IHBA: World Finals: Final results

<pre> 2002 IHBA Lucas Oil Drag Boat Racing Series 2002 WORLD FINALS - Phoenix, Arizona - Official Results Owner/Driver City Boat ...

<pre> 2002 IHBA Lucas Oil Drag Boat Racing Series 2002 WORLD FINALS - Phoenix, Arizona - Official Results

Owner/Driver City Boat# Boat Reaction ET MPH Top Fuel Hydro Champion Scott Lumbert / Batavia, IL 619 Kinsvauter 0.171 5.349 220.9 Ray Lumbert Batavia, IL R/U Greg Tedesco Reno, NV 1 Deaver 0.68 ------ ------ #1 Qualifier Kebin Kinsley Kennedale, TX 3 Watercraft ------ 5.124 234.02 Low ET Kebin Kinsley Kennedale, TX 3 Watercraft ------ 5.124 ------ Top Speed Kebin Kinsley Kennedale, TX 3 Watercraft ------ ------ 234.02

Top Alcohol Hydro Champion Tim Stokes Eufaula, OK 2 Hydro 0.108 5.431 218.88 R/U Ted Faggart Porterville, CA 387 Lambert -0.025 5.473 216.46 #1 Qualifier Tim Stokes Eufaula, OK 2 Hydro ------ 5.412 217.12 Low ET Tim Stokes Eufaula, OK 2 Hydro ------ 5.403 ------ Top Speed Terry Newton Camarillo, CA 628 Fineline ------ ------ 220.1

Top Alcohol Flat Champion Todd Haas Arlington, TX 404 Cole 5.56 ------ ------ R/U Don Ermshar / Riverside, CA 521 Mako ------ ------ ------ Harvey Chadwell Dinuba, CA 1 Qualifier Kendall Singleton Chickasha, OK 7 Howard ------ 6.862 146.58 Low ET Don Ermshar / Riverside, CA 521 Mako ------ 6.833 ------ Harvey Chadwell Dinuba, CA Top Speed Johnny Heidemann Tacoma, WA 641 Cole ------ ------ 161.88

Pro Comp Eliminator Champion Marilyn Brule / Albuquerque, NM 699 Cheyenne 0.08 8.05 116.7 Ray Florez Las Cruces, NM R/U Richard Durnil, Jr. Hawthorne, CA 680 Cheyenne -0.24 8.66 121.3 Ron Pitts Hawthorne, CA #1 Qualifier Marilyn Brule / Albuquerque, NM 699 Cheyenne ------ 7.813 0 Ray Florez Las Cruces, NM Pro Gas Flat Champion Greg Snyder Saratoga, CA 824 Canyon 0.128 8.036 133.82 R/U Kevin Anderson Denver, CO 367 Brendel 0.238 8 131.52 #1 Qualifier Greg Snyder Saratoga, CA 824 Canyon ------ 7.928 136.2

Pro Mod Champion Rick Mills Cathedral City, CA 793 Fineline 0.061 6.997 162.08 R/U Mark Kennedy Desoto, KS 691 Deaver -0.109 6.939 172.5 #1 Qualifier Jay Brookhart Longview, WA 302 Kurtis ------ 7.002 171.54

Pro Eliminator Champion Gary Brown Galt, CA 829 Cole 0.048 8.133 122.34 R/U Lynn Cortner Central Point, OR 21 Canyon 1.504 8.016 131.26 #1 Qualifier Jim Buesse Wilton, CA 7 Sanger ------ 8.004 153.32

Top Eliminator Champion Robert Jay Brazil Klamath Falls, OR 535 Kurtis 0.003 9.088 122.18 R/U Bill McGuinn Lodi, CA 383 Sanger 0.171 9.185 119.68 #1 Qualifier Scott Cone San Ramon, CA 29 Kurtis ------ 9.005 129.36

Modified Eliminator Champion Lance Matty Sahuarita, AZ 898 Cole 0.017 10.146 98.3 R/U Jerry Rudow Lodi, CA 7 cole -0.165 10.276 103.202 #1 Qualifier Lance Matty Sahuarita, AZ 898 Cole ------ 10.003 103.18

Stock Eliminator Champion Gary Switzer Millsap, TX 426 Sanger 0.069 11.103 83.16 R/U Brad Davis Hobart, OK 888 Kurtis 0.046 10.995 84.62 #1 Qualifier Gary Switzer Millsap, TX 426 Sanger ------ 11.014 93.32

River Racer 1 Champion Mitch Selby Medford, OR 201 Eliminator 0.183 13.755 73.12 R/U Skully Alley, Jr. Bessemer, AL F97 Young Blood -0.139 12.375 79.98 #1 Qualifier Skully Alley, Jr. Bessemer, AL F97 Young Blood ------ 12 0

Personal Water Craft 1 Champion Chad Magerkurth Marble Falls, TX 809 See Doo 0.201 22.607 40.42 R/U Brian Nelson Phoenix, AZ 735 Mastercraft 1.355 14.633 65.8 #1 Qualifier Chad Magerkurth Marble Falls, TX 809 See Doo ------ 10 0 Page 2 of 2

-ihba-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Boat
Drivers Kebin Kinsley , Mark Kennedy , Gary Brown