Daytona Bike Week Friday results

Friday's Results Amateur GTO: 1. Brian Shaw, Miami, Fla., Suzuki 750; 2. Bill Card, Ontario, Yamaha 600; 3. David Loikits, Northhampton, Penn., Suzuki 1000. Expert GT Lights: 1. Kyle Ray, Canton, Ga., Suzuki 650; 2. Alex Ferreira, Winter Park,...

Friday's Results

Amateur GTO: 1. Brian Shaw, Miami, Fla., Suzuki 750; 2. Bill Card, Ontario, Yamaha 600; 3. David Loikits, Northhampton, Penn., Suzuki 1000.

Expert GT Lights: 1. Kyle Ray, Canton, Ga., Suzuki 650; 2. Alex Ferreira, Winter Park, Fla., Suzuki 650; 3. Darren Danilowicz, Suzuki 650, Warrington, Penn.

Amateur GT Lights: 1. Jesse Nunn, Temple, Ga., Suzuki 650; 2. Michael Mills, Weston, Fla., Suzuki 650; 3. Chris Lillingston-Price, United Kingdom, Ducati 572.

Expert GTO: 1. Michael Barnes, Boca Raton, Fla., Suzuki 1000; 2. Brian Stokes, Kingston, Ga., Suzuki 750; 3. Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Suzuki 750.

Acropovic GTU Amateur: 1. William Meyers, Jacksonville, Fla., Kawasaki 600; 2. Darren Mulvaney, Leigh Acres, Fla., Suzuki 600; 3. Donny Kelley, Mt. Morris, Penn., Honda 600.

GP Singles: 1. Brian Kcraget, Danville, Va., Honda 125; 2. Steve Wenner, Pompano Beach, Fla., Honda 125; 3. Reet Das, Brooklyn, N.Y., Honda 125.

Expert Lightweight SuperSport: 1. John Linder, Tampa, Fla., Suzuki 650; 2. Alex Ferreira, Winter Park, Fla., Suzuki 650; 3. Darren Danilowicz, Warrington, Penn.

Amateur Lightweight SuperSport: 1. Russ Bolle, Holioar, Fla., Suzuki 650; 2. Thomas Williams, Marietta, Ga., Suzuki 650; 3. Benny Dafonte, Orlando, Fla., Suzuki 650.

Expert Middleweight Sportsman: 1. Charles Burnett, Las Vegas, Nev., Honda 650; 2. Robert Cole, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Ducati 750; 3. Randy Nusbaum, Thurmont, Md., Harley-Davidson 1200.

Amateur Middleweight Sportsman: 1. Robert Greenwald, Acworth, Ga., Aprilia 250; 2. Dominic Chiuchiarelli, Casselberry, Fla., Aprilia 250; 3. Angel Gomez, Southwest Ranches, Fla.

Expert Lightweight Sportsman: 1. David Weaver, Orlando, Fla., MZ 660; 2. Robert Lee, Ashburn, Va., Kawasaki 500; 3. Kevin Weir, Fort Montgomery, N.Y., Muz 686.

Amateur Lightweight Sportsman: 1. Dave Gabert, Port St. Lucie, Fla., Honda 400; 2. Thomas Deloriea, Oxford, Mass., Kawasaki 500; 3. David Clark, Holbrook, N.Y., Yamaha 400.

Amateur Middleweight SuperSport: 1. William Meyers, Jacksonville, Fla., Kawasaki 600; 2. Rey De La Sierra, Miami Lakes, Fla., Honda 600; 3. Dafan Zhang, Upper Darby, Penn., Yamaha 600

-dis-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other bike
Drivers Eric Wood , Michael Barnes , Bill Card , Dafan Zhang , Donny Kelley , David Loikits , Brian Kcraget , Robert Green
Teams Williams