AMA

Flat Track,Sportsters, Supertrackers DuQuoin results

<pre> OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 10 OF 20 DU QUOIN STATE FAIRGROUNDS, DUQUOIN, ILLINOIS - JULY 7, 2001 ...

<pre>

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 10 OF 20 DU QUOIN STATE FAIRGROUNDS, DUQUOIN, ILLINOIS - JULY 7, 2001 (20 LAP MILE MAIN EVENT) POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN BIKE LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 80 RICH KING DYSART, IA HD 20 23 HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR CO/SIDI BOOTS 2 31 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT HD 20 19 CORBIN/DAVE BURKS MTRSPTS/H-D OF MO 3 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA HD 20 16 CORBIN/BURKS MTRSPRTS/HD OF MO/LOPP 4 4 CHRIS CARR FLEETWOOD, PA HD 20 15 HD OF SACRAMENTO/PHOENIX RAC/GPB RA 5 21 WILLIAM DAVIS GOLDSBORO, NC HD 20 14 MORONEY'S HD/FASTHOG.COM/GOULD EREC 6 23 KEVIN ATHERTON WHITE PIGEON, MI HD 20 13 LAWWILL-DODGE BROS/SADDLEMEN/ARAI/K 7 9 JAY SPRINGSTEEN LAPEER, MI HD 20 12 BARTELS' HD/CORBIN/PJ1/MCCOY'S/SUND 8 18 TERRY G POOVEY EULESS, TX HON 20 11 USC RAC/1STLEGAL.COM/HAP JONES/SAKA 9 28 SHAUN RUSSELL SAN JOSE, CA HD 20 10 BARTELS' HD/X1R/CUSTOM CHROME/REAL 10 33 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI HD 20 9 TEAM POWELL/WEST BEND HD/TUCKER ROC 11 20 JOHNNY A MURPHREE FORSYTH, IL HD 20 8 COZIAHR HD-BUELL/MEMPHIS SHADES/JAG 12 67 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA HD 20 7 SADDLEMEN/LANCASTER HD/DODGE BROS/T 13 59 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX HD 20 6 KK/F&S HD-SUZ/SHOEI/MSR/K&N/MOTION 14 26 STEPHEN J BEATTIE CANADA, ON HD 20 5 GARDNER RAC/WALTERS BROS HD/WIEBLER 15 66 GEORGE A ROEDER II MONROEVILLE, OH HD 20 4 KK/LAS VEGAS HD/SCHAEFFER'S HD/ROED 16 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI HD 20 3 GARDNER RAC/LANCASTER HD/WALTERS BR 17 12 JASON M TYER IRVING, TX HD 20 2 B ALLEN RAC/DAVIDSON-DOUGLAS RAC/O' 18 53 GARY ROGERS SAN JOSE, CA HD 20 1 CUSTOM CHROME/AMERICAN SUSP/SADDLEM Time: 00:10:03.30 3 Margin Of Victory : 00:00:00.137 Fastest Qualifier : Joe Kopp, 2:23.197 (NEW TRACK RECORD) PREL IMINARY EVENT RESU LTS

HEAT 1 HEAT 2 HEAT 3 HEAT 4 (10 Laps - Top 3 to National)(10 Laps - Top 3 to National)(10 Laps - Top 3 to National)(10 Laps - Top 3 to National) 1 1 JOE J KOPP 1 21 WILLIAM DAVIS 1 31 KEN COOLBETH JR 1 9 JAY SPRINGSTEEN 2 20 JOHNNY A MURPHREE 2 80 RICH KING 2 4 CHRIS CARR 2 28 SHAUN RUSSELL 3 18 TERRY G POOVEY 3 23 KEVIN ATHERTON 3 66 GEORGEA ROEDER II 3 26 STEPHEN J BEATTIE Time: 06:04:181 Time: 06:00:999 Time: 05:59:0369 Time: 06:00:218

