City CA, , Broke

Round 2:
R Conroy, Left lane, (0.490) 6.734 206.54 def. J Diehl, (0.510) 6.796 182.55

S Bellemeur, Right lane, (0.435) 6.560 210.73 def. K Bates, (0.549) 6.533 207.72

R Attebury, Right lane, (0.563) 6.570 213.16 def. T Miller, (0.467) 6.953 204.55

J Paul, Right lane, (0.605) 6.537 205.29 def. R White, (0.544) 6.737 202.06

Round 3:

S Bellemeur, Right lane, (0.480) 6.629 201.07 def. R Conroy, (0.592) 6.797 201.94

J Paul, Right lane, (0.480) 6.629 201.07 def. R Attebury, (0.349 foul) 8.646 101.34

Round 4:
J Paul, Right lane, (0.475) 6.557 203.71 def. S Bellemeur, (0.424) 9.570 87.20

Low ET: Ron Attebury 6.503 seconds
Top Speed: Ron Attebury 216.76 MPH

Junior Fuel:
Round 1:
Dan Fenton, San Lorenzo CA, -Chevy, Left lane, (0.479) 7.719 169.87 def. Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, , Broke

Kolman Johnson, Escondido CA, Meyer-Chevy, Right lane, 7.791 177.02 def. Neil O'Kane, Castro Valley CA, Gilmore-Chevy, Broke

Kelly Craig, Campbell CA, Davis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.439) 7.437 174.32 def. Mendy Fry, Chula Vista CA, Meyer-Chevy, (0.425) 7.890 163.29

Brad Woodard, Oceanside CA, -Chevy, Right lane, (0.505) 7.358 179.56 def. Nick Norton, Playa Del Ray CA, , (0.404) 8.644 139.86

Todd Movius, Long Beach CA, Stirling-Chevy, Left lane, (0.547) 7.311 183.02 def. Jim Moore, Watsonville CA, Dragster-Chevy, (0.393 foul) 7.753 172.81

Stacy Paul, Auburn CA, Uyehara-Buick, Left lane, (0.468) 7.248 179.11 def. Scott Parks, Burlingame KS, N&P-Chevy, (0.482) 7.237 178.76

Mike Chrisman, Lake Forest CA, Chrisman-Chevy, Right lane, (0.445) 7.210 184.83 def. Brett Murphy, Hillsborough CA, Innovative-Chevy, (0.418) 7.451 178.57

Wayne Ramay, Simi Valley CA, JP Mtrsprt-Chevy, Right lane, (0.478) 7.123 185.33 def. Bud Hammer, Oxnard CA, Tuttle-Chevy, (0.518) 11.964 67.91

Round 2:
K Johnson, Right lane, (0.436) 7.567 156.15 def. D Fenton, (0.483) 7.719 169.87

S Paul, Right lane, (0.480) 7.315 177.93 def. B Woodard, (0.465) 7.406 178.14

M Chrisman, Right lane, (0.562) 7.221 184.93 def. K Craig, (0.440) 7.409 173.45

W Ramay, Right lane, (0.488) 7.156 185.18 def. T Movius, (0.526) 7.429 182.53

Round 3:
M Chrisman, Right lane, (0.517) 7.292 182.48 def. B Woodard, (0.486) 7.399 176.58

W Ramay, Right lane, (0.534) 7.182 182.90 def. S Paul, (0.474) 7.394 176.88 Round 4:

W Ramay, Right lane, (0.516) 7.204 182.03 def. M Chrisman, (1.300) 11.901 136.06

Low ET: Wayne Ramay 7.123 seconds
Top Speed: Wayne Ramay 186.12 MPH

AA/GAS:
Round 1:
Steve Wood, Merced CA, '53 Studebaker, Right lane, (0.541) 6.970 197.51 def. Rich Roberts, Winton CA, '34 Willys, (0.464) 7.300 185.59

John Peterson, Home Wood CA, '69 Camaro, Right lane, (0.528) 7.399 181.52 def. Mel Bryson, Vida OR, '34 Willys, (0.403) 7.629 190.35

Gary Reinero, Merced CA, '48 Austin, Right lane, (0.468) 6.950 197.57 def. Tim Burns, San Jose CA, '41 Willys, (0.510) 7.548 190.62

Dale Boomgaarden, Gilroy CA, '68 Plymouth, Right lane, (0.515) 6.828 203.49 def. Ron Nunes, Danville CA, '63 Vette, (0.522) 6.885 201.97

