Atlanta Results

Newsgroups: rec.autos.sport.info Organization: MNI - Motorsport News International Approved: jackd@motorsport.com From: press@motorsport.com Followup-To: rec.autos.sport.nascar Date: Sat, 29 Aug 1998 00:07:51 -0400 Subject: ARCA: Atlanta ...

Newsgroups: rec.autos.sport.info Organization: MNI - Motorsport News International Approved: jackd@motorsport.com From: press@motorsport.com Followup-To: rec.autos.sport.nascar Date: Sat, 29 Aug 1998 00:07:51 -0400 Subject: ARCA: Atlanta Results

1998 ARCA BONDO/MAR-HYDE SERIES EVENT #15 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton GA, 8-28-98 Official Results, Georgia Power 200

FIN  STR  CAR #  DRIVER/RESIDENCE  TEAM & CAR  LAPS  STATUS
1  7  46  Frank Kimmel/Jeffersonville IN  Visionaire-Advance Auto Parts
        Chevrolet  130  Running
2  2  83  Jeff Finley/Diamondale MI  QuicShine 99 
        Chevrolet  130  Running
3  15  59  Mark Gibson/Winder GA  JaniKing 
        Ford  130  Running
4  22  33  Harris DeVane/Cuthbert GA  Georgia Peanuts-Bob's Candy 
        Ford  130  Running
5  10  22  Mike Swaim Jr/High Point NC  Pennzoil 
        Pontiac  130  Running
6  6  75  Kenny Martin/Broadview Hts OH  Eslich Wrecking-Mac Trailers 
        Ford  130  Running
7  8  6  Matt Mullins/Charlotte NC  Fast Track Driving School 
        Chevrolet  130  Running
8  11  08  John Kinder/Santa Ana CA  Multi Media Graphics 
        Chevrolet  129  Running
9  14  5  Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon PA  Kewadin Casinos-Knight Ridder 
        Chevrolet  129  Running
10  13  17  Mike Ciochetti/Clayton GA  Hughes Supply 
        Ford  129  Running
11  16  86  Rich Woodland/Templeton CA  Rich Woodland Racing 
        Chevrolet  126  Running
12  19  21  Bob Strait/Mokena IL  Zinsser Paint Products 
        Ford  126  Running
13  20  18  Josh Baltes/Dayton OH  Ohio State University 
        Chevrolet  125  Running
14  25  32  Mark Stahl/Savannah GA  Auto Bell Carwashes 
        Ford  124  Running
15  26  85  Russell Landrum/Woodstock GA  Landrum Springs 
        Ford  123  Running
16  40  64  Rick Harrell/Temperance MI  Jim Eloff Racing 
        Ford  123  Running
17  33  7  Howard Rose/Ashland KY  Rush Trucking 
        Chevrolet  122  Running
18  35  40  Andy Belmont/Penndel PA  America Online-Jasper Engines 
        Ford  121  Running
19  31  51  Joe Cooksey/Centralia IL  Brandon Industrial Parts 
        Pontiac  120  Running
20  30  10  Curt Piercy/Normal IL  Autozone of Normal Illinois 
        Chevrolet  117  Transmssn
21  37  84  Norm Benning/Pittsburgh PA  Car Mate Trailers 
        Chevrolet  116  Running
22  36  06  Brian Conz/Livonia MI  FTI-Nealco 
        Pontiac  113  Running
23  4  52  Bill Baird/Sturgis KY  Saturn Machine-Spee Dee Pop 
        Chevrolet  105  Accident
24  18  30  Rick Sheppard/Clinton Twp MI  Aramark-Collex 
        Chevrolet  96  Running
25  28  4  David Boggs/Rock Hill SC  Power Alliance Marketing 
        Chevrolet  71  Engine
26  3  3  Kirk Shelmerdine/Welcome NC  Hurley Limo 
        Chevrolet  69  Accident
27  34  2  Phillip Young/Dallas GA  Q-Lube 
        Ford  63  Accident
28  29  23  Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy TN  Brown Tax Svc-Luttrell Develpmnt
        Chevrolet  60  Engine
29  32  19  Cavin Councilor/Naples FL  Mothers Against Drunk Drivers
        Chevrolet  60  Engine
30  1  16  Tim Steele/Coopersville MI  HS Die-Softech
        Ford  57  Accident
31  38  82  Bob Dodds/New Carlisle OH  Numerics Unlimited-Devers Truck
        Bodies Ford  52  Axle
32  5  80  Andy Hillenburg/Harrisburg NC  Hover Motorsports 
        Chevrolet  46  Engine
33  27  63  Ricky Logan/Colorado Springs CO  Checker Auto Parts 
        Chevrolet  27  Ignition
34  39  98  Drew White/Inglis FL  White Motorsports 
        Chevrolet  20  Handling
35  9  65  Sammy Potashnick/Sikeston MO  PTI-Hart Transport 
        Chevrolet  15  Handling
36  23  73  Ed Curtis/Brookpark OH  Howard Stern 
        Pontiac  13  Electrical
37  17  24  Chuck Weber/Mesquite TX  Cardinal Tool-Young 
        Chevrolet  10  Accident
38  12  72  Chad Coleman/Greenville SC  National Painting 
        Ford  1  Accident
39  21  42  Tim Bainey/Osceola Mills PA  Jim & Judie Motorsports 
        Chevrolet  0  Accident
40  24  48  Jim Lamoreaux/Sweet Valley PA  De's LP Gas 
        Pontiac  0  Accident

TALLADEGA POLE AWARD: Tim Steele 30.694 (180.621 mph) MRGN OF VIC: half car length CAUTIONS: 7 for 43 laps TIME OF RACE: 1:44:51 AVG SPEED: 114.563 mph LAP LEADERS: Steele 1-32, 39-53 (47); Ciochetti 61-79 (19); Finley 80-94, 104-107 (19); Gibson 54-60, 108-116 (16); Kimmel 117-130 (14); Baird 95-103 (9); Mullins 33-38 (6)

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series ARCA
Drivers Frank Kimmel , Andy Belmont , Andy Hillenburg , Rich Woodland , Bobby Gerhart , Chuck Weber , Tim Steele , Kirk Shelmerdine , Ron Cox , Mark Gibson , Norm Benning , Matt Mullins , Brian Conz , Bill Baird , Mike Ciochetti