Daytona results

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS 33RD ANNUAL DAYTONA ARCA 200 DAYTONA INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY FEBRUARY 11 , 1996 FIN STR CAR ...

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS 33RD ANNUAL DAYTONA ARCA 200 DAYTONA INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY FEBRUARY 11 , 1996

FIN  STR  CAR                                                         REASON
POS  POS  NO.  DRIVER           TEAM/CAR                 LAPS MONEY   OUT
1    4    1    Jeff Purvis      X-1R Chevrolet           80   14,600  RUNNING
2    2    16   Tim Steele       H.S. Die/CIM LINC Ford   80   10,700  RUNNING
3    1    3    Mike Skinner     Racing For Kids Chev     80    6,900  RUNNING
4    5    52   Andy Hillenburg  AC-Delco Chevrolet       80    8,675  RUNNING
5    7    94   Ron Barfield     NewHollandTractor Ford   80    4,675  RUNNING
6    14   50   Jeff McClure     HamBeensHlthsrceUAW Ford 80    3,950  RUNNING
7    15   32   Mark Stahl       Auto Bell Car Wash Ford  80    3,575  RUNNING
8    3    75   Bob Schacht      Taco Bell Ford           80    5,775  RUNNING
9    10   66   Mark Thompson    Midway Phoenix Ford      79    3,375  RUNNING
10   26   85   Bobby Gerhart    Gerhart Truck World Chev 79    3,600  RUNNING
11   6    33   Harris DeVane    Carlton Company Ford     79    4,600  RUNNING
12   23   86*  Kelly Denton     Engineered Alarm Ford    79    3,175  RUNNING
13   19   11*  Andy Thurman     Fast Track/Akita Chev    79    4,075  ACCIDENT
14   9    46   Bob Hill         Advance Auto Parts Chev  78    5,050  ACCIDENT
15   18   2    Kevin Ray        Pro Motion Chevrolet     78    2,750  ACCIDENT
16   33   59   Mark Gibson      LC Smith Sales&Lsg Dodge 78    2,650  RUNNING
17   24   51   Ed Dixon         Althoff Trucking Pontiac 77    3,550  ACCIDENT
18   31   19   Robert Smith     Florida Dreams Ford      77    2,450  ACCIDENT
19   27   24   Scott Neal       Martin Landscaping Chev  77    3,450  RUNNING
20   25   77   Gary Weinbroer   The Port Hole Oldsmobile 77    2,400  RUNNING
21   37   58   John Wilkinson   Ellis Equipment Co. Chev 77    2,350  RUNNING
22   11   28*  C. W. Smith      C & E Containers Chev    77    2,350  RUNNING
23   29   93   Wayne Larson     Karl Chevrolet           77    2,325  RUNNING
24   39   96   Jack Ely         Kenova Construction Chev 76    2,300  RUNNING
25   38   0    Delma Cowart     Master's Inn Econ. Ford  76    2,225  RUNNING
26   40   5*   R. C. Hixson     Hixson Construction Chev 75    2,125  RUNNING
27   20   26*  Blaise Alexander Lisa Express Chevrolet   74    2,025  RUNNING
28   30   97*  Shane Doles      Chevy's Cafe Pontiac     72    1,925  RUNNING
29   42   02   Frank Kimmel     Danken Construct'n Olds  72    3,775  RUNNING
30   35   69   Glenn Miller     The Chicken Lounge Ford  70    1,775  RUNNING
31   12   05   Doug Reid        Long-Lewis Ford          69    1,725  ACCIDENT
32   21   56   Dill Whittymore  Indiana Steel Co. Chev   69    3,950  ACCIDENT
33   36   12   David Hall       Frog's Fntsy Drv Pontiac 47    2,550  HANDLING
34   32   10   Glenn Brewer     Lewandoski/Norris Chevy  46    2,600  GASKET
35   8    31   Randal Ritter    Ritter Insurance Chev    43    1,500  ENGINE
36   22   22   Billy Thomas     J. W. Miller Co. Chev    39    2,450  ENGINE
37   16   6    Perry Tripp      WW Transport Chevrolet   37    2,350  REAREND
38   13   29*  Darrell Lanigan  Lanigan Racing Ford      27    1,250  ENGINE
39   34   57   John Stradtman   BFI  Chevrolet           26    2,000  HANDLING
40   17   21   Bobby Bowsher    Quality Farm&Fleet Ford  18    3,100  ENGINE
41   41   09   Bob Dodds        Numerics Unlimited Ford  11    2,000  TRANSM.
42   28   15   Dale Kreider     Farmer's Choice Chev      4    1,000  CRANKSHAFT

* = STP - Prestone Rookie of the Year Candidate

TIME OF RACE:    1 Hrs.   20 Min.  29 Sec.
AVERAGE SPEED:  149.099 mph
MARGIN OF VICTORY:    2 CAR LENGTHS
CAUTION FLAGS:  3 FLAGS FOR 12 LAPS
LEAD CHANGES:   6 LEAD CHANGES AMONG  5 DRIVERS

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series ARCA
Drivers Mike Skinner , Blaise Alexander , Frank Kimmel , Andy Hillenburg , Jeff Purvis , Bobby Gerhart , Dale Kreider , Doug Reid , Tim Steele , Mark Gibson , Ron Barfield , Robert Smith , John Wilkins , Mark Thompson , Bob Schacht