Daytona AHRMA day one results 2003-03-03

Monday's AHRMA Results Production Singles: 1. T. Bruce Brown, Pittsboro, N.C., 1997 MZ,; 2. Joe lanza, Lakeworth, Fla., 2000 Honda; 3. Kevin Brown, Kansas City, Mo., 1996 MZ. Super Mono 2: 1. Colin Fraser, Canada, 2001 Yamaha; 2. Sophie...

Monday's AHRMA Results

Production Singles: 1. T. Bruce Brown, Pittsboro, N.C., 1997 MZ,; 2. Joe lanza, Lakeworth, Fla., 2000 Honda; 3. Kevin Brown, Kansas City, Mo., 1996 MZ.

Super Mono 2: 1. Colin Fraser, Canada, 2001 Yamaha; 2. Sophie Melcion, Canada, 1968 Matchless.

200 GP+: 1. Dennis Poneleit, Bradenton, Fla., 1968 Honda; 2. James Swartout, Martinsville, Ind., 1966 Bridgestone; 3. Mike Parker, Goshen, Ark., 1966 Honda.

Pre 1940: 1. Alex McLean, Bryn Mawr, Penn., 1932 Norton; 2. Will Harding, Gainesville, Fla., 1936 Indian; 3. Art Farley, Chelsea, Mich., 1937 Indian.

250 GP: 1. David Roper, Hicksville, N.Y., 1965 Aermac; 2. John Stephens, Stockholm, N.J., 1967 Ducati; 3. Gary Smith, Woodstock, Ga., 1968 Suzuki.

Formula 125: 1. Greg Steinbeck, Little Rock, Ark., 1977 Honda; 2. Sakis Vasilopoulos, West Palm Beach, Fla., 1977 Honda; 3. Leon Cortes, Miami, Fla., 1976 Honda.

Formula 250: 1. Jerry Herman, Sanford, Fla., 1972 Yamaha; 2. Kevin Brown, Havana, Fla., 1972 Yamaha; 3. Jim Neuenburg, Petaluma, Calif., 1968 Bultac.

Class C - Hand: 1. Will Harding, Gainesville, Fla., 1936 Indian; 2. Art Farley, Chelsea, Mich., 1937 Indian; 3. A. "Moon" Mullins, Moore, S.C., 1949 Harley-Davidson.

Bears: 1. Peter Hurst, Canada, 1968 Norton; 2. Robert Goodpaster, Hobart, Ind., 1968 Norton; 3. Mark Mitchell, Richmond, Va., 1971 BMW.

350 GP: 1. Jim Neuenburg, Petaluma, Calif., 1968 Bultaco; 2. Stuart Carter, Royal Oak, Mich., 1967 Seeley; 3. Steve Mahanes, Richmond, Va., 1968 Ducati.

500 Premier: Pat Mooney, Sorrento, Fla., 1962 Norton; 2. Josef Brenner, Severn, Md., 1952 BSA; 3. Greg Nichols, Putnam, Conn., 1961 Norton.

Battle of the Twins Two-Stroke: 1. Kris Jepsen, Chicago, 1990 Yamaha; 2. Chris Hurst, Canada, 1980 Yamaha; 3. David Hedison, Great Britain, 1980 Yamaha.

Sound of Singles Two-stroke: 1. Jim Struke, Canada, 1997 Honda; 2. Dale Greenwood, Manchester, N.H., Honda; 3. Chris Manfrin, Chicago, 1998 Yamaha.

Formula 750: 1. Jim Struke, Canada, 1972 Norton; 2. Ken Nemoto, Japan, 1972 Moto Guzzi; 3. John Ellis, Middleville, Mich., 1972 Yamaha.

Super Mono: 1. Mark Lawes, Great Britain, 1991 Suzuki; 2. Chris Lillingston-Price, Great Britain, 1993 Ducati; 3. Paul Conley, Acton, Mass., 1996 MZ.

-dis-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other bike
Drivers Mark Mitchell , Gary Smith , John Ellis