Atlanta Results

1999 ARCA BONDO/MAR-HYDE SERIES EVENT ...

1999 ARCA BONDO/MAR-HYDE SERIES EVENT #2 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton Georgia, 3-12-99 Official Results, Johnson Industries-EasyCare Vehicle Services Contract 300k

FIN STR #  DRIVER            TEAM                              LAPS  STATUS
            RESIDENCE           CAR
1   52  8  Bill Baird        Saturn Machine-Spee Dee Pop        122  Running
            Sturgis KY          Chevrolet
2   29  5  Darrell Lanigan   Lanigan Racing                     122  Running
            Union KY            Ford
3   18  15 Blaise Alexander  Lisa Express                       122  Running
            Montoursville PA    Chevrolet
4   46  2  Frank Kimmel      Advance Auto Parts                 122  Running
            Jeffersonville IN   Chevrolet
5   59  4  Mark Gibson       JaniKing                           122  Running
            Winder GA           Ford
6   5   16 Bobby Gerhart     Kewadin Casino-Knight Ridder       122  Running
            Lebanon PA          Chevrolet
7   21  10 Bob Strait        Zinsser Paint Products             121  Running
            Mokena IL           Ford
8   19  18 Cavin Councilor   Mothers Against Drunk Drivers      121  Running
            Naples FL           Chevrolet
9   56  13 Dill Whittymore   Mt Olive Pickle                    121  Running
            Seymour IN          Chevrolet
10  8   1  David Keith       Kmart                              121  Running
            Mooresville NC      Ford
11  23  23 Ron Cox           Brown's Tax Service                120  Running
            Soddy Daisy TN      Chevrolet
12  83  9  Matt Hutter       Dura Lube                          119  Running
            Charlotte NC        Chevrolet
13  30  25 Mark Voigt        The Delmar Gardens Family          119  Running
            Marine IL           Chevrolet
14  51  17 Joe Cooksey       Maurtco Powder Coating             118  Running
            Centralia IL        Chevrolet
15  84  35 Norm Benning      Nu/Hart Hair-Car Mate Trailers     118  Running
            Pittsburgh PA       Chevrolet
16  44  24 Bill Flowers      Anthony Hill Grading               118  Running
            Powder Springs GA   Chevrolet
17  48  38 Jim Lamoreaux     Derek's Sports Bar & Grill         118  Running
            Sweet Valley PA     Chevrolet
18  32  30 Mark Stahl        AutoBell Carwash-Coach Corner      118  Running
            Savannah GA         Ford
19  22  6  Mike Swaim Jr     Swaim Racing                       116  Accident
            High Point NC       Pontiac
20  9   32 David Hall        Frog's Fantasy Driving Experience  115  Running
            Kansas City MO      Pontiac
21  25  31 Billy Venturini   Permatex                           115  Running
            Concord NC          Chevrolet
22  10  27 Curt Piercy       GA Rich & Sons Contracting         112  Running
            Normal IL           Pontiac
23  06  37 Brian Conz        Ward's Auto Express-Bad Frog Beer  112  Running
            Livonia MI          Pontiac
24  67  3  Jimmy Kitchens    Biomet                             98   Running
            Hueytown AL         Chevrolet
25  35  36 Tate Bosworth     Bahre-Carter Racing                90   Transm
            Lansing MI          Chevrolet
26  86  26 Rich Woodland     Rich Woodland Racing               81   Vibration
            Templeton CA        Chevrolet
27  14  12 Christian Elder   Great Clips                        65   Overheat
            Minneapolis MN      Pontiac
28  24  22 Chuck Weber       Cardinal Tool                      65   Running
            Mesquite TX         Chevrolet
29  85  39 Johnny Spradley   H&H Construction                   64   Engine
            Waycross GA         Chevrolet
30  40  14 Andy Belmont      America Online                     62   Overheat
            Penndel PA          Ford
31  4   34 David Boggs       Power Alliance                     60   Oil
            Rock Hill SC        Chevrolet
32  3   11 Kirk Shelmerdine  AutoStar Industries                58   Accident
            Welcome NC          Chevrolet
33  70  33 Billy Meazell     Collectible Cars                   47   Overheat
            Frankston TX        Chevrolet
34  17  20 Mike Ciochetti    The Winners' Circle                29   Engine
            Clayton GA          Ford
35  75  7  Bob Schacht       Engineered Components              18   Accident
            Mooresville NC      Ford
36  60  21 Rick Markle       MRE                                15   Accident
            Mooresville NC      Chevrolet
37  02  29 Clay Young        Ktel-Hester Furniture              14   Accident
            Marietta GA         Chevrolet
38  98  40 Drew White        Axess OneNumber                    7    Rear End
            Inglis FL           Chevrolet
39  41  19 Carl Long         Mansion Motorsports                3    Engine
            Roxboro NC          Ford
40  42  28 Dan Pardus        Jim Gardner Racing                 2    Engine
            Daytona Beach FL    Chevrolet

TALLADEGA POLE AWARD: David Keith 29.712 (186.591 mph) *NTR MRGN OF VICTORY: .156 sec. CAUTIONS: 5 for 31 laps TIME OF RACE: 1:30:35 AVG SPEED: 124.447 mph LAP LEADERS: Keith 1-18 (18); Alexander 19-39 (21); Lanigan 40-45,55-77 (29); Elder 46-54 (9); Cooksey 78-80 (3); Swaim 81-115 (35); Baird 116-122 (7)

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series ARCA
Drivers Blaise Alexander , Frank Kimmel , Andy Belmont , Rich Woodland , Bobby Gerhart , Chuck Weber , Kirk Shelmerdine , Christian Elder , Billy Venturini , Ron Cox , Mark Gibson , Norm Benning , Jimmy Kitchens , Carl Long , Rick Markle , Brian Conz , Bill Baird , Mike Ciochetti , Clay Young , Bob Schacht