Round 2:
R Nunes, Left lane, (0.521) 6.853 201.58 def. G Reinero, (0.475) 6.919 198.15

D Boomgaarden, Right lane, (0.663) 6.882 201.88 def. S Wood, (0.463) 7.210 195.85

Round 3:
D Boomgaarden, Left lane, (0.499) 6.858 200.00 def. R Nunes, (0.501) 6.869 199.40

Low ET: Dale Boomgaarden 6.827 seconds Top Speed: Dale Boomgaarden 203.49 MPH

A/GAS (7.60 Index):
Round 1:
Mark Mahood, Anahiem CA, '69 Camaro, Left lane, (0.404) 7.613 0.013, def. Jim Pace, Fairfield CA, '48 Anglia, (0.541) 7.503 -0.097

Rich Facciano, Brisbane CA, '32 Ford, Right lane, (0.436) 7.998 0.398, def. Ron Piazza Jr, San Jose CA, '67 Chevy, (0.528) 9.840 2.240

Steve Castelli, Windsor CA, '41 Willys, Left lane, (0.483) 7.820 0.220, def. Jim Data, Ojai CA, '57 Pontiac, (0.496) 15.998 8.398

Sean Renteria, Hollister CA, '62 Plymouth, Right lane, (0.472) 7.733 0.133, def. Mike Varney, Livermore CA, '67 Camaro, (0.431) 7.876 0.276

Round 2:
R Facciano, Right lane, (0.451) 8.019 0.419, def. M Mahood, Broke

S Renteria, Right lane, (0.461) 7.728 0.128, def. S Castelli, (0.467) 8.409 0.809

Round 3: ER Facciano, Left lane, (0.532) 8.226 0.626, def. S Renteria, (0.352 foul) 7.644

B/GAS (8.60 Index):
Round 1:
John Kost, San Martin CA, '63 Ford, Right lane, (0.553) 8.621 0.021, def. James Schwartz, Plesanton CA, '72 Vega, (0.556) 8.677 0.077

Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '38 Chevy, Left lane, (0.467) 8.760 0.160, def. Dick Collins, Los Altos CA, '68 Chevy, (0.556) Broke,

Round 2:
K Ratzloff, Right lane, (0.473) 8.684 0.084, def. K Riley, (0.440) 8.724 0.124

J Kost, Right lane, (0.711) 9.066 0.466, was unopposed

Round 3:
K Ratzloff, Left lane, (0.500) 8.732 0.132, def. J Kost, (0.560) 8.758 0.158

C/GAS (9.60 Index):
Round 1:
Bret Pichler, Cameron Park CA, '71 Chevy, Left lane, (0.528) 9.656 0.056, def. Bryan Gamaza, Livermore CA, '65 Chevelle, (0.855) 9.329 -0.271

Mario Braga, San Leandro CA, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.542) 9.598 -0.002, def. J. Cameron, Bakersfield CA, , Broke

Clay Bentson, Gilroy CA, '48 Thames, Right lane, (0.481) 9.606 0.006, def. Monti Fitzgerald, Concord CA, '72 Chevy, (0.556) 9.655 0.055

Jessie Wooton, Visalia CA, '72 Dart, Left lane, (0.469) 9.574 -0.026, def. Marcus Wessels, Rohnert Park CA, '68 Charger, (0.538) 9.505 -0.095

Round 2:
C Bentson, Right lane, (0.442) 9.621 0.021, def. M Braga, (0.456) 9.638 0.038

B Pichler, Left lane, (0.243) 9.656 0.056, def. J Wooton, Broke

Round 3:
B Pichler, Left lane, (0.485) 9.862 0.262, def. C Bentson, (0.513) 11.142 1.542

Nostalgia Eliminator (7.60 Index):
Round 1:
Tony Lemmon, Garden Grove CA, Buddy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.662) 7.629 0.029, def. DeWayne Sanders, Albany OR, 23-T-Chevy, (0.474) 8.208 0.608

Brad Thompson, Visalia CA, '23 -T, Left lane, (0.441) 7.591 -0.009, def. Jed Dubach, Layton UT, Dragster-Chevy, (0.445) 7.574 -0.026

Chuck Bayuk, San Diego CA, Porter-Chry, Left lane, (0.443) 7.602 0.002, def. Jim Carter, Glendale AZ, '57 Chevy, (0.543) 7.656 0.056

