BRC

Standings after Pirelli International Rally

Here are the summaries of the points tables for the Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship, the Peugeot 306 Challenge, and the Formula 1300 Rally Championship after the Pirelli Rally (the second round). Full event results plus full...

Here are the summaries of the points tables for the Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship, the Peugeot 306 Challenge, and the Formula 1300 Rally Championship after the Pirelli Rally (the second round).

Full event results plus full championship tables are available on my WWW pages at http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

MOBIL 1/TOP GEAR RACMSA BRITISH RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 1996

Round 1-Vauxhall Rally of Wales Round 2-Pirelli International Rally Round 3-Perth Scottish Rally Round 4-Ulster International Rally Round 5-Manx International Rally 6-Bonus A=Autosport Amateur Award Contender Y=Yokohama Challenge Contender G=Gunk Reliability Contender

                                              Rounds ...
POSN                                           1  2     TOTAL

Overall Driver 1 Gwyndaf Evans Machynlleth 25 25 50 2 Jouko Puhakka Finland 12 16 28 3 Justin Dale Stockbridge 13 15 28 A G 4= Lars-Goran Andersson Sweden 0 21 21 A 4= Mark Higgins Carno 21 0 21 6 Miles Johnston Nr York 8 13 21 A G 7 Don Whitehurst Pwllheli 7 12 19 A G 8 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 9 10 19 9= Jarmo Kytolehto Finland 18 0 18 9= Neil Simpson Colne 0 18 18 Overall Co-driver 1 Howard Davies Machynlleth 25 25 50 2 Marko Lehtinen Finland 12 16 28 3 Andrew Bargery Brighton 13 15 28 4 Terry Atherton Knutsford 9 13 22 5= Anders Wann Sweden 0 21 21 Group N Amateur Driver Cup 1 Nigel Cannell Isle of Man 25 25 50 G 2 Wayne Sisson Nr Carnforth 21 18 39 YG 3 Dennis Tate Lincoln 15 14 29 G 4 Emlyn Wynne Nr Mold 16 12 28 G 5 Richard Moore Kirriemuir 12 15 27 G Group N Amateur Co-driver Cup 1 Neill Sisson Nr Carnforth 25 21 46 2 Andrew Wilson Lincoln 18 15 33 3= Dave Houghton Bridgnorth 14 16 30 3= Brian Heather Redhill 16 14 30 5 Phil Gooch Willenhall 15 12 27 Class N1 Driver 1 Emlyn Wynne Nr Mold 15 15 30 G 2 Red Barry Auchterarder 11 11 22 G 3 Ben Coles Birmingham 8 0 8 Class N1 Co-driver 1 Phil Gooch Willenhall 15 11 26 2 Tim Hobbs Telford 0 15 15 3 Nigel Whiten Redditch 11 0 11 Class N2 Driver 1 Charlie Exton Lincoln - 15 15 Class N2 Co-driver 1 Suzanne Emiliani Lincoln - 15 15 Class N3 Driver 1 Nigel Cannell Isle of Man 15 15 30 2 Wayne Sisson Nr Carnforth 11 8 19 3 Juuso Pykalisto Finland - 11 11 Class N3 Co-driver 1 Neill Sisson Nr Carnforth 15 11 26 2 Esko Mertsalmi Finland - 15 15 3 Andrew Wilson Lincoln 8 6 14 Class A5 Driver 1 Jim Smith Blairgowrie 11 15 26 2 Nick Barrow Hereford 15 0 15 3 Keith Bird Sleaford 0 11 11 Class A5 Co-driver 1 Mike Armistead Stockport 11 15 26 2 Hywel Thomas Neath 15 0 15 3 Tony Graham Nr Coalville 0 11 11 Class A6 Driver 1 Don Whitehurst Pwllheli 11 11 22 2= Lars-Goran Andersson Sweden 0 15 15 2= David Higgins Nr Caerws 15 0 15 Class A6 Co-driver 1 Terry Atherton Knutsford 11 11 22 2= Anders Wann Sweden 0 15 15 2= Cliff Simmons Coleford 15 0 15 Class A7 Driver 1 Gwyndaf Evans Machynlleth 15 15 30 2= Mark Higgins Carno 11 0 11 2= Neil Simpson Colne 0 11 11 Class A7 Co-driver 1 Howard Davies Machynlleth 15 15 30 2= Philip Mills Cockermouth 11 0 11 2= Steven Martin Egremont 0 11 11 Pirelli Ladies Cup 1 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 15 15 30 2 Jane Gunningham Weston-super-Mare 11 11 22 Group N Production Cup Amateur Driver 1 Trevor Cathers Omagh 15 21 36 2 Mika Korhonen Finland 18 18 36 3= Olli Harkki Finland 25 0 25 Group N Production Cup Amateur Co-driver 1 Gordon Noble Omagh 15 25 40 2 Launo Heinonen Finland 18 21 39 3 Kari Mustalahti Finland 25 0 25

