AMA

Hangtown: Official 125cc Class results

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 2 Of 12 Prairie City Svra Park (Hangtown Classic), Sacramento, California May 19, 2002 125cc Class Moto 1: Pos Num Rider Hometown Make --- --- ...

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 2 Of 12 Prairie City Svra Park (Hangtown Classic), Sacramento, California May 19, 2002

125cc Class Moto 1: Pos Num Rider Hometown Make --- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------ 1. 259 James M Stewart Jr Haines City, Fl Kawasaki 2. 111 Grant Langston S Africa, KTM 3. 103 Chad Reed Australia, Yamaha 4. 1 Michael L Brown Piney Flats, Tn Kawasaki 5. 24 Ernesto Fonseca Costa Rica, Honda 6. 100 Buddy M Antunez Temecula, Ca Suzuki 7. 37 Danny L Smith Middleton, Id Suzuki 8. 28 Branden L Jesseman Fombell, Pa Suzuki 9. 45 Ivan Tedesco Temecula, Ca Yamaha 10. 29 Travis A Preston Hesperia,ca Honda 11. 43 Bobby B Bonds Bakersfield, Ca Kawasaki 12. 68 Matt Walker Mc Rae, Ga Kawasaki 13. 62 Joshua P Woods Flint, Mi Suzuki 14. 90 Christopher Gosselaar Juniper Hills, Ca Honda 15. 586 Chris Wheeler Spring Valley, Ca Suzuki 16. 27 Rodrig Thain France, Yamaha 17. 20 Damon W Huffman Canyon Country, Ca Suzuki 18. 35 Michael Byrne Australia, Ql Honda 19. 615 Jeff S Northrop Concord, Ca Kawasaki 20. 917 Eric Sorby Corona, Ca Kawasaki 21. 231 Tyson D Hadsell Hudson, Fl Yamaha 22. 33 Greg S Schnell Rancho Cucamonga, Ca Yamaha 23. 59 Casey Lytle Saugus, Ca Yamaha 24. 36 Steve Boniface France, KTM 25. 49 Keith R Johnson Albuquerque, Nm Yamaha 26. 10 Larry Ward Florence, Sc Yamaha 27. 69 Andrew T Short Colorado Springs, Co Husqvarna 28. 92 Levi A Reid Llano, Ca Yamaha 29. 901 Johnny Marley Moore, Ok Yamaha 30. 236 Jonathan Shimp Canyon Country, Ca Yamaha 31. 323 Troy K Adams Brooksville, Fl Yamaha 32. 482 Michael R Blose Phoenix, Az Suzuki 33. 105 Travis C Elliott Alvin, Tx Honda 34. 183 Brandon J Morgan Canyon Lake, Ca Honda 35. 34 Kelly D Smith Ludington, Mi Yamaha 36. 44 Michael A Brandes Lake Elsinore, Ca Suzuki 37. 782 Michael G Young Palmdale, Ca Yamaha 38. 235 Cassidy J Anderson Provo, Ut Yamaha 39. 969 Mike C Corder Alpine, Ca Kawasaki 40. 238 Michael J Sleeter Escondido, Ca Yamaha

Time of Race: 35:37.020 Winners Average Lap Time: 35:37.020

125cc Class Moto 2: Pos Num Rider Hometown Make --- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------ 1. 259 James M Stewart Jr Haines City, Fl Kawasaki 2. 37 Danny L Smith Middleton, Id Suzuki 3. 28 Branden L Jesseman Fombell, Pa Suzuki 4. 103 Chad Reed Australia, Yamaha 5. 34 Kelly D Smith Ludington, Mi Yamaha 6. 111 Grant Langston S Africa, KTM 7. 917 Eric Sorby Corona, Ca Kawasaki 8. 1 Michael L Brown Piney Flats, Tn Kawasaki 9. 20 Damon W Huffman Canyon Country, Ca Suzuki 10. 43 Bobby B Bonds Bakersfield, Ca Kawasaki 11. 24 Ernesto Fonseca Costa Rica, Honda 12. 35 Michael Byrne Australia, Ql Honda 13. 68 Matt Walker Mc Rae, Ga Kawasaki 14. 231 Tyson D Hadsell Hudson, Fl Yamaha 15. 100 Buddy M Antunez Temecula, Ca Suzuki 16. 27 Rodrig Thain France, Yamaha 17. 969 Mike C Corder Alpine, Ca Kawasaki 18. 105 Travis C Elliott Alvin, Tx Honda 19. 36 Steve Boniface France, KTM 20. 183 Brandon J Morgan Canyon Lake, Ca Honda 21. 10 Larry Ward Florence,sc Yamaha 22. 59 Casey Lytle Saugus, Ca Yamaha 23. 62 Joshua P Woods Flint, Mi Suzuki 24. 782 Michael G Young Palmdale, Ca Yamaha 25. 236 Jonathan Shimp Canyon Country, Ca Yamaha 26. 29 Travis A Preston Hesperia, Ca Honda 27. 615 Jeff S Northrop Concord, Ca Kawasaki 28. 323 Troy K Adams Brooksville, Fl Yamaha 29. 45 Ivan Tedesco Temecula, Ca Yamaha 30. 90 Christopher Gosselaar Juniper Hills, Ca Honda 31. 238 Michael J Sleeter Escondido, Ca Yamaha 32. 33 Greg S Schnell Rancho Cucamonga, Ca Yamaha 33. 482 Michael Rblose Phoenix, Az Suzuki 34. 901 Johnny Marley Moore, Ok Yamaha 35. 44 Michael A Brandes Lake Elsinore, Ca Suzuki 36. 586 Chris Wheeler Spring Valley, Ca Suzuki 37. 69 Andrew T Short Colorado Springs, Co Husqvarna 38. 235 Cassidy J Anderson Provo, Ut Yamaha 39. 49 Keith R Johnson Albuquerque, Nm Yamaha 40. 92 Levi A Reid Llano, Ca Yamaha

Time of Race: 37:50.680 Winners Average Lap Time: 37:50.680

Point Standings after 2 of 12 Events:

Pos Pts Rider                      Wins
--- --- ------------------------- -----
 1.  97 James M Stewart Jr            2
 2.  77 Grant Langston                0
 3.  75 Chad Reed                     0
 4.  68 Danny L Smith                 0
 5.  67 Michael L Brown               0
 6.  54 Ernesto Fonseca               0
 7.  48 Matt Walker                   0
 8.  43 Bobby B Bonds                 0
 9.  40 Damon W Huffman               0
10.  37 Branden L Jesseman            0
11.  29 Travis A Preston              0
12.  27 Eric Sorby                    0
13.  26 Michael Byrne                 0
14.  22 Ivan Tedesco                  0
15.  21 Buddy M Antunez               0
16.  18 Brock Sellards                0
17.  16 Kelly D Smith                 0
18.  14 Christopher Gosselaar         0
19.  14 David Pingree                 0
20.  13 Scott Sheak                   0
21.  12 Josh R Demuth                 0
22.  10 Rodrig Thain                  0
23.   9 Travis C Elliott              0
24.   8 Joshua P Woods                0
25.   7 Tyson D Hadsell               0
26.   6 Chris Wheeler                 0
27.   5 Casey Lytle                   0
28.   5 Larry Ward                    0
29.   4 Steve Boniface                0
30.   4 Mike C Corder                 0
31.   4 Greg S Schnell                0
32.   2 Jeff S Northrop               0
33.   1 Brandon J Morgan              0
34.   1 Michael Abrandes              0

Next Race: High Point Raceway, Mt. Morris, Pa-- May 26, 2002

-ama-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Ernesto Fonseca , Chad Reed