Kenny Marlin, Carson City NV, '32 Bantom, Right lane, (0.467) 7.820 0.220, def. Jerry Beach, Woodland Hills CA, Dragster-Chevy, (0.627) 7.726 0.126

Dale Taros, Long Beach CA, Meyer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.444) 7.637 0.037, def. Wally Allred, San Jose CA, , (0.556) 7.726 0.126

Dave Gruzen, Lakewood CA, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.515) 7.512 -0.088, def. Dan Whiteman, Mtn. View CA, '23 T-Ford, (0.386 foul) 8.896 1.296

Jim Lange, Simi Valley CA, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.611) 7.967 0.367, def. Mike Kirby, Thousand Oaks CA, SPE-Chevy, (0.589) 7.597 -0.003

Dave Rosenberg, Long Beach CA, , Right lane, (0.554) 7.789 0.189, def. Larry Dixon, Paso Robles CA, '23 -T, (0.638) 7.594 -0.006

Round 2:
C Bayuk, Left lane, (0.452) 7.702 0.102, def. D Gruzen, (0.507) 7.526 -0.074 D Taros, Right lane, (0.506) 7.672 0.072, def. K Marlin, (0.453) 7.731 0.131

T Lemmon, Left lane, (0.514) 7.615 0.015, def. D Rosenberg, (0.701) 7.570 -0.030

B Thompson, Left lane, (0.459) 7.631 0.031, def. J Lange, (0.523) 7.592 -0.008

Round 3:
B Thompson, Right lane, (0.456) 7.646 0.046, def. T Lemmon, (0.433) 7.756 0.156 D Taros, Right lane, (0.452) 7.724 0.124, def. C Bayuk, (0.501) 8.487 0.887

Round 4:
D Taros, Left lane, (0.447) 7.707 0.107, def. B Thompson, (0.462) 7.698 0.098

Nostalgia II (8.60 Index):
Round 1:
Cecil Molina Jr., Fresno CA, '23 T-Ford, Right lane, (0.501) 8.536 -0.064, def. Dave Ward, Crestline CA, Dragster-Chevy, (0.399 foul) 8.694 0.094

Dan Schokosch, San Marcos CA, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.413) 8.600 0.000, def. Bob Lander, Sebastopol CA, Dragster-Chevy, (0.443) 8.586 -0.014

Bruce Boudera, Citrus Heights CA, '00 Chevy, Left lane, (0.627) 8.593 -0.007, def. Miguel Lomas, Fremont CA, '32 Bantam, (0.542) 8.531 -0.069

Rich Lusher, Fremont CA, 23-T-Chevy, Right lane, (0.692) 8.605 0.005, def. Thomas Lepper, Benecia CA, '95 Chevy, (0.464) 8.590 -0.010

Round 2:
D Schokosch, Left lane, (0.418) 8.737 0.137, def. R Lusher, (0.551) 8.577 -0.023

C Molina Jr., Right lane, (0.535) 8.705 0.105, def. B Boudera, Broke

Round 3:
D Schokosch, Left lane, (0.461) 8.634 0.034, def. C Molina Jr., (0.496) 8.621 0.021

Nostalgia III (9.60 Index):
Round 1:
John Cassie, Sacramento CA, Shoemaker-Chevy, Left lane, (0.823) 10.011 0.411, def. Frank Bartlett, Grass City CA, Scotty-Chrysler, Broke

Dean Prochison, Ojai CA, '32 Bantam, Left lane, (0.514) 9.558 -0.042, def. Craig Wallace, Nevada City CA, '29 Ford, (0.549) 9.513 -0.087

Don Bird, Orland CA, 23-T-Chevy, Left lane, (0.618) 9.721 0.121, def. Tom Green, Oregon City OR, '48 Fiat, (0.956) 14.009 4.409

Dave Gruzen, Lakewood CA, Fiat, Left lane, (0.442) 9.644 0.044, def. Paul Burger, Carson City NV, Davis-Chevy, (0.550) 9.689 0.089

Round 2:
J Cassie, Left lane, (0.603) 9.621 0.021, def. D Gruzen, (0.486) 10.136 0.536

D Prochison, Right lane, (0.456) 10.020 0.420, def. D Bird, Broke

Round 3:
J Cassie, Left lane, (0.576) 9.836 0.236, def. D Prochison, (0.568) 9.955 0.355

-goodguys-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Drag
Drivers Jim Pace , Jim Moore , Mike Lock , Dale Pulde , James Paul , Jeff Diehl , John Peterson