BRC

Standings after Pirelli International Rally (COMPLETE)

[Copyright Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship and Tynemouth Computer Services.] Here are the full championship tables for the 1995 Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship after the second round, the ...

[Copyright Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship and Tynemouth Computer Services.]

Here are the full championship tables for the 1995 Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship after the second round, the Pirelli International Rally.

Next round is the Perth Scottish Rally (European Co-efficient 10) on 2-4 June. This is the 50th running of the Scottish Rally.

MOBIL 1/TOP GEAR RACMSA BRITISH RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 1995

Round 1-Vauxhall Rally of Wales Round 2-Pirelli International Rally Round 3-Perth Scottish Rally Round 4-Ulster International Rally Round 5-Manx International Rally 6-Bonus [for starting ALL five rounds]

Overall Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Alister McRae Lanark Nissan Sunny 25 21 46 2 David Llewellin Haverfordwest Vauxhall Astra 16 18 34 3 Alain Oreille France Renault Clio 15 16 31 4 Gwyndaf Evans Dinas Mawddy Ford Escort 18 12 30 5 Mark Lawn Leeds Vauxhall Astra 14 14 28 A 6 Gregoire De Mevius Belgium Nissan Sunny 0 25 25 7 Jarmo Kytolehto Finland Vauxhall Astra 21 0 21 8 Jock Armstrong Castle Douglas Nissan Sunny 10 11 21 A 9 Ari Mokkonen Finland Nissan Sunny 13 7 20 10 Dominic Buckley Kelso Volkswagen Golf - 15 15 11 Stephen Green Leicester Vauxhall Corsa 12 2 14 A 12 Robbie Head Kilmarnock Renault Clio 0 13 13 13 Julian Reynolds Narberth Honda Civic 9 4 13 A 14 David Charlton New Barnet Vauxhall Corsa 11 0 11 A 15 David Higgins Carno Ford Escort 0 10 10 16 Geoff Stewart Cleckheaton Vauxhall Astra 0 9 9 A 17= Neil Simpson Nelson Nissan Sunny 0 8 8 A 17= Ashley Blenkhorn Louth Peugeot 306 8 0 8 A 19 Neil Wearden Nr Preston Peugeot 306 3 5 8 A 20 Ian Calvin Bushmills Vauxhall Astra 7 0 7 A 21= Ryan Champion Whitby Peugeot 306 0 6 6 A 21= Scott Bradshaw Onchan Honda Civic 6 0 6 A 23 Nigel Cannell Onchan Vauxhall Astra 5 1 6 A 24 Andrew Wheatley Mold Peugeot 306 S16 4 0 4 A 25 Justin Dale Nr Stockbridge Peugeot 306 - 3 3 A 26 Gary Edgington Corwen Peuegeot 205 2 0 2 A 27 Daren Herring Llandudno Vauxhall Astra 1 - 1 A

A=Autosport Formula 2 Amateur Award Contender

Overall Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 David Senior West Kingsdown Nissan Sunny 25 21 46 2 Ian Grindrod Blackburn Vauxhall Astra 16 18 34 3 Jack Boyere France Renault Clio 15 16 31 4 Howard Davies Pantperthog Ford Escort 18 12 30 5 Steve Harris Sheffield Vauxhall Astra 14 14 28 6 Jean Fortin Belgium Nissan Sunny 0 25 25 7 Arto Kapanen Finland Vauxhall Astra 21 0 21 8 John Richardson Northallerton Nissan Sunny 10 11 21 9 Juha Repo Finland Nissan Sunny 13 7 20 10 Nicky Beech Wrexham Volkswagen Golf - 15 15 11 Alan Thomas Cardiff Vauxhall Corsa 12 2 14 12 Terry Harryman Bangor Renault Clio 0 13 13 13 Paul Spooner Raglan Honda Civic 9 4 13 14 Denis Field Welwyn Vauxhall Corsa 11 0 11 15 Richard Forster Poulton-le-Fylde Peugeot 306 6 5 11 16 Michael Park Ledbury Ford Escort 0 10 10 17 Peter Murray Nr Sheffield Vauxhall Astra 0 9 9 18= Steven Martin Egremont Nissan Sunny 0 8 8 18= Tony Graham Nr Coalville Peugeot 306 8 0 8 20 Shawn O'Gorman Llanbrynmair Peugeot 306 7 0 7 21 David Joll Newton Abbot Peugeot 306 0 6 6 22 Ian Bevan Deeside Peugeot 205 5 0 5 23 William Sturrock By Letham Vauxhall Astra 4 0 4 24= Terry Atherton Knutsford Toyota Corolla 3 0 3 24= James Phillips Swansea Peugeot 306 - 3 3 26 Gregory Haynes Oakham Peugeot 306 2 0 2 27= Mark Sheppard North Newton Vauxhall Astra 1 0 1 27= Catherine Phillipson London Opel Corsa 0 1 1

