Daytona Fall Cycle Scene Saturday report

Five double winners during FCS at Daytona. DAYTONA BEACH, Fla., (Oct. 18, 2003) - Five riders each captured two victories during Saturday's Fall Cycle Scene activities at Daytona International Speedway. Steve Rapp, a native of Corona, Calif.,...

Five double winners during FCS at Daytona.

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla., (Oct. 18, 2003) - Five riders each captured two victories during Saturday's Fall Cycle Scene activities at Daytona International Speedway.

Steve Rapp, a native of Corona, Calif., won the Expert Unlimited Supersport and Expert Sportbike aboard his Team Valvoline Suzuki. Other double winners on Saturday included:

· Jorge Rodriguez, a Miami, Fla., native, who rode Suzukis on his way to triumphs in the Amateur Unlimited Supersport and Amateur Heavyweight Superbike.

· Benjamin Thornton, of Columbia Heights, Minn., who took wins in Amateur Sportbike and Amateur Middleweight Superbike.

· Richard Eanes, of Raleigh, N.C., aboard a Ducati captured the Amateur SuperTwins and Amateur Formula 40.

· Scott Greenwood, a native of Dunbarton, N.H., picked up wins aboard Yamaha in the Expert Middleweight Grand Prix and Expert Heavyweight Supersport.

Sunday's schedule kicks off with qualifying at 9 a.m. followed by five Formula USA races beginning at 1 p.m. - Thunderbike (nine laps), Expert Unlimited Grand Prix (nine laps), Formula USA Sportbike (18 laps), Amateur Unlimited Grand Prix (nine laps) and Formula USA Superbike (nine laps).

Saturday's Results

Amateur Formula 40: 1. Richard Eanes, Ducati 998; 2. Robert Lombardi, Suzuki 750; 3. Phillip Doyle, Suzuki 750.

Expert Formula 40: 1. Richard Croly, Jr., Suzuki 750; 2. Calvin Martinez, Suzuki 750; 3. Robert Caraway.

Amateur Heavyweight SuperSport: 1. Michael Shallcross, Suzuki 750; 2. Brian Hall, Suzuki 750; 3. Mark Delano, Suzuki 750.

Expert Heavyweight SuperSport: 1. Scott Greenwood, Yamaha 600; 2. Matt Furtek, Suzuki 750; 3. Dave Ebben, Suzuki 750.

Expert ThunderBike: 1. Darren James, Buell 1200; 2. Jeff Harding, Buell 1200; 3. Derek Keyes, Suzuki 650.

Amateur ThunderBike: 1. Eric Helmbach; 2. Bill Davenport, Suzuki 650; 3. Tom Short, Suzuki 650.

Amateur SportBike: 1. Benjamin Thornton, Suzuki 600; 2. Ryan Patterson, Kawasaki 600; 3. Hector Jimenez, Suzuki 600.

Expert SportBike: 1. Steve Rapp, Suzuki 600; 2. Jesse Janisch, Yamaha 600; 3. Mike Himmelsbach, Suzuki 600.

Amateur Unlimited SuperSport: 1. Jorge Rodriguez, Suzuki 1000; 2. Brian Hall, Suzuki 750; 3. Michael Shallcross, Suzuki 750.

Expert Unlimited SuperSport: 1. Steve Rapp, Suzuki; 2. John Haner, Suzuki 1000; 3. John M. Dalton, Suzuki 1000.

Expert Middleweight Superbike: 1. Jeff Wood; Yamaha 600; 2. Scott Harwell, Suzuki 600; 3. Chris Peris, Honda 600.

Expert Heavyweight Superbike: 1. Matt Furtek, Suzuki 750; 2. Michael Niksa, Suzuki 750; 3. Chris Peris, Honda 600.

Expert Lightweight Grand Prix: 1. Barrett Long, Yamaha 250; 2. Brian Surtees, Yamaha 250; 3. Ed Key, Suzuki 650.

Amateur Lightweight Grand Prix: 1. Ron Belisle, Suzuki 650; 2. Michael Mills, Suzuki 650; 3. Matt Hall, Yamaha 250.

Amateur Middleweight Superbike: 1. Benjamin Thornton, Suzuki 600; 2. Ned Brown, Yamaha 600; 3. Ryan Patterson, Kawasaki 600.

Amateur Heavyweight Superbike: 1. Jorge Rodriguez, Suzuki 750; 2. Mark Delano, Suzuki 750; 3. Brian Hall, Suzuki 750.

Expert SuperTwins: 1. Douglas Gross, Ducati 998; 2. Roberto Concepcion, Ducati 748; 3. Eric Moucatel, Ducati 748.

Amateur SuperTwins: 1. Richard Eanes, Ducati 998; 2. Rodolfo Ramirez, Ducati 996; 3. Ian-James Helmke, Ducati 996.

Expert Lightweight Superbike: 1. Jeff Harding, Buell 1200; 2. Alex Perreira; 3. Derek Keyes, Suzuki 650.

Amateur Lightweight Superbike: 1. Michael Mills, Suzuki 650; 2. Ron Belisle, Suzuki 650; 3. Bill Davenport, Suzuki 650.

Expert Middleweight Grand Prix: 1. Scott Greenwood, Yamaha 600; 2. Chris Peris, Honda 600; 3. Jeffrey Purk, Yamaha 600.

Amateur Middleweight Grand Prix: 1. Ned Brown, Yamaha 600; 2. Benjamin Thornton, Suzuki 600; 3. Ryan Patterson, Kawasaki 600.

-dis-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other bike
Drivers Steve Rapp , John Haner , Chris Peris , Scott Greenwood , Jesse Janisch , Jeff Wood , Barrett Long , Matt Hall , Darren James , Brian Hall , Ryan Patterson , Michael Mills