AMA

Budds Creek: 125cc round five results

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship-- Round 5 Of 12 Budds Creek Motocross Park, Budds Creek, Maryland-- June 16, 2002 125cc Class Moto 1: 1. 259 James M Stewart Jr Haines City, Fl Kawasaki 2. 103 Chad Reed...

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship-- Round 5 Of 12 Budds Creek Motocross Park, Budds Creek, Maryland-- June 16, 2002

125cc Class

Moto 1:

 1. 259 James M Stewart Jr        Haines City, Fl      Kawasaki
 2. 103 Chad Reed                 Australia,           Yamaha
 3.  18 Brock Sellards            Sherrodsville, Oh    KTM
 4. 100 Buddy M Antunez           Temecula, Ca         Suzuki
 5.  28 Branden L Jesseman        Fombell, Pa          Suzuki
 6. 733 Ben Townley               ,                    KTM
 7.  24 Ernesto Fonseca           Costa Rica,          Honda
 8.  68 Matt Walker               Mc Rae, Ga           Kawasaki
 9. 323 Troy K Adams              Brooksville, Fl      Yamaha
10.  33 Greg S Schnell            Rancho Cucamonga, Ca Yamaha
11.  94 Josh R Demuth             Fort Worth, Tx       Yamaha
12. 275 Jeff Gibson               Thornville, Oh       Yamaha
13.  51 Paul Currie               Wesley Chapel, Fl    Suzuki
14.  36 Steve Boniface            France,              KTM
15.  39 David Pingree             Temecula, Ca         Honda
16.  20 Damon W Huffman           Canyon Country, Ca   Suzuki
17.  64 Justin Buckelew           Riverside, Ca        Suzuki
18. 105 Travis C Elliott          Alvin, Tx            Honda
19. 171 Tom Welch                 Charlotte Hall, Md   Honda
20.  43 Bobby B Bonds             Bakersfield, Ca      Kawasaki
21.  27 Rodrig Thain              France,              Yamaha
22.  90 Christopher Gosselaar     Juniper Hills, Ca    Honda
23. 231 Tyson D Hadsell           Hudson, Fl           Yamaha
24.  92 Levi A Reid               Llano, Ca            Yamaha
25. 900 Jarrett Dejager           Colorado Spgs, Co    Suzuki
26.  96 Paul D Veracka            Bridgewater, Ma      Husqvarna
27.  80 Randy J Valade            Howell, Mi           Suzuki
28. 471 Ryan C Tuerck             Derry, Nh            Yamaha
29. 562 Joseph G Schueler         Bel Air, Md          Yamaha
30.  37 Danny L Smith             Middleton, Id        Suzuki
31. 204 Joshua Hansen             Elbert, Co           Yamaha
32.   1 Michael L Brown           Piney Flats, Tn      Kawasaki
33. 917 Eric Sorby                Corona,ca            Kawasaki
34. 461 David A Ginolfi           Lake Hopatcong, Nj   Yamaha
35. 500 Steven W Onisko           Roscoe, Pa           Yamaha
36.  34 Kelly D Smith             Ludington, Mi        Yamaha
37. 602 Aaron Day                 Odenton, Md          Yamaha
38.  10 Larry Ward                Florence, Sc         Yamaha
39. 757 Kevin W Johnson           Albuquerque, Nm      Yamaha
40.  45 Ivan Tedesco              Temecula, Ca         Yamaha

Time Of Race 36:12.730 Winners Average Lap Time 36:12.730

Moto 2:

Pos Num Rider                     Hometown             Make
--- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------
 1. 259 James M Stewart Jr        Haines City, Fl      Kawasaki
 2.  28 Branden L Jesseman        Fombell, Pa          Suzuki
 3.  24 Ernesto Fonseca           Costa Rica,          Honda
 4. 103 Chad Reed                 Australia,           Yamaha
 5.  37 Danny L Smith             Middleton, Id        Suzuki
 6. 100 Buddy M Antunez           Temecula, Ca         Suzuki
 7.  18 Brock Sellards            Sherrodsville, Oh    KTM
 8. 733 Ben Townley               ,                    KTM
 9.  45 Ivan Tedesco              Temecula, Ca         Yamaha
10.  39 David Pingree             Temecula, Ca         Honda
11.  90 Christopher Gosselaar     Juniper Hills, Ca    Honda
12.  10 Larry Ward                Florence, Sc         Yamaha
13.  20 Damon W Huffman           Canyoncountry, Ca    Suzuki
14.  51 Paul Currie               Wesley Chapel, Fl    Suzuki
15.  34 Kelly D Smith             Ludington, Mi        Yamaha
16. 323 Troy K Adams              Brooksville, Fl      Yamaha
17.  94 Josh R Demuth             Fort Worth, Tx       Yamaha
18. 275 Jeff Gibson               Thornville, Oh       Yamaha
19.  64 Justin Buckelew           Riverside, Ca        Suzuki
20. 105 Travis C Elliott          Alvin, Tx            Honda
21.  43 Bobby B Bonds             Bakersfield, Ca      Kawasaki
22. 900 Jarrett Dejager           Colorado Spgs, Co    Suzuki
23.  27 Rodrig Thain              France,              Yamaha
24. 757 Kevin W Johnson           Albuquerque, Nm      Yamaha
25. 171 Tom Welch                 Charlotte Hall, Md   Honda
26. 602 Aaron Day                 Odenton, Md          Yamaha
27.  80 Randy J Valade            Howell, Mi           Suzuki
28. 204 Joshua Hansen             Elbert, Co           Yamaha
29.  68 Matt Walker               Mc Rae, Ga           Kawasaki
30.  96 Paul D Veracka            Bridgewater, Ma      Husqvarna
31. 471 Ryan C Tuerck             Derry, Nh            Yamaha
32. 562 Joseph G Schueler         Bel Air, Md          Yamaha
33. 500 Steven W Onisko           Roscoe, Pa           Yamaha
34.  33 Greg S Schnell            Rancho Cucamonga, Ca Yamaha
35. 461 David A Ginolfi           Lake Hopatcong, Nj   Yamaha
36. 231 Tyson D Hadsell           Hudson, Fl           Yamaha
37.  92 Levi A Reid               Llano, Ca            Yamaha
38.  36 Steve Boniface            France,              KTM
39. 917 Eric Sorby                Corona, Ca           Kawasaki
40.   1 Michael L Brown           Piney Flats, Tn      Kawasaki

Time Of Race 36:58.610 Winners Average Lap Time 36:58.610

2002 125cc AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Point Standings after 5 of 12 Events.

Pos Pts Rider                      Wins
--- --- ------------------------- -----
 1. 190 James M Stewart Jr            3
 2. 185 Chad Reed                     1
 3. 159 Ernesto Fonseca               0
 4. 141 Danny L Smith                 1
 5. 135 Branden L Jesseman            0
 6. 106 Buddy M Antunez               0
 7. 102 Damon W Huffman               0
 8.  98 Matt Walker                   0
 9.  89 Michael L Brown               0
10.  77 Grant Langston                0
11.  69 Eric Sorby                    0
12.  66 Ivan Tedesco                  0
13.  64 Travis A Preston              0
14.  62 Josh R Demuth                 0
15.  61 Bobby B Bonds                 0
16.  52 Larry Ward                    0
17.  52 Brock Sellards                0
18.  48 Greg S Schnell                0
19.  46 Michael Byrne                 0
20.  37 Christopher Gosselaar         0
21.  34 David Pingree                 0
22.  32 Steve Boniface                0
23.  31 Travis C Elliott              0
24.  30 Justin Buckelew               0
25.  30 Paul Currie                   0
26.  28 Kelly D Smith                 0
27.  28 Ben Townley                   0
28.  24 Casey Ajohnson                0
29.  17 Troy K Adams                  0
30.  17 Andrew T Short                0
31.  16 Jeff Gibson                   0
32.  13 Rodrig Thain                  0
33.  13 Scott Sheak                   0
34.  10 Michael Treadwell             0
35.   8 Joshua P Woods                0
36.   7 Chris Wheeler                 0
37.   7 Tyson D Hadsell               0
38.   6 Randy J Valade                0
39.   5 Casey Lytle                   0
40.   4 Mike C Corder                 0
41.   2 Tom Welch                     0
42.   2 Tony Lorusso                  0
43.   2 Johnny Marley                 0
44.   2 Michael A Brandes             0
45.   2 Jeff S Northrop               0
46.   1 Brandon J Morgan              0

Next Race: Red Bud Track-N-Trail, Buchanan, Michigan-- July 7, 2002

-ama-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Ernesto Fonseca , Chad Reed , Jeff Gibson