BRC

Manx Int'l Rally after Leg One

Sony Manx International Rally 1998 Classification after Leg 1 POSITION OVERALL CLASS NUMBER CREW CLASS TOTAL 1 1 2 Martin Rowe/Derek Ringer Renault Megane A7 0:21:44 2 2...

Sony Manx International Rally 1998 Classification after Leg 1

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL
  1     1     2  Martin Rowe/Derek Ringer       Renault Megane      A7  0:21:44
  2     2     4  Gwyndaf Evans/Howard Davies    SEAT Ibiza          A7  0:22:00
  3     3     1  Mark Higgins/Philip Mills      Nissan Almera Kit   A7  0:22:14
  4     4     6  Tapio Laukkanen/Kaj Lindstrom  Renault Megane      A7  0:22:57
  5     5    10  Jarmo Kytolehto/Arto Kapanen   Vauxhall Astra      A7  0:23:00
  6     1    18  David Mann/Alun Cook           Proton Wira/Person  N4  0:23:10
  7     6     5  Robbie Head/Bryan Thomas       SEAT Ibiza          A7  0:23:16
  8     2    16  Gregoire De Mevius/Jean-Marc Fortin Subaru Imprz.  N4  0:23:17
  9     3    19  David Higgins/Rory Kennedy     Subaru WRX RA       N4  0:23:20
 10     7    12  Liam O'Callaghan/Steve Harris  Ford Escort Maxi    A7  0:23:21
 11     1    21  Neil Wearden/Trevor Agnew      Honda Civic         A6  0:23:34
 12     2     7  Justin Dale/Andrew Bargery     Peugeot 106 Maxi    A6  0:23:36
 13     8    17  Barbara Armstrong/John Richardson SEAT Ibiza       A7  0:23:38
 14     1    36  Geoff Jones/Rhydian Welson     Nissan Micra Kit    A5  0:23:58
 15     9     8  Stephanie Simmonite/Rachael Simmonite Ford Escort  A7  0:24:03
 16    10    29  Adam Kent/Richard Ceen         Peugeot 306 S16     A7  0:24:10
 17     4    34  Niall McShea/Mark Cassidy      Mitsubishi EVO V    N4  0:24:19
 18    11    37  Nick Barrow/Nick Kennedy       Nissan Sunny GTi    A7  0:24:25
 19     5    27  Derek McGarrity/Victor Carrothers Mitsubishi       N4  0:24:31
 20     1    30  Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Vauxhall Astra  N3  0:24:31
 21    12    38  Nik Elsmore/Paul Morris        Nissan Sunny GTi    A7  0:24:31
 22     2    31  Robert Watson/Brian Karran     Vauxhall Astra      N3  0:24:35
 23    13    32  Richard Davis/David Williams   Nissan Sunny GTi    A7  0:24:37
 24     6    26  Robert Woodside/Allan Harryman Mitsubishi EVO IV   N4  0:24:52
 25     3    14  Mats Andersson/Arne Johansson  Proton Compact      A6  0:25:03
 26     3    39  Steven Quine/Richard Hulme     Vauxhall Astra      N3  0:25:07
 27    14    46  James Vickers/Andy Pemberton   Vauxhall Astra      A7  0:25:20
 28     7    35  Simon Redhead/Alan Thomas      Subaru Impreza      N4  0:25:22
 29    15    11  Julian Porter/Sean Kelly       Ford Escort Maxi    A7  0:25:34
 30    16    40  Peter Christian/Peter Biggs    Ford Escort RS2000  A7  0:25:38
 31     4    20  Jenny Davies/Claire Mole       Proton Compact      A6  0:25:46
 32     1    47  Michael Brew/Breeshey Christian Honda Civic VTi    N2  0:25:56
 33     5    50  Richard Worts/Graham Hopewell  Vauxhall Corsa GSi  A6  0:25:59
 34     2    48  Philip Wilson/Steven Dowds     Honda Civic VTl     N2  0:26:12
 35     6    49  Charlie Exton/Anne Watson      Honda Civic VTi     A6  0:26:13
 36     4    45  Paul Taylor/Andrew Cook        Opel Astra          N3  0:26:22
 37     3    51  Ray O'Neill/Tim Hobbs          Honda Civic         N2  0:26:38
 38    17    44  Pete Johnson/Jo Johnson        Vauxhall Astra      A7  0:26:42
 39     8    43  Peter Heatherington/Vincent Fergus Subaru Impreza  N4  0:26:48
 40     9    41  Geoff Lennox/Steve Cressey     Ford Escort Cosw.   N4  0:26:56
 41     5    53  David Wright/Rick Forster      Vauxhall Astra      N3  0:26:59
 42     6    55  Nicholas Tate/David Tennant    Vauxhall Astra      N3  0:27:14
 43     7    56  Natalie Barratt/Greg Haynes    Honda Civic VTi     A6  0:27:34
 44     7    54  Steven Bassett/Nigel Whiten    Vauxhall Astra GSi  N3  0:27:44
 45     4    63  Christopher de Fortis/Paul Chavasse Honda Civic    N2  0:27:53
 46     5    52  Arron Cruickshank/Bob Morland  Opel Corsa GSi      N2  0:27:55
 47     1    66  Iain Henderson/Paul Farley     Rover Metro         N1  0:28:20
 48     2    59  Florian Schmidt/Phil Spilsted  Suzuki Swift GTi    N1  0:29:16
 49     3    61  Emlyn Wynne/Phil Gooch         Suzuki Swift GTi    N1  0:29:56
 50    18    64  Dennis Tate/Barry Young        Vauxhall Astra      A7  0:30:04
 51     4    60  Kevin Lee/Pam Lee              Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1  0:30:21
 52     5    62  Harry Cathcart/Kenny Weir      Suzuki Swift        N1  0:30:35
 53     6    67  Grace Owen/Alexandra Bohm      Rover Mini Cooper   N1  0:31:30
 54     2    65  Pete Gretton/Judie Chidwick    Skoda Felicia       A5  0:32:50
 55    19     3  Alister McRae/David Senior     Volkswagen Golf     A7  0:34:22

Issued at 01:36 on 11 Sep 98 Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC
Drivers Nick Kennedy , Mark Higgins , Alister McRae , Philip Mills , David Senior , Martin Rowe , Andrew Bargery , Justin Dale , Derek Ringer , Paul Morris , David Higgins , Gwyndaf Evans , Howard Davies , Niall McShea , Jean-Marc Fortin , Trevor Agnew , Bryan Thomas , Natalie Barratt , Nick Barrow , Kaj Lindstrom , David Williams , Rory Kennedy
Teams Williams