Issued at 17:30 on 28 Apr 96.

PEUGEOT 306 CHALLENGE

Round 1-Vauxhall Rally of Wales Round 2-Pirelli International Rally Round 3-Perth Scottish International Rally Round 4-24 Hours of Ypres Round 5-Stena Sealink Ulster Rally Round 6-Manx International Rally Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL

British Junior Rally Championship Driver 1 Justin Dale Stockbridge 2:56:07 2:20:05 5:16:12 2= Jane Gunningham Weston-super-Mare 3:01:24 2:24:17 5:25:41 2= Simon Stubbs Louth 3:01:24 2:24:17 5:25:41 4 Ryan Champion Whitby 3:01:24 2:25:41 5:27:05 5= Carl Tundo London 3:03:09 2:25:41 5:28:50 5= Jennifer Davies York 3:03:09 2:25:41 5:28:50 British Junior Rally Championship Co-driver 1 Andrew Bargery Brighton 2:56:07 2:20:05 5:16:12 2= Joyce Champion Whitby 3:01:24 2:24:17 5:25:41 2= Alexis Harper Ticknall 3:01:24 2:24:17 5:25:41 Peugeot Masters Driver 1 Miles Johnston Nr York 3:01:10 2:23:09 5:24:19 2 Jason Sharpe Oakham 2:57:32 2:28:52 5:26:24 3= Simon Gudgeon Enfield 3:02:51 2:28:52 5:31:43 3= Robert Merrick Wigan 3:02:51 2:28:52 5:31:43 3= Phillip Morgan Ashley Green 3:02:51 2:28:52 5:31:43 3= John Indri Rochford 3:02:51 2:28:52 5:31:43 7= Alistair Chalmers Cheadle Hulme 3:04:38 2:28:52 5:33:30 7= Ian Evans Hereford 3:04:38 2:28:52 5:33:30 7= John Clinton London 3:04:38 2:28:52 5:33:30 Peugeot Masters Co-driver 1 Ian Bevan Deeside 2:57:32 2:28:52 5:26:24 2= Lincoln Dagnall Nr Skelmersdale 3:02:51 2:28:52 5:31:43 2= Nicholas Chapman Godalming 3:02:51 2:28:52 5:31:43

Issued at 17:30 on 28 Apr 96.

FORMULA 1300 RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP

Round 1-Gwynedd Rally Round 2-Pirelli Cumbria Rally Round 3-Perth Scottish Rally Round 4-Ulster Rally Round 5-Manx Rally 6-Bonus Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL

Driver 1 Richard Tuthill Banbury 25 25 50 2 Neil Duckworth Preston 13 18 31 3 Stephen Lee Chester 9 21 30 4 Paul Blackburn South Normanton 16 14 30 5 Daren Hall Dartford 21 8 29 6 Ducan Cameron By Laurencekirk 18 11 29 7 Marcel Freling Leeds 14 12 26 8 Christopher Phillips Llandudno 11 10 21 9 Martin Shaw Emley 7 13 20 10 Andrew Davies Cross Hands 0 16 16 Co-driver 1 Nick Kennedy Bournemouth 25 25 50 2 Karen Whittam Preston 13 18 31 3 Stanley Graham Halstead 9 21 30 4 Andy Elcomb Greenhithe 21 8 29 5 Susan Cameron By Laurencekirk 18 11 29

Issued at 17:55 on 28 Apr 96. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC
Drivers Richard Tuthill , Nick Kennedy , Mark Higgins , Philip Mills , Andrew Bargery , Justin Dale , Juuso Pykalisto , David Higgins , Gwyndaf Evans , Howard Davies , Jim Smith , Nick Barrow