AMA

Superior Speedway race results

<pre> OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 8 OF 20 SUPERIOR SPEEDWAY, SUPERIOR, WISCONSIN - JUNE 23, 2001 (25 LAP HALF-MILE MAIN EVENT) POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN ...

<pre>

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 8 OF 20 SUPERIOR SPEEDWAY, SUPERIOR, WISCONSIN - JUNE 23, 2001 (25 LAP HALF-MILE MAIN EVENT)

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN BIKE LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 4 CHRIS CARR FLEETWOOD,PA HD 25 23 HD OF SACRAMENTO/PHOENIX RAC/GPB RACING 2 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA HD 25 19 CORBIN/BURKS MTRSPRTS/HD OF MO/LOPP 3 31 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT HD 25 16 CORBIN/DAVE BURKS MTRSPTS/H-D OF MO 4 20 JOHNNY A MURPHREE FORSYTH, IL HD 25 15 COZIAHR HD-BUELL/MEMPHIS SHADES 5 66 GEORGE A ROEDER II MONROEVILLE, OH HD 25 14 KK/LAS VEGAS HD/SCHAEFFER'S HD/ROEDER HD 6 18 TERRY G POOVEY EULESS, TX HD 25 13 USC RAC/1STLEGAL.COM/HAP JONES/SAKAIDA 7 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI HD 25 12 GARDNER RAC/LANCASTER HD/WALTERS BROS 8 26 STEPHEN J BEATTIE CANADA, ON HD 25 11 GARDNER RAC/WALTERS BROS HD/WIEBLER HD 9 80 RICH KING DYSART, IA HD 25 10 HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR CO/SIDI BOOTS 10 59 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX HD 25 9 KK/F&S HD-SUZ/SHOEI/MSR/K&N/MOTION PRO 11 9 JAY SPRINGSTEEN LAPEER, MI HD 25 8 BARTELS' HD/CORBIN/PJ1/MCCOY'S/SUNDANCE 12 67 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA HD 25 7 SADDLEMEN/LANCASTER HD/DODGE BROS 13 33 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI HD 25 6 TEAM POWELL/WEST BEND HD/TUCKER ROCKY 14 21 WILLIAM DAVIS GOLDSBORO, NC HD 25 5 MORONEY'S HD/FASTHOG.COM/GOULD ERECTORS 15 69 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY HD 25 4 KK SUPPLY/R&D MACH/CARL PATRICK/CORBIN 16 19 PAUL LYNCH BEL AIR, MD HD 25 3 JAB COMPUTING/SUPERTRAPP/SILKOLENE 17 28 SHAUN RUSSELL SAN JOSE, CA HD 25 2 BARTELS' HD/X1R/CUSTOM CHROME/REAL MCCOY 18 73 BRENT ARMBRUSTER MOUNT MORRIS, MI HD 25 1 TUCKER ROCKY/SILKOLENE/MSR/ARAI/TSUBAKI Time: 00:34:25.938 Margin Of Victory: 00:00:00.025 Fastest Qualifier: Chris Carr, 1:25.410

20001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPINSHIP POINT STANDINGS AFTER 8 OF 20 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: ALLEN COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS, LIMA, OHIO - JUNE 30, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA 1 129 11 JAY SPRINGSTEEN LAPEER, MI 0 47 2 CHRIS CARR FLEETWOOD, PA 3 128 12 TERRY G POOVEY EULESS, TX 0 44 3 WILLIAM DAVIS GOLDSBORO, NC 1 80 13 GEORGE A ROEDER II MONROEVILLE, OH 0 41 4 RICH KING DYSART, IA 0 80 14 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 38 5 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT 0 74 15 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX 0 36 6 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA 0 67 16 STEPHEN J BEATTIE CANADA, ON 0 28 7 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI 1 64 17 BRETT LANDES LOS GATOS, CA 0 25 8 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI 0 59 18 TOMMY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 1 23 9 JOHNNY A MURPHREE FORSYTH, IL 0 59 19 SHAWN RUSSELL SAN JOSE, CA 0 23 10 KEVIN VARNES EAST EARL, PA 0 49 20 SHAWN C CLARK GROTON, NY 0 23

2001 AMA MANUFACTURER CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS 1. HARLEY-DAVIDSON, 131 2. ROTAX, 38 3. ATK, 34 4. CCM, 26 5. YAMAHA, 23 6. KAWASAKI, 13 7. WOOD-ROTAX, 12 8. HONDA, 10 9. KTM, 8 10. SUZUKI, 5.

