AMA

Spring Creek: 125cc round ten results, standings

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 10 of 12 Spring Creek MX Park, Millville, Minnesota August 18, 2002 125cc Class Results MOTO 1: Pos Num Rider Hometown Make --- --- ...

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 10 of 12 Spring Creek MX Park, Millville, Minnesota August 18, 2002

125cc Class Results

MOTO 1:

Pos Num Rider                     Hometown             Make
--- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------
 1. 259 James M Stewart Jr        Haines City, Fl      Kawasaki
 2. 103 Chad Reed                 Australia,           Yamaha
 3.  68 Matt Walker               Mc Rae, Ga           Kawasaki
 4.  18 Brock Sellards            Sherrodsville, Oh    KTM
 5.  24 Ernesto Fonseca           Costa Rica,          Honda
 6.  90 Christopher Gosselaar     Juniper Hills, Ca    Honda
 7.  28 Branden L Jesseman        Fombell, Pa          Suzuki
 8. 104 Derrick Shae Bentley      Ellenwood, Ga        Kawasaki
 9. 100 Buddy M Antunez           Temecula, Ca         Suzuki
10.  35 Michael Byrne             Australia, Ql        Honda
11.  39 David Pingree             Temecula,ca          Honda
12.  64 Justin Buckelew           Riverside, Ca        Suzuki
13.  29 Travis A Preston          Hesperia, Ca         Honda
14.  36 Steve Boniface            France,              KTM
15.  10 Larry Ward                Florence, Sc         Yamaha
16.  62 Joshua P Woods            Flint, Mi            Suzuki
17.  20 Damon W Huffman           Canyon Country, Ca   Suzuki
18.  37 Danny L Smith             Middleton, Id        Suzuki
19. 757 Kevin W Johnson           Albuquerque, Nm      Yamaha
20. 275 Jeff Gibson               Thornville, Oh       Yamaha
21.  69 Andrew T Short            Colorado Springs, Co Suzuki
22. 132 Billy R Laninovich        Ramona, Ca           KTM
23.  96 Paul D Veracka            Bridgewater, Ma      Husqvarna
24.  66 Barry Carsten             Bayville, Nj         Suzuki
25. 149 Christopher R Whitcraft   Pickerington, Oh     Yamaha
26. 120 Steve P Mertens           Sonoma, Ca           Husqvarna
27. 685 Tucker J Hibbert          Goodridge, Mn        Suzuki
28.  80 Randy J Valade            Howell, Mi           Suzuki
29. 204 Joshua Hansen             Elbert, Co           Yamaha
30. 581 Nathan J Broughton        White Bear Lake, Mn  Yamaha
31. 111 Grant Langston            S Africa,            KTM
32. 615 Jeff S Northrop           Concord, Ca          Kawasaki
33. 102 Shane M Bess              Oxnard, Ca           Suzuki
34. 170 Richard M Rogers          Windham, Nh          Honda
35. 917 Eric Sorby                Corona, Ca           Kawasaki
36.  51 Paul Currie               Wesley Chapel, Fl    Suzuki
37.  76 Jason R McCormick         Vancouver, Wa        Suzuki
38. 451 James B Marshall          Dickinson, Tx        Honda
39. 967 Ryan Mills                Clintondale, Ny      Honda
40.  34 Kelly D Smith             Ludington, Mi        Yamaha

TIME OF RACE 35:42.610 WINNERS AVERAGE LAP TIME 35:42.610

MOTO 2:

Pos Num Rider                     Hometown             Make
--- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------
 1. 103 Chad Reed                 Australia,           Yamaha
 2. 259 James M Stewart Jr        Haines City, Fl      Kawasaki
 3.  18 Brock Sellards            Sherrodsville, Oh    KTM
 4.  24 Ernesto Fonseca           Costa Rica,          Honda
 5. 917 Eric Sorby                Corona, Ca           Kawasaki
 6. 111 Grant Langston            S Africa,            KTM
 7.  68 Matt Walker               Mc Rae, Ga           Kawasaki
 8.  28 Branden L Jesseman        Fombell, Pa          Suzuki
 9.  35 Michael Byrne             Australia, Ql        Honda
10.  37 Danny L Smith             Middleton, Id        Suzuki
11.  29 Travis A Preston          Hesperia, Ca         Honda
12. 132 Billy R Laninovich        Ramona, Ca           KTM
13.  90 Christopher Gosselaar     Juniper Hills, Ca    Honda
14.  10 Larry Ward                Florence, Sc         Yamaha
15.  69 Andrew T Short            Colorado Springs, Co Suzuki
16. 104 Derrick Shae Bentley      Ellenwood, Ga        Kawasaki
17.  80 Randy J Valade            Howell, Mi           Suzuki
18.  51 Paul Currie               Wesleychapel, Fl     Suzuki
19. 102 Shane M Bess              Oxnard, Ca           Suzuki
20. 204 Joshua Hansen             Elbert, Co           Yamaha
21. 615 Jeff S Northrop           Concord, Ca          Kawasaki
22.  62 Joshua P Woods            Flint, Mi            Suzuki
23. 275 Jeffgibson                Thornville, Oh       Yamaha
24.  36 Steve Boniface            France,              KTM
25. 100 Buddy M Antunez           Temecula, Ca         Suzuki
26.  20 Damon W Huffman           Canyon Country, Ca   Suzuki
27.  66 Barry Carsten             Bayville, Nj         Suzuki
28.  64 Justin Buckelew           Riverside, Ca        Suzuki
29. 757 Kevin W Johnson           Albuquerque, Nm      Yamaha
30. 120 Steve P Mertens           Sonoma, Ca           Husqvarna
31. 685 Tucker J Hibbert          Goodridge, Mn        Suzuki
32. 149 Christopher R Whitcraft   Pickerington, Oh     Yamaha
33.  76 Jason R McCormick         Vancouver, Wa        Suzuki
34. 170 Richard M Rogers          Windham, Nh          Honda
35. 451 James B Marshall          Dickinson, Tx        Honda
36.  96 Paul D Veracka            Bridgewater, Ma      Husqvarna
37. 581 Nathan J Broughton        White Bear Lake, Mn  Yamaha
38.  39 David Pingree             Temecula, Ca         Honda
39. 967 Ryan Mills                Clintondale, Ny      Honda
40.  34 Kelly D Smith             Ludington, Mi        Yamaha

TIME OF RACE 36:05.070 WINNERS AVERAGE LAP TIME 36:05.070

Standings after Round 10:

Pos Pts Rider                      Wins
--- --- ------------------------- -----
 1. 429 James M Stewart Jr            8
 2. 335 Chad Reed                     1
 3. 325 Branden L Jesseman            0
 4. 309 Ernesto Fonseca               0
 5. 251 Danny L Smith                 1
 6. 247 Matt Walker                   0
 7. 208 Buddy M Antunez               0
 8. 175 Larry Ward                    0
 9. 164 Brock Sellards                0
10. 163 Eric Sorby                    0
11. 154 Travis Apreston               0
12. 149 Damon W Huffman               0
13. 132 Michael Byrne                 0
14.  98 Josh R Demuth                 0
15.  92 Grant Langston                0
16.  90 Christopher Gosselaar         0
17.  89 Michael L Brown               0
18.  87 Paul Currie                   0
19.  74 David Pingree                 0
20.  73 Ivan Tedesco                  0
21.  70 Justin Buckelew               0
22.  65 Andrew T Short                0
23.  63 Greg S Schnell                0
24.  61 Casey A Johnson               0
25.  61 Bobby B Bonds                 0
26.  49 Joshua P Woods                0
27.  48 Ben Townley                   0
28.  45 Travis C Elliott              0
29.  44 Kelly D Smith                 0
30.  43 Steve Boniface                0
31.  41 Rodrig Thain                  0
32.  36 Billy R Laninovich            0
33.  34 Derrick Shae Bentley          0
34.  18 Jeff Gibson                   0
35.  17 Troy K Adams                  0
36.  13 Scott Sheak                   0
37.  10 Randy J Valade                0
38.  10 Michael Treadwell             0
39.   7 Chris Wheeler                 0
40.   7 Tyson D Hadsell               0
41.   5 Steve P Mertens               0
42.   5 Casey Lytle                   0
43.   4 Mike C Corder                 0
44.   3 Kevin W Johnson               0
45.   3 Jeff S Northrop               0
46.   2 Shane M Bess                  0
47.   2 Tiger Lacey                   0
48.   2 Tomwelch                      0
49.   2 Tony Lorusso                  0
50.   2 Johnny Marley                 0
51.   2 Michael A Brandes             0
52.   1 Joshua Hansen                 0
53.   1 Brandon J Morgan              0

-ama-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Ernesto Fonseca , Chad Reed , Jeff Gibson