AMA

Path Valley race results

Spring Run, PA_ Several riders made great efforts and had outstanding finishes in the season's final AMA race Oct. 11 at the Path Valley Speedway Park. AMA Regional 6 standings will be announced by the AMA, and Path Valley season finishes for...

Spring Run, PA_ Several riders made great efforts and had outstanding finishes in the season's final AMA race Oct. 11 at the Path Valley Speedway Park.

AMA Regional 6 standings will be announced by the AMA, and Path Valley season finishes for bike and quad riders will be announced soon, but many riders were points leaders before winning their final 2003 Saturday night races at Path Valley.

Jonathan Jordan of Pomeroy was a winner in two classes as he outraced good fields on his #29 Hondas in both the 250B and 600B features.

Shayna Texter of Willow Street won in both the 85cc feature and the 100cc Stock feature on her #25 Yamahas.

On four wheels, Dane Delancey of Port Royal starred as he won in both the four-wheeler two-stroke feature and the four-wheeler sportsman race.

More than 135 riders raced in the final two-wheel event of the season, and the race included a regional meet for the AHMRA that drew riders from several states.

The Path Valley Speedway Park is located in Spring Run PA a mile north on PA Route 641 from the intersection with PA Route 75, halfway between Port Royal and Hagerstown. It is five miles east from the Willow Hill Exit 14 of the PA Turnpike.

The new phone number at the track is 717-349-7111. For information on the 2003 schedule and rules, race teams and fans can consult our website at www.pathvalley.com or they can email Two Wheel Promotions at twp@pathvalley.com.

<pre> FINISH ORDER: *Winners' hometowns are PA unless noted otherwise

4W-2S 1. Dane Delancey of Port Royal on #6 Yamaha 2. Brian Riley 3. Matt Dice 4. Cory Buhrman 5. Brett Shettel 6. Nick Saner 7. Gregory Spicka 8. Chris Crull 9. Jason McAuslin

30+ 1. Dallas Bear of Bethel on #33A Rotax 2. Eric Rausch 3. Richard Mellinger 4. Damian Kocovinos 5. Lance Stauffer 6. Joseph Dohm 7. Ed Hyde 8. David Smith 9. John Henderson

4W-4S 1. Cory Buhrman of Upper Strasburg on #82 Honda 2. Chris Crull 3. Matt Dice 4. James Hamaker 5. Kyle McAuslin 6. Warren Draper 7. Chad McCauslin

AHRMA 50+ 1. Michael Keane of Baltimore MD on #1S Yamaha 2. Larry Weiss 3. Donald Hughes

100 Stock 1. Shayna Texter of Willow Street on #25 Yamaha 2. Hayden Avery 3. Megan James 4. Eric Yurejefcic

100 Modified 1. Cory Texter of Willow Street on #65 Honda 2. Cassidy Heiser 3. Harley Wegman

4W Sportsman 1. Dane Delancey of Port Royal on #8 Yamaha 2. Brian Riley 3. Cory Buhrman 4. Brett Shettel 5. Ian Tolbert 6. Nick Saner 7. Chris Crull 8. Jason McAuslin 9. Chad McCauslin 10. James Hamaker

250B 1. Jonathan Jordan of Pomeroy on #29 Honda 2. Brandon Robinson 3. Austin Greenland 4. Cory Texter 5. Jordon Harris 6. Vince Bower 7. Matthew Young 8. R.J. art 9. Henry Mangers 10. Robert Cazillo 11. Drayton Bumbaugh 12. Aaron Bartone

50cc Junior 1. Colton Smith of Street MD on #41 KTM

50cc Senior 1. Tyler Stacey of Akron on #91 LEM 2. Greg Betts

AHRMA 600 Sportsman 1. Nicholas Taylor of Owings Mills MD on #2N Yamaha 2. Larry Weiss 3. Steven Bromley 4. Dale Miller

85cc Mod. 12-15 1. Shayna Texter of Willow Street on # 25 Yamaha 2. Megan James

600A 1. John Raun Wood of Dublin on #88 Rotax 2. Shawn Baer 3. Chris Klinefelter 4. Jason Isennock 5. Bryan Douglas 6. Doug Reinert 7. Richard Winsett

50cc PW Oil 1. Dylan Winsett of Bainbridge on #47 Yamaha 2. Tristan Avery 3. Kyle Akeret 4. Colton Smith

40+ 1. Stephen Heiser of York on #7A Honda 2. Lance Stauffer 3. Joseph Dohm 4. Michael Keane 5. James Chapman 6. Steven Bromley 7. David Smith 8. Ray Greenland

65cc 1. Cassidy Heiser of York on #67A Suzuki 2. Kyle Schlimme

500 2-Valve 1. Travis Senett of Hellam on #13 Yamaha 2. James Chapman 3. Mark Stambaugh 4. Nicholas Taylor

Sportsman 1. Richard 'Rick' Winsett of Bainbridge on #25 Rotax 2. John Lewis V 3. John Raun Wood 4. Shawn Baer 5. Chris Klinefelter 6. Bryan Douglas 7. Jason Isennock 8. Jonathan Jordan 9. Doug Reinert

AHRMA 70's Singles 1. Larry Weiss of Quakertown on #8K Honda 2. Jeffrey Kraus 3. Jill Canuso 4. Steven Bromley

Open 750 1. Shawn Baer of Mechanicsburg on #33A Harley Davidson 2. John Yurejefcic

85cc Mod. 7-11 1. Evan Baer of Mechanicsburg on #64 Yamaha 2. Brett Pugh 3. Chris MacCarty 4. Tyler Kidwell 5. Hayden Avery 6. Kyle Schlimme

250 A 1. John Lewis V of Brandamore on #21 Honda 2. Chris Klinefelter 3. John Raun Wood 4. Shawn Baer 5. Richard Winsett 6. Doug Reinert 7. Bryan Douglas 8. Damian Kocovinos

600 B 1. Jonathan Jordan of Pomeroy on 29X Honda 2. Cory Texter 3. Nicholas Henderson 4. R. J. Hart 5. Robert Cazillo

AHRMA 750 Sportsman 1. James Chapman of Atglen on #72 Triumph

AHRMA 250 Sportsman 1. Stephen Angleberg of Walkersville MD on #72S Bultaco

AHRMA 60+ 1. Dennis Lautenbacher of Bensalem on #53 Triumph

125 Mod. 1. Brandon Robinson of Oxford on #44 Kawasaki 2. Austin Greenland 3. Kyle Wegman 4. Drayton Bumbaugh 5. Harley Wegman

-pvs-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers David Smith , John Lewis , Dale Miller