Group N Amateur Driver Cup Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Julian Reynolds Narberth Honda Civic 25 25 50 2 Nigel Cannell Onchan Vauxhall Astra 16 21 37 3 Scott Bradshaw Onchan Honda Civic 18 18 36 4 Kevin Williams Nr Leominster Vauxhall Astra 14 15 29 5 Robert Lowe Mansfield Peugeot 306 10 14 24 6 Ian Calvin Bushmills Vauxhall Astra 21 0 21 7 Richard Forster Ilkley Vauxhall Astra 0 16 16 8 Redmond Barry Auchterarder Suzuki Swift GT 9 7 16 9 David Johnson Nr Tring Rover Mini 8 8 16 10 Daren Herring Llandudno Vauxhall Astra 15 - 15 11= Alec Cooper Wokingham Peugeot GTI 13 - 13 11= Mark Bentley Clitheroe Ford Escort 0 13 13 13= Philip Brown Worksop Peugeot 306 0 12 12 13= Richard Moore Kirriemuir Vauxhall Astra 12 0 12 15= Julian Porter West Auckland Honda Civic 0 11 11 15= Emlyn Wynne Mold Suzuki Swift 11 0 11 17 Andrew Dawe Badminton Nissan Sunny 0 10 10 18 Mike White Plymouth Vauxhall Astra - 9 9 19 Edwin Gregory Romford Renault Clio 7 - 7

Group N Amateur Co-driver Cup Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Paul Spooner Raglan Honda Civic 25 25 50 2 Mark Sheppard North Newton Vauxhall Astra 18 16 34 3 Helen Boulby Retford Peugeot 306 13 15 28 4= Catherine Phillipson London Opel Corsa 0 21 21 4= William Sturrock By Letham Vauxhall Astra 21 0 21 6 Phil Gooch Willenhall Suzuki Swift 12 8 20 7 John Flynn Aylesbury Rover Mini 11 9 20 8 Robert Wilkinson Wetherby Vauxhall Astra 0 18 18 9 Mark I'Anson Stocksfield Peugeot 205 16 - 16 10 Graham Law Ellon Vauxhall Astra 15 - 15 11= Edward Bentley Clitheroe Ford Escort 0 14 14 11= Tim Hobbs Telford Vauxhall Astra 14 - 14 13 Andrew Bull Bromsgrove Peugeot 306 0 13 13 14 Peter Foy London Honda Civic 0 12 12 15 Ian Oakey Stroud Nissan Sunny 0 11 11 16= Carl Sorensen Plymouth Vauxhall Astra - 10 10 16= Thomas Peddle Witham Renault Clio 10 - 10

Class N1 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 David Johnson Nr Tring Rover Mini 8 15 23 2 Redmond Barry Auchterarder Suzuki Swift GT 11 11 22 3 Emlyn Wynne Mold Suzuki Swift 15 0 15

Class N1 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 John Flynn Aylesbury Rover Mini 8 15 23 2 Phil Gooch Willenhall Suzuki Swift 11 11 22 3 Tim Hobbs Telford Vauxhall Astra 15 - 15

Class N2 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Julian Reynolds Narberth Honda Civic 15 15 30 2 Scott Bradshaw Onchan Honda Civic 11 11 22 3 Julian Porter West Auckland Honda Civic 0 8 8

Class N2 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Paul Spooner Raglan Honda Civic 15 15 30 2 Peter Foy London Honda Civic 0 11 11

Class N3 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Nigel Cannell Onchan Vauxhall Astra 11 15 26 2 Ian Calvin Bushmills Vauxhall Astra 15 0 15 3 Kevin Williams Nr Leominster Vauxhall Astra 6 8 14 4 Richard Forster Ilkley Vauxhall Astra 0 11 11 5 Robert Lowe Mansfield Peugeot 306 3 6 9 6 Daren Herring Llandudno Vauxhall Astra 8 - 8 7= Alec Cooper Wokingham Peugeot GTI 5 - 5 7= Mark Bentley Clitheroe Ford Escort 0 5 5 9= Philip Brown Worksop Peugeot 306 0 4 4 9= Richard Moore Kirriemuir Vauxhall Astra 4 0 4 11 Andrew Dawe Badminton Nissan Sunny 0 3 3 12= Mike White Plymouth Vauxhall Astra - 2 2 12= Edwin Gregory Romford Renault Clio 2 - 2

Class N3 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Mark Sheppard North Newton Vauxhall Astra 11 8 19 2= Catherine Phillipson London Opel Corsa 0 15 15 2= William Sturrock By Letham Vauxhall Astra 15 0 15 4 Robert Wilkinson Wetherby Vauxhall Astra 0 11 11 5 Helen Boulby Retford Peugeot 306 5 6 11 6 Mark I'Anson Stocksfield Peugeot 205 8 - 8 7 Graham Law Ellon Vauxhall Astra 6 - 6 8 Edward Bentley Clitheroe Ford Escort 0 5 5 9= Andrew Bull Bromsgrove Peugeot 306 0 4 4 9= Thomas Peddle Witham Renault Clio 4 - 4 11 Ian Oakey Stroud Nissan Sunny 0 3 3 12 Carl Sorensen Plymouth Vauxhall Astra - 2 2

