AMA

High Point: 125cc round three results

AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 3 Of 12 High Point Raceway, Mt. Morris, Pennsylvania May 26, 2002 125cc Class MOTO 1 RACE - OFFICIAL RESULTS Pos Num Rider Hometown Make --- --- ...

AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 3 Of 12 High Point Raceway, Mt. Morris, Pennsylvania May 26, 2002

125cc Class MOTO 1 RACE - OFFICIAL RESULTS

Pos Num Rider                     Hometown             Make
--- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------
 1. 103 Chad Reed                 Australia,           Yamaha
 2.   1 Michael L Brown           Piney Flats, Tn      Kawasaki
 3.  24 Ernesto Fonseca           Costa Rica,          Honda
 4. 259 James M Stewart Jr        Haines City, Fl      Kawasaki
 5.  28 Branden L Jesseman        Fombell, Pa          Suzuki
 6. 917 Eric Sorby                Corona, Ca           Kawasaki
 7.  37 Danny L Smith             Middleton, Id        Suzuki
 8.  35 Michael Byrne             Australia, Ql        Honda
 9.  50 Casey Ajohnson            Lake Elsinore, Ca    Honda
10.  36 Steve Boniface            France,              KTM
11.  10 Larry Ward                Florence, Sc         Yamaha
12.  94 Josh R Demuth             Fort Worth, Tx       Yamaha
13.  20 Damon W Huffman           Canyon Country, Ca   Suzuki
14.  33 Greg S Schnell            Rancho Cucamonga, Ca Yamaha
15.  43 Bobby B Bonds             Bakersfield, Ca      Kawasaki
16. 100 Buddy M Antunez           Temecula, Ca         Suzuki
17.  69 Andrew T Short            Colorado Springs, Co Suzuki
18. 275 Jeff Gibson               Thornville, Oh       Yamaha
19. 901 Johnny Marley             Moore, Ok            Yamaha
20.  44 Michael A Brandes         Lake Elsinore, Ca    Suzuki
21.  64 Justin Buckelew           Riverside, Ca        Suzuki
22.  45 Ivan Tedesco              Temecula, Ca         Yamaha
23.  34 Kelly D Smith             Ludington, Mi        Yamaha
24. 102 Shane M Bess              Oxnard, Ca           Suzuki
25. 105 Travis C Elliott          Alvin, Tx            Honda
26. 323 Troy K Adams              Brooksville, Fl      Yamaha
27.  80 Randy J Valade            Howell, Mi           Suzuki
28. 602 Aaron Day                 Odenton, Md          Yamaha
29. 606 Thomas Kelley             New Philadelphia, Oh Suzuki
30. 171 Tom Welch                 Charlotte Hall, Md   Honda
31.  27 Rodrig Thain              France,              Yamaha
32. 267 Joshua Summey             Stanley, Nc          Yamaha
33.  62 Joshua P Woods            Flint, Mi            Suzuki
34. 461 David A Ginolfi           Lake Hopatcong, Nj   Yamaha
35.  90 Christopher Gosselaar     Juniper Hills, Ca    Honda
36. 141 Casey M Clark             Pine Grove, Pa       Yamaha
37. 586 Chris Wheeler             Spring Valley, Ca    Suzuki
38. 231 Tyson D Hadsell           Hudson, Fl           Yamaha
39. 115 Steve Andrich             Lancaster, Oh        Yamaha
40.  68 Matt Walker               Mc Rae, Ga           Kawasaki