SEMI 1 SEMI 2 SEM I 3 ( 8 Laps - Top 2 to National) ( 8 Laps - Top 2 to National) ( 8 Laps - Top 2 to National) 1 67 MIKE HACKER 1 12 JASON M TYER 1 33 G LEN JR SCHNABEL 2 53 GARY ROGERS 2 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW 2 59 WILLIE MCCOY Time: 04:52:241 Time: 04:54:412 Time: 004:54:05 84

20001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPINSHIP POINT STANDINGS AFTER 10 OF 20 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: LOWE'S MOTOR SPEEDWAY, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA -28-Jul-01 POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 CHRIS CARR FLEETWOOD, PA 4 166 11 GEORGE A ROEDER II MONROEVILLE, OH 0 61 2 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA 1 164 12 TERRY G POOVEY EULESS, TX 0 55 3 RICH KING DYSART, IA 1 118 13 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX 0 50 4 WILLIAM DAVIS GOLDSBORO, NC 1 107 14 KEVIN V ARNES EAST EARL, PA 0 49 5 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT 0 98 15 STEPHEN J BEATTIE CANADA, ON 0 42 6 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA 0 84 16 NICKY H AYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 38 7 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI 1 73 17 SHAWN C CLARK GROTON, NY 0 35 8 JOHNNY A MURPHREE FORSYTH, IL 0 71 18 SHAUN R USSELL SAN JOSE, CA 0 33 9 JAY SPRINGSTEEN LAPEER, MI 0 70 19 BRETT L ANDES LOS GATOS, CA 0 25 10 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI 0 68 20 TOMMY H AYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 1 23

2001 AMA MANUFACTURER CHAMPIONS HIP STANDI NGS

1. HARLEY-DAVIDSON, 177; 2. ROTAX, 38; 3. ATK, 34; 4. CCM, 26; 5. YAMAHA, 23; 6. HONDA, 21; 7. KAWASAK I, 13; 8. WOOD-ROTAX, 12; 9. KTM, 8; 10. SUZUKI 6.

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA HARLEY-DAVIDSON SPORTSTER PERFORMANCE SERIES, ROUND 3 OF 8 DU QUOIN STATE FAIRGOUNDS, DU QUOIN, ILLINOIS -07-Jul, 2001 (12 LAP MIL E MAIN EVENT) POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN BIKE LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 84X BRYAN SMITH FLINT, MI HD 12 23 WIDMAN HD/KK/F&S H-D/TLC RAC/CIRCLE 2 83 PAUL R MORGAN III CENTRALIA, IL HD 12 19 MORONEY'S HD/BUCK/FAST PLATES/YEE H 3 81 JAMES D HART CENTRALIA, IL HD 12 16 COZIAHR HD/MEMPHIS SHADE/ILL. HD/FA 4 1 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX HD 12 15 DPC RACING/KEGEL'S HD/TILLEY HD/RAT 5 78 SCOTT SCHERB DECATUR, TX HD 12 14 WIDMAN HD/NALLIN RAC/JIM WAGNER/DAL 6 12 JASON M TYER IRVING, TX HD 12 13 B ALLEN RAC/DAVIDSON-DOUGLAS RAC/O' 7 52 JOHN FAULKNER III MARION, IL HD 12 12 SILL'S HD/THE WRENCH/BELL 8 84 BRIAN R KROMROY MADISON, WI HD 12 11 WIDMAN HD/JIM WAGNER/K&N/SUPERTRAPP 9 76 VICTOR P MCANALLY TULSA, OK HD 12 10 FRIEZE HD/AIRHAWK/WORKS/ROWE/K&N/TS 10 96N WILEY DUANE DUVALL BENTON, AR HD 12 9 H-D OF NORTH TEXAS/DUVALL RAC/BATES 11 90F JEFF LANDRUM CHILLICOTHE, OH HD 12 8 WISECO/LANDRUM RACING/RK/AFAM/COMET 12 97 MICHELLE DISALVO CANFIELD, OH HD 12 7 YOUNGSTOWN HD/SADDLEMEN/CUSTOM CHRO 13 32 KYLE G LONG PLAINFIELD, IN HD 12 6 INDPLS SOUTHSIDE HD/HIGH HOPES RAC/ 14 11X STEPHANIE L WELCH MOUNT MORRIS, MI HD 11 5 FAST FORWARD RAC/ADESA/WIDMAN HD/JI 15 55S TIMMY W MITCHELL WIRTZ, VA HD 8 4 TILLEY HD/K&N/MILLENNIUM TECHNOLOGI 16 82 BRIAN THOMAS COLLINSVILLE, IL HD 7 3 JIM WAGNER/WIDMAN HD-BUELL/BELLEVIL 17 11C SHANE P FOX STATESVILLE, NC HD 1 2 TILLEY HD/NEIL TAYLOR/WISECO/OURY/R