Class A5 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Daniel Harper Nelson Rover Mini 15 15 30 2 Richard Worts London Vauxhall Astra 11 - 11

Class A5 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Leslie Reger Burnley Rover Mini 15 15 30 2 Catherine Phillipson London Opel Corsa 11 0 11

Class A6 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Stephen Green Leicester Vauxhall Corsa 15 15 30 2 Don Whitehurst Pwllheli Toyota Corolla 6 11 17 3 Gary Edgington Corwen Peuegeot 205 8 5 13 4 David Charlton New Barnet Vauxhall Corsa 11 0 11 5 Christer Steen Svardsjo Opel Corsa 0 8 8 6 Nigel Wetton Mansfield Opel Corsa 0 6 6

Class A6 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Alan Thomas Cardiff Vauxhall Corsa 15 15 30 2 Terry Atherton Knutsford Toyota Corolla 6 11 17 3 Ian Bevan Deeside Peugeot 205 8 5 13 4 Denis Field Welwyn Vauxhall Corsa 11 0 11 5 Per Westman Osterfarnebo Opel Corsa 0 8 8 6 Clive Hilton Newark Vauxhall Nova 0 6 6

Class A7 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Alister McRae Lanark Nissan Sunny 15 11 26 2 Gregoire De Mevius Belgium Nissan Sunny 0 15 15 3 David Llewellin Haverfordwest Vauxhall Astra 6 8 14 4 Jarmo Kytolehto Finland Vauxhall Astra 11 0 11 5 Alain Oreille France Renault Clio 5 6 11 6 Gwyndaf Evans Dinas Mawddy Ford Escort 8 2 10 7 Mark Lawn Leeds Vauxhall Astra 4 4 8 8 Dominic Buckley Kelso Volkswagen Golf - 5 5 9= Robbie Head Kilmarnock Renault Clio 0 3 3 9= Ari Mokkonen Finland Nissan Sunny 3 0 3 11 Jock Armstrong Castle Douglas Nissan Sunny 2 1 3 12 Ashley Blenkhorn Louth Peugeot 306 1 0 1

Class A7 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 David Senior West Kingsdown Nissan Sunny 15 11 26 2 Jean Fortin Belgium Nissan Sunny 0 15 15 3 Ian Grindrod Blackburn Vauxhall Astra 6 8 14 4 Arto Kapanen Finland Vauxhall Astra 11 0 11 5 Jack Boyere France Renault Clio 5 6 11 6 Howard Davies Pantperthog Ford Escort 8 2 10 7 Steve Harris Sheffield Vauxhall Astra 4 4 8 8 Nicky Beech Wrexham Volkswagen Golf - 5 5 9= Terry Harryman Bangor Renault Clio 0 3 3 9= Juha Repo Finland Nissan Sunny 3 0 3 11 John Richardson Northallerton Nissan Sunny 2 1 3 12 Tony Graham Nr Coalville Peugeot 306 1 0 1

Pirelli Ladies Cup Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Jane Gunningham Weston-s-Mare Peugeot 306 15 0 15 2 Linda Wilkinson Carlisle Peugeot 306 11 0 11

Group N Production Cup Amateur Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Tom Coughtrie Ayr Subaru Legacy 14 25 39 2 Clive Sisson Nr Carnforth Ford Escort 15 21 36 3 Olli Harkki Finland Mitsubishi Lanc 25 0 25 4 Phil Young Belfast Ford Escort 21 0 21 5 Trevor Cathers Beragh Omagh Subaru Impreza 18 0 18 6 Roger Clark Desford Subaru Impreza 16 - 16 7 Geoff Smith Ashford Ford Escort 13 0 13 8 Ken Ridley Belford Ford Escort 12 0 12

Group N Production Cup Amateur Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Calvin Cooledge Ruthin Subaru Legacy 14 25 39 2 Kevin Savage Carnforth Ford Escort 15 21 36 3 Antti Virjula Finland Mitsubishi Lanc 25 0 25 4 Robert Philpott Belfast Ford Escort Cos 21 0 21 5 Chris Patterson Glemgormley Subaru Impreza 18 0 18 6 Max Harvey Plymouth Subaru Impreza 16 - 16 7 Mike Armistead Stockport Ford Escort 13 - 13 8 Ian Canavan Leeds Ford Escort 12 0 12

Issued at 16:40 on 23 Apr 95. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC
Drivers Alister McRae , David Senior , Michael Park , Justin Dale , David Higgins , Juha Repo , Gwyndaf Evans , Howard Davies , Jack Boyere , Chris Patterson , David John , Paul Spooner
Teams Williams