TIME OF RACE - 36:00.050 WINNERS AVERAGE LAP TIME - 36:00.050

125cc Class MOTO 2 RACE - OFFICIAL RESULTS

Pos Num Rider                     Hometown             Make
--- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------
 1. 103 Chad Reed                 Australia,           Yamaha
 2.  28 Branden L Jesseman        Fombell, Pa          Suzuki
 3. 917 Eric Sorby                Corona, Ca           Kawasaki
 4. 100 Buddy M Antunez           Temecula, Ca         Suzuki
 5.  10 Larry Ward                Florence, Sc         Yamaha
 6.  68 Matt Walker               Mc Rae, Ga           Kawasaki
 7.  94 Josh R Demuth             Fort Worth, Tx       Yamaha
 8.  24 Ernesto Fonseca           Costa Rica,          Honda
 9.  50 Casey A Johnson           Lake Elsinore, Ca    Honda
10.  43 Bobby B Bonds             Bakersfield, Ca      Kawasaki
11.  20 Damon W Huffman           Canyon Country, Ca   Suzuki
12.  45 Ivan Tedesco              Temecula, Ca         Yamaha
13.  33 Greg S Schnell            Rancho Cucamonga, Ca Yamaha
14.  35 Michael Byrne             Australia, Ql        Honda
15.  64 Justin Buckelew           Riverside, Ca        Suzuki
16.  69 Andrew T Short            Colorado Springs, Co Suzuki
17.  34 Kelly D Smith             Ludington, Mi        Yamaha
18.  90 Christopher Gosselaar     Juniper Hills, Ca    Honda
19.  37 Danny L Smith             Middleton, Id        Suzuki
20. 275 Jeff Gibson               Thornville, Oh       Yamaha
21.  44 Michael A Brandes         Lake Elsinore, Ca    Suzuki
22. 586 Chris Wheeler             Spring Valley, Ca    Suzuki
23.  62 Joshua P Woods            Flint, Mi            Suzuki
24. 102 Shane M Bess              Oxnard, Ca           Suzuki
25. 602 Aaron Day                 Odenton, Md          Yamaha
26. 323 Troy K Adams              Brooksville, Fl      Yamaha
27. 105 Travis C Elliott          Alvin, Tx            Honda
28. 267 Joshua Summey             Stanley, Nc          Yamaha
29. 901 Johnny Marley             Moore, Ok            Yamaha
30. 171 Tom Welch                 Charlotte Hall, Md   Honda
31. 141 Casey M Clark             Pine Grove, Pa       Yamaha
32.  80 Randy J Valade            Howell, Mi           Suzuki
33. 606 Thomas Kelley             New Philadelphia, Oh Suzuki
34. 461 David A Ginolfi           Lake Hopatcong, Nj   Yamaha
35. 231 Tyson D Hadsell           Hudson, Fl           Yamaha
36.  36 Steve Boniface            France,              KTM
37. 259 James M Stewart Jr        Haines City, Fl      Kawasaki
38. 115 Steve Andrich             Lancaster, Oh        Yamaha
39.   1 Michael L Brown           Piney Flats, Tn      Kawasaki
40.  27 Rodrig Thain              France,              Yamaha

TIME OF RACE - 35:00.282 WINNERS AVERAGE LAP TIME - 35:00.282

2002 125cc AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Point Standings after 3 Of 12 Events.

Pos Pts Rider                      Wins
--- --- ------------------------- -----
 1. 125 Chad Reed                     1
 2. 115 James M Stewart Jr            2
 3.  89 Michael L Brown               0
 4.  87 Ernestofonseca                0
 5.  84 Danny L Smith                 0
 6.  77 Grant Langston                0
 7.  75 Branden L Jesseman            0
 8.  63 Matt Walker                   0
 9.  62 Eric Sorby                    0
10.  60 Bobby B Bonds                 0
11.  58 Damon W Huffman               0
12.  46 Michael Byrne                 0
13.  44 Buddy M Antunez               0
14.  35 Josh R Demuth                 0
15.  31 Ivan Tedesco                  0
16.  31 Larry Ward                    0
17.  29 Travis A Preston              0
18.  24 Casey A Johnson               0
19.  20 Kelly D Smith                 0
20.  19 Greg S Schnell                0
21.  18 Brock Sellards                0
22.  17 Christophergosselaar          0
23.  15 Steve Boniface                0
24.  14 David Pingree                 0
25.  13 Scott Sheak                   0
26.  10 Rodrig Thain                  0
27.   9 Andrew T Short                0
28.   9 Travis C Elliott              0
29.   8 Joshua P Woods                0
30.   7 Tyson D Hadsell               0
31.   6 Justin Buckelew               0
32.   6 Chris Wheeler                 0
33.   5 Casey Lytle                   0
34.   4 Jeff Gibson                   0
35.   4 Mike C Corder                 0
36.   2 Johnny Marley                 0
37.   2 Michael A Brandes             0
38.   2 Jeff S Northrop               0
39.   1 Brandon J Morgan              0

Next Race: Motocross 338, Southwick, Massachusettes-- June 9, 2002

-ama-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Ernesto Fonseca , Chad Reed , Jeff Gibson