AMA

Daytona Sunday results 2002-03-03

Sunday's Results Amateur Open SuperSport 1. Leonard Santangelo, Kinnelon, N.J., Suzuki 750; 2. Nathan Kern, Mount Laurel, N.J., Suzuki 750; 3. Urayoan Torres, Freehold, N.J., Suzuki 750; 4. Thomas German, Valley View, Penn., Honda 600; 5. Ivan...

Sunday's Results

Amateur Open SuperSport
1. Leonard Santangelo, Kinnelon, N.J., Suzuki 750; 2. Nathan Kern, Mount Laurel, N.J., Suzuki 750; 3. Urayoan Torres, Freehold, N.J., Suzuki 750; 4. Thomas German, Valley View, Penn., Honda 600; 5. Ivan Garza, El Paso, Texas, Yamaha 600.

Expert Formula 40
1. Rick Shaw, Miami, Fla., Suzuki 750; 2. Joe Ribeiro, Newark, N.J., Suzuki 750; 3. Robert Caraway, Apopka, Fla., Suzuki 750; 4. Richard Croly, Deltona, Fla., Suzuki 750; 5. John Long, Miami, Fla., Suzuki 750.

Amateur Formula 40
1. Paul Bastarache, Oshawa, Ontario, Yamaha 600; 2. Michael Krakar, Oviedo, Fla., Suzuki 1000; 3. G. Paul Knoche, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., Suzuki 1000; 4. Bruce Toma, Carroll Valley, Penn., Yamaha 600; 5. Randy Bellvardo, Paterson, N.J., Yamaha 600.

USGPRU 125 GP
1. Brain Kcraget, Danville, Va., Aprilia 250; 2. Darrin Mitchell, Bellevue, Neb., Honda 125; 3. Steve Genter, Fayetteville, N.C., Honda 125; 4. Bill Cole, Bridgewater, N.J., Honda 125; 5. Dale Greenwood Jr., Manchester, N.H., Honda 125.

Expert Middleweight Grand Prix
1. Jason DiSalvo, Stafford, N.Y., Honda 250; 2. Jeffrey Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Suzuki 600; 3. Scott Hermersmann, Oak Creek, Wis., Suzuki 600; 4. Steve Johnson, Savage, Minn., Tul 780; 5. Shaun Harris, Rochester, Mich., Suzuki 600.

Expert Unlimited Grand Prix
1. Scott Harwell, Lincolnton, N.C., Suzuki 1000; 2. Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Suzuki 750; 3. Lee Acree, Jamestown, N.C., Suzuki 750; 4. Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Suzuki 1000; 5. Michael Himmelsbach, Quakertown, Penn., Aprilia 1000.

Amateur Middleweight Grand Prix
1. Nathan Kern, Mount Laurel, N.J., Suzuki 600; 2. Chris Tardieu, Orlando, Fla., Suzuki 600; 3. Leonard Santangelo, Kinnelon, N.J., Suzuki 600; 4. Peter Holmes, Atlanta, Ga., Suzuki 600; 5. Roy Yonce, Charleston, S.C., Yamaha 600.

Buell Lightning
1. Michael Barnes, Boca Raton, Fla., Buell 1200; 2. Bryan Bemisderfer, Greencastle, Penn., Buell 1200; 3. Anthony Fania, Frenchtown, N.J., Buell 1200; 4. Richie Morris, Elkhart Lake, Wis., Buell 1200; 5. Jason Smith, Johnson City, Tenn., Buell 1200.

Sportbike
1. Jeff Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Suzuki 600; 2. Michael Barnes, Boca Raton, Fla., Suzuki 600; 3. Owen Weichel, Huntington Beach, Calif., Kawasaki 600; 4. Andrew Nelson, Kars, Ontario, Kawasaki 600; 5. Johno Bowman, Tequesta, Fla., Suzuki 600.

Amateur 600cc SuperSport
1. Nathan Kern, Mount Laurel, N.J., Suzuki 600; 2. Diego Rojas, Buford, Ga., Suzuki 600; 3. Tom Bibeau, Deerfield, N.H., Suzuki 600; 4. Forrest Freeman, Washington, Va., Kawasaki 600; 5. Tomer Levy, Sicklerville, N.J., Yamaha 600.

NRRS Thunderbike
1. Jeffrey Johnson, Minneapolis, Minn., Buell 1200; 2. Bryan Bemisderfer, Greencastle, Penn., Buell 1200; 3. Tim Hall, Tampa, Fla., Suzuki 600; 4. Arthur Wagner, Bloomingburg, N.Y., Honda 600; 5. John Long, Miami, Fla., Ducati 900.

-dis-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA , Other bike
Drivers Scott Hermersman , Jason Smith , Eric Wood , Steve Genter , Diego Rojas , Scott Harwell , Lee Acree , Andrew Nelson , Michael Barnes , Steve Johnson , Jeff Wood , Nathan Kern , John Long , Anthony Fania