AMA

Williams Grove Northeast results 2003-06-08

Regional bike riders win national features at Williams Grove "The track is just awesome, and there's lots of good competition," biker Austin Greenland of Spring Mills said after his motorcycle heat races in the AMA Northeast Amateur Nationals ...

Regional bike riders win national features at Williams Grove

"The track is just awesome, and there's lots of good competition," biker Austin Greenland of Spring Mills said after his motorcycle heat races in the AMA Northeast Amateur Nationals Half-Mile at the Williams Grove Speedway Sunday, June 8.

Nicknamed himself 'Awesome Austin' the modest youngster then went into the feature races and secured the Northeast National Championships in both the 125cc Modified class and the 85cc Modified class for 12 to 15-year-olds. He was one of five riders who won multiple national titles at Williams Grove.

The Half-Mile features on the world famous Williams Grove sprint car track were the final of three races that award legitimate national feature championships and qualify riders for the July Progressive Insurance Grand National Championships in Illinois. Produced and promoted by Two Wheel Promotions, the two previous races were the Short Track and the TT or Tourist Trophy races May 24 and 25 on the steeply banked smooth clay of the Path Valley Speedway Park in Spring Run.

"We owe a special thanks to the Williams Grove management for allowing us to race here, and for preparing such a superb race surface," TWP Promoter Ken Geesey said, "and we need to show appreciation to our sponsors for making this race possible. They are M&S Honda Suzuki of Chambersburg, Action Motorsports of York, B&B Cycle of Lancaster, Roxy's Cycle of Fayetteville, M&S Harley Davidson of Chambersburg, Two Wheel Promotions, Lost Creek Cycles of Oakland Mills and Path Valley Speedway Park. When you visit their shops, please thank them for supporting AMA racing."

In addition to Greenland's stellar performance on two wheels, past amateur Grand National Champion John Lewis V of Brandamore had a good day as he won the 250 Modified feature on his #21 Honda and then returned to the half mile and won the 450 Modified feature for two National Championships.

On four wheels, Mat Dice of Chambersburg on his #51 Honda won both the Four-Wheel Two-Stroke feature and on a different quad the Four-Wheel Four-Stroke feature against full fields of four-wheelers.

Among the Pro-Am riders, Grand National Champion Richard 'Rick' Winsett of Elizabethtown won both the 250A feature on his #25A Honda and the Sportsman feature on his #25 Rotax. A high point of the day was a heat race in which the younger Winsett raced all but the final lap wheel to wheel with his uncle, John Winsett, and won in the final 50 feet.

Among the youngest riders, Kenneth Venarchick of New Castle Delaware secured two national championships with a Williams Grove win in the 50cc Junior class for four to six year olds and a second place finish against Dalton Worthington in the 50cc Peewee class for four to eight year olds.

Two Wheel Promotions operates the Path Valley facility and stages regular AMA District 6 motorcycle and four-wheeler races along with their own unsanctioned bike and quad races with all totaled for track points.

The Northeast National champions get to use a #1 bike plate and those in premiere divisions also receive travel assistance to the Grand National championships on the Springfield Illinois state fairgrounds. This year the AMA premiere classes are the 50cc Senior for 7-8 years old, 65cc Modified 7-11, 85 Modified 7-11, 125 Modified, 250 Modified, 450 Modified, 505 Modified, and the 30+ Open Singles.

For information on flattrack motorcycle and four-wheeler racing, call the track at 717-349-7111 or AMA director and Two Wheel Promotions partner John Winsett at 717-426-4756.

Scores from all three races were combined to determine the overall Northeast National Champions who will represent the Northeast region at the AMA Progressive Insurance Grand Championships June 30 through July 5 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield. For the eight premiere Northeast Nationals divisions, AMA Sports provides travel money in addition to the trophies and vanity plates won locally.

The Path Valley Speedway Park is located in Spring Run PA a mile north on PA Route 641 from the intersection with PA Route 75, halfway between Port Royal and Hagerstown. It is five miles east from the Willow Hill Exit 14 of the PA Turnpike. The new phone number at the track for promoter Ken Geesey is 717-349-7111. For information on the 2003 schedule and rules, race teams and fans can consult the website at www.pathvalley.com or they can email Two Wheel Promotions at twp@pathvalley.com.