Time: 00:07:32.98 7 (NEW TRACK RECORD) Margin Of Victory : 00:00:00.589 Fastest Qualifier : Bryan Smith, 2:31.1 63

PRELIMINARY EVENT RESULTS HEAT 1 HEAT 2 ( 6 Laps - Top 9 to National) ( 6 Laps - Top 8 to National) 1 83 PAUL R MORGAN III 1 81 JAMES D HART 2 1 WILLIE MCCOY 2 78 SCOTT SCHERB 3 84X BRYAN SMITH 3 12 JASON M TYER 4 82 BRIAN THOMAS 4 52 JOHN FAULKNER III 5 84 BRIAN R KROMROY 5 96N WILEY DUANE DUVALL 6 76 VICTOR P MCANALLY 6 97 MICHELLE DISALVO 7 11X STEPHANIE L WELCH 7 90F JEFF LANDRUM 8 32 KYLE G LONG 8 55S TIMMY W MITCHELL 9 11C SHANE P FOX Time: 03:40.620139 Time: 03:43:886

20001 AMA HARLEY SPORTSTER PERFORMANCE CHAMPINS HIP POINT STANDINGS AFTER3 OF 8 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: LOWE'S MOTORSPEEDWAY, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA -28-Jul-01 POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 PAUL R MORGAN III CENTRALIA, IL 1 43 11 KYLE G LONG PLAINFIELD, IN 0 14 2 BRYAN SMITH FLINT, MI 1 39 12 JASON M TYER IRVING, TX 0 14 3 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX 0 35 13 JEFF LANDRUM CHILLICOTHE, OH 0 12 4 JAMES D HART CENTRALIA, IL 0 32 14 BRIAN R KROMROY MADISON, WI 0 12 5 SCOTT SCHERB DECATUR, TX 0 29 15 MARK D WITHAM FORT WORTH, TX 0 9 6 VICTOR P MCANALLY TULSA, OK 0 23 16 TIMMY W MITCHELL WIRTZ, VA 0 8 7 JOHN FAULKNER III MARION, IL 0 23 17 JOHN A GRANT GEORGETOWN, CA 0 7 8 WILEY DUANE DUVALL BENTON, AR 0 21 18 STEPHANIE L WELCH MOUNT MORRIS, MI 0 5 9 BRIAN THOMAS COLLINSVILLE, IL 0 16 19 JASON D LORGE LUCEDALE, MS 0 5 10 MICHELLE DISALVO CANFIELD, OH 0 15 20 YUHIKO HIRAO JAPAN, 0 3

