Daytona starting grid

TENTATIVE STARTING LINEUP -- 33rd DAYTONA ARCA 200 Round No. 1 -- 1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Supercar Series Daytona International Speedway -- Sunday, Feb. 11, 1996 STR CAR DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM/CAR ...

TENTATIVE STARTING LINEUP -- 33rd DAYTONA ARCA 200 Round No. 1 -- 1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Supercar Series Daytona International Speedway -- Sunday, Feb. 11, 1996

STR CAR DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM/CAR SPEED

1 3 Mike Skinner/Sophia, NC Childress Racing Chevrolet 189.382 2 16 Tim Steele/Coopersville MI HS Die/CIM LINC Ford 189.092

3 75 Bob Schacht/Lombard, IL Taco Bell Ford 188.909 4 1 Jeff Purvis/Clarksville TN X-1R Chevrolet 188.711

5 52 Andy Hillenburg/Indy, IN AC-Delco Chevrolet 188.237 6 33 Harris DeVane/Cuthbert, GA Carlton Company Ford 188.233

7 94 Ron Barfield/Florence, SC New Holland Tractor Ford 188.107 8 31 Randal Ritter/Franklin, TN Ritter Insurance Chevrolet 187.243

9 46 Bob Hill/Story City, IA Advance Auto Parts Chevy 187.075 10 66 Mark Thompson/Cartrsvle GA Midway Phoenix Ford 187.040

11 28* C.W. Smith/Williamsport PA C&E Containers Chevrolet 185.908 12 05 Doug Reid/Hueytown, AL Long-Lewis Ford 185.426

13 29* Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY Lanigan Racing Ford 184.945 14 50 Jeff McClure/Harrisburg NC HamBeens/Hlthsrce/UAW Ford 184.869

15 32 Mark Stahl/San Diego, CA Auto Bell Car Washes Ford 184.271 16 6 Perry Tripp/Frdericktwn MD WW Transport Chevrolet 183.925

17 21 Bobby Bowsher/Sprgfield OH Quality Farm & Fleet Ford 183.673 18 2 Kevin Ray/Eastaboga, AL Pro Motion Chevrolet 183.415

19 11* Andy Thurman/Harrisburg NC Fast Track/Akita Chevrolet 183.217 20 26* Blaise Alexander/Mtsvle PA Lisa Express Chevrolet 182.574

21 56 Dill Whittymore/Seymour IN Indiana Steel Co. Chevrolet 184.494 22 22 Billy Thomas/Phenix Cty AL J.W. Miller Co. Chevrolet 183.737

23 86* Kelly Denton/Bristol, VA R.S. Jones & Assoc. Ford 182.304 24 51 Ed Dixon/Washington, MO Althoff Trucking Pontiac 182.020

25 77 Gary Weinbroer/Brkpark, OH The Port Hole Oldsmobile 181.855 26 85 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon, PA Gerhart Truck World Chevy 181.686

27 24 Scott Neal/Middletown, IN Martin Landscaping Chevy 181.507 28 15 Dale Kreider/St Ptrsbrg FL Farmer's Choice Chevrolet 181.327

29 93 Wayne Larson/Ames, IA Karl Chevrolet 181.076 30 97* Shane Doles/Gray, GA Chevy's Cafe Pontiac 181.003

31 19 Robert Smith/Destin, FL Florida Dreams Ford 180.941 32 10 Glenn Brewer/Columbus, GA Lewandoski/Norris Trvl Chev 179.914

33 59 Mark Gibson/Daytona Bch FL LC Smith Sls&Lsng Dodge 179.408 34 57 John Stradtman/Strgsvle OH BFI Chevrolet 179.226

35 69 Glenn Miller/Allentown, PA The Chicken Lounge Ford 178.713 36 12 David Hall/Kansas City, MO Frog's Fntsy Drvg Exp. Pont 177.767

37 58 John Wilkinson/Hueytown AL Ellis Equipment Co. Chevy 177.378 38 0 Delma Cowart/Savannah, GA Master's Inn Economy Ford 177.036

39 96 Jack Ely/Bethel, CT Kenova Construction Chevy 176.737 40 5* R.C. Hixson/Soddy Daisy TN Hixson Const. Chevrolet 175.514

41 09 Bob Dodds/Dayton, OH Numerics Unltd Ford ## 42 02 Frank Kimmel/Jffrsonvle IN Danken Construction Olds ##

## = Provisional Starter per 1995 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Car Owner Pts * = STP-Prestone Rookie of the Year Candidate

ALSO ATTEMPTED TO QUALIFY:

74 Danny Kelley/DeLand, FL Fairvilla Mega Store Chevy 174.544 06 Brad Smith/Fort Myers, FL Nealco/Boaz Mtrspts Pontiac 174.064 84 Norm Benning/Level Grn PA Benning Racing Chevrolet 169.594 99 Drew White/Inglis, FL White Brothers Rcg Pontiac 153.505 88 Pete Orr/Miami, FL Farmer's Choice Chevrolet DNS



Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series ARCA
Drivers Mike Skinner , Blaise Alexander , Frank Kimmel , Andy Hillenburg , Jeff Purvis , Bobby Gerhart , Dale Kreider , Doug Reid , Tim Steele , Mark Gibson , C.W. Smith , Norm Benning , Ron Barfield , Robert Smith , John Wilkins , Mark Thompson , Bob Schacht
Teams Williams