Long Beach Results

1999 Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach FINAL BOXSCORE KOOL/Toyota Atlantic Championship Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach Long Beach Street Circuit April 16-17 1999, Long Beach, California FN.ST.CR QUAL. QUAL. PS.PS ...

1999 Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach FINAL BOXSCORE KOOL/Toyota Atlantic Championship Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach Long Beach Street Circuit April 16-17 1999, Long Beach, California

FN.ST.CR QUAL. QUAL. PS.PS # DRIVER, HOMETOWN SPONSOR/CAR PTS. PURSE #-LP STATUS TIME SPEED 1 2 66 Alexandre Tagliani Lachenaie Que CD PlayersForsthyeRcg-Indeck Swift 008.a Blue/White 21 $20,000 37 Running 1:12.092 91.083

2 3 25 Anthony Lazzaro Acworth GA PPI-MCI WorldCom Swift 008.a Blue/Orange 16 $13,000 37 Running 1:12.189 90.961

3 6 33 Lee Bentham Newmarket Ont CD PlayersForsytheRcg-Indeck Swift 008.a Blue/White 14 $9,000 37 Running 1:12.478 90.598

4 5 19 Buddy Rice Phoenix AZ Lynx Racing Swift 008.a Black/Aqua/Yell 12 $7,000 37 Running 1:12.371 90.732

5 10 3 Elton Julian(R) Los Angeles CA PDR Ent-David Engineering Swift 008.a Blue/Purple/Grn 10 $6,000 37 Running 1:13.304 89.577

6 8 9 David Besnard(R) Sydney AS HyltonMtsp-KohasetRcrds/usprnt Swift 008.a Black/Silver 8 $5,000 37 Running 1:12.864 90.118

7 11 91 Jean-Francois Veilleux(R) Boucherville Que CD P-1Rcg-Miller Lite Swift 008.a Blue/Silver 6 $4,000 37 Running 1:13.572 89.251

8 12 13 Sam Hornish_Jr(R) Defiance OH ShankRcgSvc-AdvPowrCoating/HBI Swift 008.a Red/White/Blue 5 $3,500 37 Running 1:13.697 89.099

9 15 23 William Langhorne(R) Washington DC ActiveMtsp-Vans/NatlMS Society Swift 008.a White/Blue 4 $3,000 37 Running 1:13.980 88.759

10 16 20 Masaoki Nagashima Tokyo JP ShankRcgSvc-Panasonic/Duskin Swift 008.a Blue 3 $2,500 37 Running 1:13.999 88.736

11 19 6 Romeo Kapudija(R) Chicago IL OlssonEng-Carry Companies Ralt RT-41 Blue 2 $2,000 37 Running 1:16.114 86.270

12 18 73 Bob Perona(R) Denver CO MediaOneRcg-Starz/Roadrunner Swift 008.a White/Blue 1 $1,800 37 Running 1:15.279 87.227

13 21 84 Stever Forrer Mequon WI Forrer Supply Racing Ralt RT-40 Silver/Black 0 $1,700 37 Running 1:16.369 85.982

14 24 12 John Brooks Tucson AZ BBGPRcg-PortACool/DynoOverlays Swift 008.a Blue 0 $1,600 37 Running 1:17.441 84.792

15 22 2 Eric Jensen New Castle Ont CD JensenMtsp-Mennen Speed Stick Swift 008.a Blue/White 0 $1,500 37 Running 1:16.742 85.564

16 20 31 Marcello Gaffoglio(R) Fountain Valley CA CondorMtsp- Swift 008.a 0 $1,000 37 Running 1:16.191 86.183

17 13 78 David Rutledge W Vancouver BC CD ForsytheRcg-TheKeg/FlmingFincl Swift 008.a Red/White 0 $900 36 Running 1:13.726 89.064

18 1 50 Kenny Wilden Burlington Ont CD ShankRcgSv-Newcourt/TrizecHahn Swift 008.a Maroon 1 $700 36 Running 1:11.805 91.447

19 17 7 Cam Binder San Clemente CA BndrRcg-WstrnAvics/SamsAutoLnd Swift 008.a Yellow/Red/Blue 0 $500 36 Running 1:13.483 89.359

20 27 34 Tom Wieringa(R) Oak Brook IL OlssonEng-Carry Companies Swift 008.a Blue/Yellow 0 $300 35 Running 1:17.980 84.206

21 9 14 Nicolas Rondet(R) San Diego CA WrldSpdMtsp-RedLine/MartiniSun Swift 008.a Black/Yellow 0 33 Contact 1:12.661 90.370

22 4 24 Andrew Bordin Woodbridge Ont CD PPI-Thysen/PRN/Millennium Data Swift 008.a Blue 0 19 Contact 1:12.327 90.787

23 25 18 Bob Siska San Francisco CA RJSMtsp-RJS Motorsports Ralt RT-41 Green/White 0 19 Contact 1:18.005 84.179

24 14 17 Mike Conte Seattle WA Lynx Racing-White/Black Design Swift 008.a Black/Red/Yello 0 11 Contact 1:13.846 88.920

25 7 27 Alex Gurney(R) Newport Beach CA TeamKOOLGrn-AllAmericanRacers Swift 008.a Green/White/Gld 0 6 Contact 1:12.753 90.256

26 23 26 David Cutler Medina WA P-1Rcg-Compaq/Cyberprise Swift 008.a Red 0 5 Contact 1:17.146 85.116

27 29 10 Gary Peterson Huntington Beach CA IntercarMtsp-AutoFireSprinkler Swift 008.a White 0 5 Contact 1:24.529 77.682

28 26 32 Imran Husain(R) Los Angeles CA CondorMtsp-Gearz.com Swift 008.a Red/White/Blue 0 1 Contact 1:18.064 84.115

29 28 5 Joe Asturi(R) Solon OH SageMtsp-Gene Logic Ralt RT-41 White/Black 0 1 Contact 1:18.805 83.324 Time of Race: 55 minutes, 00.743 seconds Average speed: 73.606 miles-per-hour margin of victory: 2.8940 seconds Fastest race lap: Nicolas Rondet(R), 1:11.669 (91.621 mph) Fastest qualifier: Kenny Wilden, 01:11.805 (91.447 mph)

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Atlantic
Drivers Alex Gurney , David Rutledge , Anthony Lazzaro , David Besnard , David Cutler , Buddy Rice , Bob Siska , Eric Jensen , Gary Peterson , Andrew Bordin , Masaoki Nagashima , Romeo Kapudija , Imran Husain , Elton Julian , Tom Wieringa , Sam Hornish Jr. , Lee Bentham