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA SUPERTRAPP SUPERTRACKERS SERIES, ROUND 5 OF 8 DU QUOIN STATE FAIRGROUNDS, DU QUOIN, ILLINOIS - JULY 7, 2001 (12 LAP HALF-MILE MAIN EVENT) POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN BIKE LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 31 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT SUZ 12 23 CORBIN/DAVE BURKS MTRSPTS/H-D OF MO 2 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA SUZ 12 19 CORBIN/BURKS MTRSPRTS/HD OF MO/LOPP 3 67 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA BUE 12 16 SADDLEMEN/LANCASTER HD/DODGE BROS/T 4 48 SAMUEL LOWE WEST HARRISON, IN SUZ 12 15 TIM GOEKEN/FAST PLATES/DAD/MOTION P 5 33 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI SUZ 12 14 TEAM POWELL/YOSHIMURA SUZ/SILKOLENE 6 59 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX SUZ 12 13 KK/F&S HD-SUZ/SHOEI/MSR/K&N/MOTION 7 53 GARY ROGERS SAN JOSE, CA SUZ 12 12 CUSTOM CHROME/AMERICAN SUSP/SADDLEM 8 12 JASON M TYER IRVING, TX SUZ 12 11 B ALLEN RAC/DAVIDSON-DOUGLAS RAC/O' 9 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI BUE 12 10 LANCASTER HD/RANDY TEXTER/BUELL/WIS 10 91 JOE DUVALL TULSA, OK SUZ 12 9 DUVALL ELEC/MOTION PRO/PROG SUSP/FA 11 84 BRIAN R KROMROY MADISON, WI HD 12 8 WIDMAN HD/JIM WAGNER/K&N/SUPERTRAPP 12 56 ROY MILLER NEW HOLLAND, PA SUZ 12 7 BROMLEY'S SUZ/M&S SUZ/ARAI/AFAM/BLU 13 86 JERRY B VANDERKOOI MOUNT GILEAD, OH SUZ 12 6 CHUCK SEKURA/RCS ENGINES/DAVE'S CYC 14 11B GEORGE A RICHTMEYER JR DELANSON, NY SUZ 12 5 ENPAC CORP/DOUG HORNER/BBADDAR RACI 15 43 SCOTT DEUBLER OKLAHOMA CITY, OK YAM 11 4 TOPEKA HD/KEN WILSON/DAD/TOTAL PER 16 78 SCOTT SCHERB DECATUR, TX HD 7 3 WIDMAN HD/NALLIN RAC/JIM WAGNER/DAL 17 38N MICHAEL A MEYER LITTLE ROCK, AR HD 1 2 ROEDER HD/3C CYC/MEYER CONST/SHOEI/ Time: 00:07:13.554 Margin Of Victory: 00:00:05.872

PRELIMINARY EVENT RESULTS HEAT 1 HEAT 2 ( 6 Laps - Top 8 to National) ( 6 Laps - Top 9 to National) 1 31 KEN COOLBETH JR 1 1 JOE J KO PP 2 33 GLEN JR SCHNABEL 2 53 GARY ROG ERS 3 48 SAMUEL LOWE 3 59 WILLIE M CCOY 4 91 JOE DUVALL 4 67 MIKE HAC KER 5 86 JERRY B VANDERKOOI 5 12 JASON M TYER 6 43 SCOTT DEUBLER 6 56 ROY MILL ER 7 38N MICHAEL A MEYER 7 78 SCOTT SC HERB 8 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW 8 11B GEORGE A RICHTMEYER JR Time: 03:31:333 9 84 BRIAN R KROMROY Time: 03:36:109

2001 AMA SUPERTRAPP SUPERTRACKERS SERIESPOINT STANDINGS AFTER 5 OF 8 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: DELAWARE STATE FAIRGROUNDS, HARRINGTON, DELAWARE - AUGUST 4, 2001 POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI 2 72 11 JASON M TYER IRVING, TX 0 41 2 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI 0 68 12 GARY ROGERS SAN JOSE, CA 0 39 3 SAMUEL LOWE WEST HARRISON, IN 0 65 13 BRYAN SMITH FLINT, MI 0 36 4 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT 2 62 14 JOE DUVALL TULSA, OK 0 34 5 GREG TEAGUE DUNCANVILLE, TX 1 57 15 ROY MILLER NEW HOLLAND, PA 0 32 6 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA 0 54 16 GEORGE A RICHTMEYER DELANSON, NY 0 29 7 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA 0 53 17 STEVE R LIBERTY POST FALLS, ID 0 26 8 SCOTT SCHERB DECATUR, TX 0 50 18 BRIAN R KROMROY MADISON, WI 0 25 9 BRIAN THOMAS COLLINSVILLE, I L 0 44 19 JOHN FAULKNER I II MARION, IL 0 8 10 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX 0 43 20 ROBERT BUFFINGT ON PRAIRIE DU CHIEN, WI 0 7

-AMA Pro Racing

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Teams HART