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA SUPERTRAPP SUPERTRACKERS SERIES, ROUND 3 OF 8 SUPERIOR SPEEDWAY, SUPERIOR, WISCONSIN - JUNE 23, 2001 (12 LAP HALF-MILE MAIN EVENT)

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN BIKE LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 58 GREG TEAGUE DUNCANVILLE, TX BUE 12 23 MARIOUNEAUX RAC/RICKY FARMER 2 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA SUZ 12 19 CORBIN/BURKS MTRSPRTS/HD OF MO/LOPP 3 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI BUE 12 16 LANCASTER HD/RANDY TEXTER/BUELL 4 48 SAMUEL LOWE WEST HARRISON, IN SUZ 12 15 TIM GOEKEN/FAST PLATES/DAD/MOTION PRO 5 72 STEVE R LIBERTY POST FALLS, ID HD 12 14 LATUS MOTORS HD/LIBERTY TIRE & AUTO 6 67 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA BUE 12 13 SADDLEMEN/LANCASTER HD/DODGE BROS 7 84 BRIAN R KROMROY MADISON, WI BUE 12 12 WIDMAN HD/JIM WAGNER/K&N/SUPERTRAPP 8 31 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT SUZ 12 11 CORBIN/DAVE BURKS MTRSPTS/H-D OF MO 9 84X BRYAN SMITH FLINT, MI SUZ 12 10 FAST FORWARD/ADESA/MOTION PRO/TUCKER 10 33 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI SUZ 12 9 TEAM POWELL/YOSHIMURA SUZ/SILKOLENE 11 82 BRIAN THOMAS COLLINSVILLE, IL BUE 12 8 JIM WAGNER/WIDMAN HD-BUELL/BELLEVILLE 12 78 SCOTT SCHERB DECATUR, TX HD 12 7 WIDMAN HD/NALLIN RAC/JIM WAGNER 13 53 GARY ROGERS SAN JOSE, CA SUZ 12 6 CUSTOM CHROME/AMERICAN SUSP/SADDLEMEN 14 57G MICHAEL J HINDS CLAREMORE, OK YAM 12 5 TOTAL PERF RACERS/TWISTERCITY.COM 15 59K STEVEN KASTEN HATLEY, WI NOR 12 4 S-K SERVICE/CLIFF'S CYCLE SERVICE 16 56 ROY MILLER NEW HOLLAND, PA SUZ 12 3 BROMLEY'S SUZ/M&S SUZ/ARAI/AFAM Time: 00:04:19.375 Margin Of Victory: 00:00:00.418 Fastest Qualifier: Willie McCoy, 2:09.586

2001 AMA SUPERTRAPP SUPERTRACKERS SERIES POINT STANDINGS AFTER 3 OF 8 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: .ALLEN COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS, LIMA, OHIO - JUNE 30, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 GREG TEAGUE DUNCANVILLE, TX 1 46 11 JASON M TYER IRVING, TX 0 24 2 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI 0 44 12 BRYAN SMITH FLINT, MI 0 22 3 BRIAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI 1 39 13 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA 0 19 4 KEN COOLBETH JR. WARREN, CT 1 39 14 GARY ROGERS SAN JOSE, CA 0 19 5 BRIAN THOMAS COLLINSVILLE, IL 0 35 15 JOE DUVALL TULSA, OK 0 18 6 SCOTT SCHERB DECATUR, TX 0 35 16 BRIAN R KROMROY MADISON, WI 0 17 7 SAMUEL LOWE WEST HARRISON, IN 0 34 17 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX 0 15 8 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA 0 31 18 GEORGE A RICHTMEYER DELANSON, NY 0 11 9 STEVE R LIBERTY POST FALLS, ID 0 26 19 JOHN FAULKNER III MARION, IL 0 8 10 ROY MILLER NEW HOLLAND, PA 0 25 20 ROBERT BUFFINGTON PRAIRIE DU CHIEN, WI 0 7

2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS

AMERICAN SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATION, ARAI HELMET LTD., DRAG SPECIALTIES, DYNOJET, GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANY, HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR COMPANY, MAXXIS INTERNATIONAL, PERFORMANCE MACHINE, PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE, SHOEI SAFETY HELMET COMPANY, VANSON LEATHERS.

-AMA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Chris Carr