AMA

Glen Helen: 125cc official results

AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Glen Helen Raceway Park, San Bernardino, California May 12, 2002 125cc CLASS Moto 1: Pos Num Rider Hometown ...

AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Glen Helen Raceway Park, San Bernardino, California May 12, 2002

125cc CLASS

Moto 1: Pos Num Rider Hometown Make ------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. 1 Michael L Brown Piney Flats, Tn Kawasaki 2. 259 James M Stewart Jr Haines City, Fl Kawasaki 3. 111 Grant Langston S Africa, KTM 4. 68 Matt Walker Mc Rae, Ga Kawasaki 5. 37 Danny L Smith Middleton, Id Suzuki 6. 103 Chad Reed Australia, Yamaha 7. 24 Ernesto Fonseca Costa Rica, Honda 8. 30 Scott Sheak Corona, Ca Honda 9. 20 Damon W Huffman Canyon Country, Ca Suzuki 10. 94 Josh R Demuth Fort Worth, Tx Yamaha 11. 917 Eric Sorby Corona, Ca Kawasaki 12. 29 Travis A Preston Hesperia, Ca Honda 13. 35 Michael Byrne Australia, Ql Honda 14. 43 Bobby B Bonds Bakersfield, Ca Kawasaki 15. 39 David Pingree Temecula, Ca KTM 16. 10 Larry Ward Florence, Sc Yamaha 17. 33 Greg S Schnell Rancho Cucamonga, Ca Yamaha 18. 105 Travis C Elliott Alvin, Tx Honda 19. 36 Steve Boniface France, KTM 20. 44 Michael A Brandes Lake Elsinore, Ca Suzuki 21. 586 Chris Wheeler Spring Valley, Ca Suzuki 22. 280 Tim E Weigand Chatsworth, Ca Honda 23. 59 Casey Lytle Saugus, Ca Yamaha 24. 482 Michael R Blose Phoenix, Az Suzuki 25. 90 Christopher Gosselaar Juniper Hills, Ca Honda 26. 901 Johnny Marley Moore, Ok Yamaha 27. 441 Jeremy R Chaussee Lancaster, Ca Yamaha 28. 615 Jeff S Northrop Concord, Ca Kawasaki 29. 782 Michael G Young Palmdale, Ca Yamaha 30. 100 Buddy M Antunez Temecula, Ca Suzuki 31. 28 Branden L Jesseman Fombell, Pa Suzuki 32. 102 Shane M Bess Oxnard, Ca Suzuki 33. 45 Ivan Tedesco Temecula, Ca Yamaha 34. 92 Levi A Reid Llano, Ca Yamaha 35. 18 Brock Sellards Sherrodsville, Oh KTM 36. 62 Joshua P Woods Flint, Mi Suzuki 37. 231 Tyson D Hadsell Hudson, Fl Yamaha 38. 50 Casey A Johnson Lake Elsinore, Ca Honda 39. 255 Chase S Reed Lone Grove, Ok Yamaha 40. 27 Rodrig Thain France, Yamaha Time of Race - 39:25.930 Winners Average Lap Time - 39:25.930

Moto 2: Pos Num Rider Hometown Make ------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. 259 James M Stewart Jr Haines City, Fl Kawasaki 2. 103 Chad Reed Australia, Yamaha 3. 111 Grant Langston S Africa, KTM 4. 18 Brock Sellards Sherrodsville, Oh KTM 5. 37 Danny L Smith Middleton, Id Suzuki 6. 43 Bobby B Bonds Bakersfield, Ca Kawasaki 7. 24 Ernesto Fonseca Costa Rica, Honda 8. 68 Matt Walker Mc Rae, Ga Kawasaki 9. 20 Damon W Huffman Canyon Country, Ca Suzuki 10. 1 Michael L Brown Piney Flats, Tn Kawasaki 11. 45 Ivan Tedesco Temecula, Ca Yamaha 12. 29 Travis A Preston Hesperia, Ca Honda 13. 39 David Pingree Temecula, Ca KTM 14. 90 Christopher Gosselaar Juniper Hills, Ca Honda 15. 35 Michael Byrne Australia, Ql Honda 16. 59 Casey Lytle Saugus, Ca Yamaha 17. 28 Branden L Jesseman Fombell, Pa Suzuki 18. 105 Travis C Elliott Alvin, Tx Honda 19. 917 Eric Sorby Corona, Ca Kawasaki 20. 94 Josh R Demuth Fort Worth, Tx Yamaha 21. 33 Greg S Schnell Rancho Cucamonga, Ca Yamaha 22. 62 Joshua P Woods Flint, Mi Suzuki 23. 280 Time Weigand Chatsworth, Ca Honda 24. 102 Shane M Bess Oxnard, Ca Suzuki 25. 231 Tyson D Hadsell Hudson, Fl Yamaha 26. 482 Michael R Blose Phoenix, Az Suzuki 27. 615 Jeff S Northrop Concord, Ca Kawasaki 28. 782 Michael G Young Palmdale, Ca Yamaha 29. 441 Jeremy R Chaussee Lancaster, Ca Yamaha 30. 30 Scott Sheak Corona, Ca Honda 31. 50 Casey A Johnson Lake Elsinore, Ca Honda 32. 44 Michael A Brandes Lake Elsinore, Ca Suzuki 33. 901 Johnny Marley Moore, Ok Yamaha 34. 586 Chris Wheeler Spring Valley, Ca Suzuki 35. 92 Levi A Reid Llano, Ca Yamaha 36. 255 Chase S Reed Lone Grove, Ok Yamaha 37. 36 Steveboniface France, KTM 38. 100 Buddy M Antunez Temecula, Ca Suzuki 39. 10 Larry Ward Florence, Sc Yamaha 40. 27 Rodrig Thain France, Yamaha Time of Race - 36:55.050 Winners Average Lap Time - 36:55.050

2002 125cc AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Point Standings
after 1 Of 12 Events.

Pos Pts Rider                      Wins
---------------------------------------
 1.  47 James M Stewart Jr            1
 2.  40 Grant Langston                0
 3.  37 Chad Reed                     0
 4.  36 Michael L Brown               0
 5.  32 Danny L Smith                 0
 6.  31 Matt Walker                   0
 7.  28 Ernesto Fonseca               0
 8.  24 Damon W Huffman               0
 9.  22 Bobby B Bonds                 0
10.  18 Brock Sellards                0
11.  18 Travis A Preston              0
12.  14 David Pingree                 0
13.  14 Michael Byrne                 0
14.  13 Scott Sheak                   0
15.  12 Eric Sorby                    0
16.  12 Josh R Demuth                 0
17.  10 Ivan Tedesco                  0
18.   7 Christopher Gosselaar         0
19.   6 Travis C Elliott              0
20.   5 Casey Lytle                   0
21.   5 Larry Ward                    0
22.   4 Branden L Jesseman            0
23.   4 Greg S Schnell                0
24.   2 Steve Boniface                0
25.   1 Michael A Brandes             0

Next Race: Hangtown Clasic, Sacramento, California -- May 19, 2002

-ama-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Ernesto Fonseca , Chad Reed