FINISH ORDER

50cc Junior 4-6
1. Kenneth Venarchick of New Castle DE on #4X KTM
2. Logan Ehrets, Bernville PA
3. Brandon Atkinson, Manquin VA

50cc Peewee 4-8
1. Dalton L. Worthington, Doylestown, #8W KTM
2. Kenneth Venarchick, New Castle DE
3. Logan Ehrets, Bernville
4. Dylan Winsett, Bainbridge
5. Caleb Parshall, Athens

50cc Senior 7-8
1. Bailey Spence, Rising Sun MD, #37 LEM
2. Dalton Worthington, Doylestown
3. Tyler Stacey, Akron
4. Daniel Bromley, Warrington

65 DTX
1. Tyler Kidwell, North East MD, #34 Kawasaki
2. Cassidy Heiser, York
3. Kyle Schlimme, Narvon
4. Trey Kreiser, Athens
5. Bailey Spence, Rising Sun MD
6. Ethan Allen, Bernville
7. Daniel Bromley, Warrington
8. Bryan Demuro, Shermansdale
9. Dalton Worthington, Doylestown

65 Mod 7-11
1. Kyle Schlimme, Narvon, #72 Kawasaki
2. Cassidy Heiser, York
3. Tyler Kidwell, North East MD
4. Trey Kreiser, Athens
5. Bailey Spence, Rising Sun MD
6. Ethan Allen, Bernville
7. Kevin Bills, East Earl
8. Daniel Bromley, Warrington

85 DTX 9-13
1. Patrick Jacobsen, Montgomery NY, #99 Honda
2. Austin Greenland, Spring Mills
3. Kenneth Lamberti, Mechanicsville VA
4. Hayden Avery, Chesterfield VA
5. Evan Baer, Mechanicsburg
6. Trey Kreiser, Athens
7. Megan James, Sinking Spring
8. Shayna Texter, Willow Street
9. Tyler Phillips, Gap
10. Dan Boyce, Downingtown

85 Mod 7-11
1. Patrick Jacobsen, Montgomery NY on #99 Honda
2. Brett Pugh, Coniwingo MD
3. Kenneth Lamberti, Mechanicsville VA
4. Hayden Avery, Chesterfield VA
5. Chris MacCarty, Parkesburg
6. Evan Baer, Mechanicsburg
7. Derek Hersh, Paradise
8. Tyler Kidwell, North East MD
9. Gerald Langreck, Amelia Crt. House VA

85 Mod 12-15
1. Austin Greenland, Spring Mills PA on #8A Honda
2. Toby Stay, E. Worcester NY
3. Megan James, Sinking Spring
4. Shayna Texter, Willow Street
5. Dan Boyce, Downingtown


100 Mod.
1. Cory Brandon Texter of Willow Street on #65 Honda

100 Stock
1. Shayna Texter of Willow Street on #25 Yamaha
2. Jason Nuss of Emmaus

125 Mod.
1. Austin Greenland of Spring Mills on #8A KTM
2. Michael Radley, Coeymans Hollow NY
3. Brandon Robinson, Oxford
4. Toby Stay, E. Worcester NY
5. Brad Phillips, Gap
6. Dennis Flynn, Hopewell Junction
7. Todd Phillips, Gap
8. Matthew Young, Pennsburg

250 DTX
1. Gary Conklin of Harpursville NY on #65 Honda
2. Jonathan Jordan, Pomeroy
3. Brad Phillips, Gap
4. Jordon Harris, Pine Grove
5. Richard Heverly, Sellersville

250 Mod
1. John Lewis V of Brandamore on #21 Honda
2. Shane Narbonne, Lowell MA
3. Gary Conklin, Harpursville NY
4. Alan Stay, E. Worcester NY
5. Michael Radley, Coeymans Hollow NY
6. Robert Jones, Mechanicsville VA
7. Brandon Robinson, Oxford
8. Brad Phillips, Gap
9. Richard Heverly, Sellersville
10. Matthew Young, Pennsburg
11. Joshua Tyeryar, Thurmont MD
12. Vince Bower, New Cumberland
13. RJ Hart, Poolesville MD
14. Toby Stay, E. Worcester NY
15. Gene Wisniewski, West Lawn
16. Glen Coldsmith, Fayetteville

250 A
1. Richard Winsett, Elizabethtown, #25 Honda
2. Chris Klinefelter, Owings Mills MD
3. Shawn Baer, Mechanicsburg
4. Lowell Carson, Duanesburg NY
5. Perry Phillips Jr., Coatesville

