AMA

Red Bud: 125cc

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 6 Of 12 Red Bud Track 'N Trail, Buchanan, Michigan July 7, 2002 125cc Class Moto 1: Pos Num Rider Hometown Make --- --- -------------------------...

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 6 Of 12 Red Bud Track 'N Trail, Buchanan, Michigan July 7, 2002

125cc Class

Moto 1:

Pos Num Rider                     Hometown             Make
--- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------
 1. 103 Chad Reed                 Australia,           Yamaha
 2. 259 James M Stewart Jr        Haines City, Fl      Kawasaki
 3. 100 Buddy M Antunez           Temecula, Ca         Suzuki
 4.  18 Brock Sellards            Sherrodsville, Oh    KTM
 5.  34 Kelly D Smith             Ludington, Mi        Yamaha
 6.  28 Branden L Jesseman        Fombell, Pa          Suzuki
 7.  10 Larry Ward                Florence, Sc         Yamaha
 8.  68 Matt Walker               Mc Rae, Ga           Kawasaki
 9. 917 Eric Sorby                Corona, Ca           Kawasaki
10.  69 Andrew T Short            Colorado Springs, Co Husqvarna
11.  29 Travis A Preston          Hesperia, Ca         Honda
12.  94 Josh R Demuth             Fort Worth, Tx       Yamaha
13.  39 David Pingree             Temecula, Ca         Honda
14.  51 Paul Currie               Wesley Chapel, Fl    Suzuki
15.  37 Danny L Smith             Middleton, Id        Suzuki
16.  35 Michael Byrne             Australia, Ql        Honda
17.  64 Justin Buckelew           Riverside, Ca        Suzuki
18.  27 Rodrig Thain              France,              Yamaha
19.  62 Joshua P Woods            Flint, Mi            Suzuki
20.  90 Christopher Gosselaar     Juniper Hills, Ca    Honda
21.  80 Randy J Valade            Howell, Mi           Suzuki
22. 323 Troy K Adams              Brooksville, Fl      Yamaha
23.  50 Casey A Johnson           Lake Elsinore, Ca    Honda
24. 275 Jeff Gibson               Thornville, Oh       Yamaha
25.  24 Ernesto Fonseca           Costa Rica,          Honda
26.  45 Ivan Tedesco              Temecula, Ca         Yamaha
27. 105 Travis C Elliott          Alvin, Tx            Honda
28. 333 Turbo V Reif              Atascadero, Ca       Suzuki
29.  20 Damon W Huffman           Canyon Country, Ca   Suzuki
30. 171 Tom Welch                 Charlotte Hall, Md   Honda
31. 615 Jeff S Northrop           Concord, Ca          Kawasaki
32. 757 Kevin W Johnson           Albuquerque, Nm      Yamaha
33. 149 Christopher R Whitcraft   Pickerington, Oh     Yamaha
34. 461 David A Ginolfi           Lake Hopatcong, Nj   Yamaha
35.   1 Michael L Brown           Piney Flats, Tn      Kawasaki
36. 267 Joshua Summey             Stanley, Nc          Yamaha
37.  33 Greg S Schnell            Rancho Cucamonga, Ca Yamaha
38.  36 Steveboniface             France,              KTM
39.  96 Paul D Veracka            Bridgewater, Ma      Husqvarna
40. 183 Brandon J Morgan          Canyon Lake, Ca      Honda

Time Of Race - 37:37.010 Winners Average Lap Time - 37:37.010

Moto 2:

Pos Num Rider                     Hometown             Make
--- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------
 1. 259 James M Stewart Jr        Haines City, Fl      Kawasaki
 2.  28 Branden L Jesseman        Fombell, Pa          Suzuki
 3.  10 Larry Ward                Florence, Sc         Yamaha
 4.  24 Ernesto Fonseca           Costa Rica,          Honda
 5.  62 Joshua P Woods            Flint, Mi            Suzuki
 6.  37 Dannyl Smith              Middleton, Id        Suzuki
 7.  68 Matt Walker               Mc Rae, Ga           Kawasaki
 8.  51 Paul Currie               Wesley Chapel, Fl    Suzuki
 9. 100 Buddy M Antunez           Temecula, Ca         Suzuki
10.  29 Travis A Preston          Hesperia, Ca         Honda
11.  50 Casey A Johnson           Lake Elsinore, Ca    Honda
12.  35 Michael Byrne             Australia, Ql        Honda
13. 105 Travis C Elliott          Alvin, Tx            Honda
14.  90 Christopher Gosselaar     Juniper Hills, Ca    Honda
15.  64 Justin Buckelew           Riverside, Ca        Suzuki
16.  94 Josh R Demuth             Fort Worth, Tx       Yamaha
17.  18 Brock Sellards            Sherrodsville, Oh    KTM
18.  20 Damon W Huffman           Canyon Country, Ca   Suzuki
19.  69 Andrew T Short            Colorado Springs, Co Husqvarna
20.  39 David Pingree             Temecula, Ca         Honda
21.  45 Ivan Tedesco              Temecula, Ca         Yamaha
22. 103 Chad Reed                 Australia,           Yamaha
23. 323 Troy K Adams              Brooksville, Fl      Yamaha
24. 333 Turbo V Reif              Atascadero, Ca       Suzuki
25.  80 Randy J Valade            Howell, Mi           Suzuki
26. 171 Tom Welch                 Charlotte Hall, Md   Honda
27.  33 Greg S Schnell            Rancho Cucamonga, Ca Yamaha
28. 149 Christopher R Whitcraft   Pickerington, Oh     Yamaha
29. 267 Joshua Summey             Stanley, Nc          Yamaha
30.  34 Kelly D Smith             Ludington, Mi        Yamaha
31. 183 Brandon J Morgan          Canyon Lake, Ca      Honda
32. 461 David A Ginolfi           Lakehopatcong, Nj    Yamaha
33.  36 Steve Boniface            France,              KTM
34.  96 Paul D Veracka            Bridgewater, Ma      Husqvarna
35. 275 Jeff Gibson               Thornville, Oh       Yamaha
36. 757 Kevin W Johnson           Albuquerque, Nm      Yamaha
37.   1 Michael L Brown           Piney Flats, Tn      Kawasaki
38.  27 Rodrig Thain              France,              Yamaha
39. 615 Jeff S Northrop           Concord, Ca          Kawasaki
40. 917 Eric Sorby                Corona, Ca           Kawasaki

Time Of Race - 37:36.240 Winners Average Lap Time - 37:36.240

2002 125cc AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Point Standings after 6 of 12 Events.

Pos Pts Rider                      Wins
--- --- ------------------------- -----
 1. 237 James M Stewart Jr            4
 2. 210 Chad Reed                     1
 3. 177 Ernesto Fonseca               0
 4. 172 Branden L Jesseman            0
 5. 162 Danny L Smith                 1
 6. 138 Buddy M Antunez               0
 7. 125 Matt Walker                   0
 8. 105 Damon W Huffman               0
 9.  89 Michael L Brown               0
10.  86 Larry Ward                    0
11.  85 Travis A Preston              0
12.  81 Eric Sorby                    0
13.  77 Grant Langston                0
14.  76 Josh R Demuth                 0
15.  74 Brock Sellards                0
16.  66 Ivan Tedesco                  0
17.  61 Bobby B Bonds                 0
18.  60 Michael Byrne                 0
19.  50 Paul Currie                   0
20.  48 Greg S Schnell                0
21.  45 Christopher Gosselaar         0
22.  44 Kelly D Smith                 0
23.  43 David Pingree                 0
24.  40 Justin Buckelew               0
25.  39 Travis C Elliott              0
26.  34 Casey A Johnson               0
27.  32 Steve Boniface                0
28.  30 Andrew T Short                0
29.  28 Ben Townley                   0
30.  26 Joshua P Woods                0
31.  17 Troy K Adams                  0
32.  16 Rodrig Thain                  0
33.  16 Jeff Gibson                   0
34.  13 Scott Sheak                   0
35.  10 Michael Treadwell             0
36.   7 Chris Wheeler                 0
37.   7 Tyson D Hadsell               0
38.   6 Randy J Valade                0
39.   5 Casey Lytle                   0
40.   4 Mike C Corder                 0
41.   2 Tom Welch                     0
42.   2 Tony Lorusso                  0
43.   2 Johnny Marley                 0
44.   2 Michael A Brandes             0
45.   2 Jeff S Northrop               0
46.   1 Brandon J Morgan              0

Next Race: Kenworthy's MX Park, Troy, Ohio-- July 14, 2002

-ama-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Ernesto Fonseca , Chad Reed , Jeff Gibson