30+
1. Todd Kendig, Mechanicsburg, #11 W-R
2. James Haas, Tremont
3. Richard Mellinger, Paradise
4. Jon Shelton, Pine Grove
5. Lowell Wherley, York
6. Lance Stauffer, Perkasie
7. Dallas Baer, Bethel
8. Joseph Dohm, Red Lion

40+
1. Lowell Wherley, York, on #28 Rotax
2. Joseph Dohm, Red Lion
3. James Chapman, Atglen
4. Michael Keane, Baltimore MD
5. Mark Stambaugh, York
6. Blaine Hugney, Frenchville
7. Robert Griffin, Chatsworth NJ
8. John Winsett, Bainbridge

450 Mod
1. John Lewis V, Brandamore, #21 Honda
2. Gary Conklin, Harpursville NY
3. Matthew Young, Pennsburg
4. Cory Texter, Willow Street
5. RJ Hart, Poolesville MD

4-Wheel 2-Stroke
1. Matt Dice, Chambersburg, #51 Honda
2. Brett Shettel, Aspers
3. Brian Watterson, Butler
4. Dane Delancey, Port Royal
5. Craig Robinson, Ft. Loudon
6. Michael Dougas, Mechanicsburg
7. Chris Crull, Blain
8. Tracy Vogelsonger, New Cumberland
9. Curt Breinich, Elizabethville
10. Cory Buhrman, Upper Strasburg
11. John Dougherty, Carlisle
12. Greg Spicka, Gettysburg
13. Tom Storms Jr., New Oxford
14. Jerry Watterson, Butler
15. David Heverly, Riegelsville

4-Wheel Sportsman
1. Brett Shettel, Aspers PA on #32
2. Dane Delancey, Port Royal, #6 Yamaha
3. Matt Dice, Chambersburg
4. Curt Breinich, Elizabethville
5. Cory Buhrman, Upper Strasburg
6. John Dougherty, Carlisle
7. James Hamaker, Columbia
8. Michael Dougas, Mechanicsburg
9. Brian Riley, Gardners
10. Brian Watterson, Butler
11. Jerry Watterson, Butler

4-Wheel 4-Stroke
1. Matt Dice, Chambersburg, on #51 Honda
2. Chris Crull, Blain
3. Cory Buhrman, Upper Strasburg
4. Steven Emes, Wernersville
5. James Hamaker, Columbia
6. John Dougherty, Carlisle
7. Larry Hoffman Jr., Harrisburg
8. Timothy Storms, Hanover
9. James Adams, Franklintown
10. Robert Allen, Springtown

500 2-Valve
1. AJ Weiss, Coopersburg, #18 Yamaha
2. James Haas, Tremont
3. James Chapman, Atglen
4. Mark Stambaugh, York
5. John Yurejefcic, Millersville
6. Sammy Sabedra, Pottstown

500 Pro
1. Donald Mullen, Coatesville, #26 Rotax
2. Richard Winsett, Elizabethtown
3. Lowell Carson, Duanesburg NY
4. John Winsett, Bainbridge

600 Mod
1. Robert Jones, Mechanicsville, VA, #5 Rotax
2. Brian Phillips Jr., Auburn, #26
3. Alan Stay, E. Worcester NY
4. Jonathan Jordan, Pomeroy
5. Gregg Frutchey, Sayre
6. Nicholas Arment, East Earl
7. Cory Texter, Willow Street
8. Dean Maring, Emmetsburg MD
9. Michael D. Sloatsburg NY

600 A
1. Shawn Baer, Mechanicsburg, #33A Rotax
2. Brian Phillips Jr., Auburn
3. Todd Kendig, Mechanicsburg
4. Dallas Baer, Bethel

750 Open
1. Roy Miller, New Holland, #56A Suzuki
2. Sammy Sabedra, Pottstown
3. Joey Tyeryar, Frederick MD
4. John Winsett, Bainbridge
5. Robert Griffin, Chatsworth NJ

Sportsman
1. Richard Winsett, Elizabethtown, #25 Rotax
2. Donald Mullen, Coatesville #26X
3. Brian Phillips, Auburn #26

-wgs/pvsp-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Robert Jones , Larry Hoffman , John Lewis , Shane Narbonne
Teams Williams